(Added basic info, acquisition by Embracer) |
(content from https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Saber_Interactive&oldid=1218919797) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
Following the release of its first game, ''Will Rock'', the studio developed its proprietary game engine named Saber3D which has since been updated and evolved for use in popular titles such as ''[[Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary]]''. | Following the release of its first game, ''Will Rock'', the studio developed its proprietary game engine named Saber3D which has since been updated and evolved for use in popular titles such as ''[[Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary]]''. | ||
In February 2020, the studio was acquired by [[Embracer Group]]. | In October [[2019]] it acquired [[Bigmoon Entertainment]] and renamed it [[Saber Porto]]. | ||
In February 2020, the studio was acquired by [[Embracer Group]]. In August 2020, Saber Interactive acquired [[4A Games]]. In November 2020, they also acquired [[34BigThings]], [[Mad Head Games]], [[Nimble Giant Entertainment]], [[Snapshot Games]] and [[Zen Studios]]. | |||
In August 2021, the studio acquired [[3D Realms]], [[Slipgate Ironworks]], [[SmartPhone Labs]], [[Demiurge Studios]], and [[Fractured Byte]]. In September 2021, they acquired [[Bytex]]. In December 2021, they acquired [[DIGIC Pictures]] and [[Shiver Entertainment]]. | |||
In March 2024, Embracer Group sold Saber Interactive to Beacon Interactive, retaining the ''Saber'' branded studios as well as [[3D Realms]], [[Digic Pictures]], [[Fractured Byte]], [[Mad Head Games]], [[New World Interactive]], [[Nimble Giant Entertainment]], [[Sandbox Strategies]], [[SmartPhone Labs]], [[Slipgate Ironworks]], and [[Stuntworks]]. | |||
== Subsidiaries == | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Name | |||
! Founded or acquired | |||
|- | |||
| [[3D Realms]] | |||
| [[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bytex]] | |||
| [[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digic Pictures]] | |||
| [[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fractured Byte]] | |||
| [[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mad Head Games]] | |||
| [[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[New World Interactive]] | |||
| [[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nimble Giant Entertainment]] | |||
| [[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saber Armenia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saber Belarus]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saber London]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saber Madrid]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saber Porto]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saber St. Petersburg]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saber Sweden]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sandbox Strategies]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slipgate Ironworks]] | |||
| [[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmartPhone Labs]] | |||
| [[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stuntworks]] | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 20:25, 29 April 2024
Saber Interactive | |
---|---|
Founder(s) | Andrey Iones Matthew Karch Anton Krupkin |
Founded | 2001 |
Parent company | Embracer Group |
Website | https://saber.games/ |
SaberGames | |
SaberInteractive |
Saber Interactive is an American video game development studio based in Lauderdale, Florida. It was founded in 2001 by Andrey Iones, Matthew Karch, and Anton Krupkin.
Following the release of its first game, Will Rock, the studio developed its proprietary game engine named Saber3D which has since been updated and evolved for use in popular titles such as Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary.
In October 2019 it acquired Bigmoon Entertainment and renamed it Saber Porto.
In February 2020, the studio was acquired by Embracer Group. In August 2020, Saber Interactive acquired 4A Games. In November 2020, they also acquired 34BigThings, Mad Head Games, Nimble Giant Entertainment, Snapshot Games and Zen Studios.
In August 2021, the studio acquired 3D Realms, Slipgate Ironworks, SmartPhone Labs, Demiurge Studios, and Fractured Byte. In September 2021, they acquired Bytex. In December 2021, they acquired DIGIC Pictures and Shiver Entertainment.
In March 2024, Embracer Group sold Saber Interactive to Beacon Interactive, retaining the Saber branded studios as well as 3D Realms, Digic Pictures, Fractured Byte, Mad Head Games, New World Interactive, Nimble Giant Entertainment, Sandbox Strategies, SmartPhone Labs, Slipgate Ironworks, and Stuntworks.
Subsidiaries
Subcategories
This category has the following 2 subcategories, out of 2 total.
Pages in category "Saber Interactive"
The following 4 pages are in this category, out of 4 total.