Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(moved to sidebar) |
(adjusted) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
* '''Field:''' spells that can be used outside battle; | * '''Field:''' spells that can be used outside battle; | ||
* '''Support:''' battle spells that target the allies; | * '''Support:''' battle spells that target the allies; | ||
* ''' | * '''Disable:''' battle spells that target the enemies but deal no damage; | ||
* '''Attack:''' battle spells that damage the enemies. | * '''Attack:''' battle spells that damage the enemies. | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! Spell !! MP !! Type !! Target !! Effect !! Ry. !! Ro. !! Ce. !! Po. !! Image | ! Spell !! MP !! Type !! Target !! Effect !! Ry. !! Ro. !! Ce. !! Po. !! Image | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||<small><font color="white"> 0 </font></small>|| || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=10| Healing spells | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Cure1 || 7 || Healing || All/one || Restores health points || L03 || L01 || L01 || L01 || [[File:FF4_Cure1.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Cure2 || 9 || Healing || All/one || Restores health points ||{{n/a}}|| L13 || L15 || L13 || [[File:FF4_Cure2.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Cure3 || 18 || Healing || All/one || Restores health points ||{{n/a}}|| L28 ||{{n/a}}|| L33 || [[File:FF4_Cure3.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Cure4 || 40 || Healing || All/one || Restores health points ||{{n/a}}|| L38 ||{{n/a}}|| L48 || [[File:FF4_Cure4.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Life1 || 8 || Healing || One || Cures death ||{{n/a}}|| L11 ||{{n/a}}|| L11 || [[File:FF4_Life1.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Life2 || 52 || Healing || One || Cures death ||{{n/a}}|| L42 ||{{n/a}}|| L56 || [[File:FF4_Life2.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Heal || 20 || Healing || One || Cures any status ailment ||{{n/a}}|| L18 || L24 || L20 || [[File:FF4_Heal.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=10| Field spells | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Float || 8 || Field/support || All || Protects from dangerous terrain <br>(or from earth attacks) ||{{n/a}}|| L32 ||{{n/a}}|| L40 || [[File:FF4_Float.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Exit || 10 || Field/support || All || Exit dungeon <br/>(or escape battle) ||{{n/a}}|| Zot Tower || L19 || L19 || [[File:FF4_Exit.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Sight || 2 || Field || All || Shows map || L04 || L01 || L03 || L01 || [[File:FF4_Sight.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=10| Support spells | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Protect|| 9 || Support || All/one || Increases defense ||{{n/a}}|| L12 ||{{n/a}}|| L12 || [[File:FF4_Protect.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Bersk || 18 || Support || One || Causes "berserk" status ||{{n/a}}|| L20 ||{{n/a}}|| L18 || [[File:FF4_Bersk.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Blink || 8 || Support || One || Increases evasion ||{{n/a}}|| L23 ||{{n/a}}|| L23 || [[File:FF4_Blink.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Shell || 10 || Support || All/one || Increases magic defense ||{{n/a}}|| L29 ||{{n/a}}|| L29 || [[File:FF4_Shell.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Size || 6 || Support/Disable|| One || Causes or cures "mini" status ||{{n/a}}|| L29 ||{{n/a}}|| L32 || [[File:FF4_Size.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Fast || 25 || Support || One || Increases speed ||{{n/a}}|| L30 ||{{n/a}}|| L38 || [[File:FF4_Fast.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Wall || 30 || Support || One || Causes "reflect" status ||{{n/a}}|| L34 ||{{n/a}}|| L44 || [[File:FF4_Wall.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=10| Disabling spells | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Peep || 1 || Disable || All/one || Shows enemy HP and weakness ||{{n/a}}|| L01 || L03 || L01 || [[File:FF4_Peep.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| White || 46 || Attack || One || Direct attack ||{{n/a}}|| L49 ||{{n/a}}|| L52 || [[File:FF4_White.jpg|128px]] | | '''Hold || 5 || Disable || One || Causes "paralyze" status || L07 || L01 ||{{n/a}}|| L01 || [[File:FF4_Hold.jpg|128px]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''Mute || 5 || Disable || One || Causes "mute" status || L07 || L01 ||{{n/a}}|| L01 || [[File:FF4_Mute.jpg|128px]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Slow || 14 || Disable || One || Decreases speed ||{{n/a}}|| L01 ||{{n/a}}|| L01 || [[File:FF4_Slow.jpg|128px]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Charm || 10 || Disable || One || Causes "confuse" status ||{{n/a}}|| L24 ||{{n/a}}|| L25 || [[File:FF4_Charm.jpg|128px]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Dispel|| 12 || Disable || One || Removes status upgrades ||{{n/a}}|| L31 ||{{n/a}}|| L31 || [[File:FF4_Dispel.jpg|128px]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=10| Attack spell | |||
|- | |||
| '''White || 46 || Attack || One || Direct attack ||{{n/a}}|| L49 ||{{n/a}}|| L52 || [[File:FF4_White.jpg|128px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy IV|nextpage=Black magic}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy IV|nextpage=Black magic}} |
Revision as of 08:21, 27 March 2016
White magic users:
- Cecil (Paladin)
- Rydia (Summoner, child)
- Rosa (White mage)
- Porom (White mage)
- Tellah (Sage; initially he uses random spells, later he learns all white & black magic at once)
- Fusoya (Lunarian; starts with all white & black magic, but has low MP)
Spell types:
- Field: spells that can be used outside battle;
- Support: battle spells that target the allies;
- Disable: battle spells that target the enemies but deal no damage;
- Attack: battle spells that damage the enemies.
Spell list
Spell | MP | Type | Target | Effect | Ry. | Ro. | Ce. | Po. | Image |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | |||||||||
Healing spells | |||||||||
Cure1 | 7 | Healing | All/one | Restores health points | L03 | L01 | L01 | L01 | |
Cure2 | 9 | Healing | All/one | Restores health points | N/A | L13 | L15 | L13 | |
Cure3 | 18 | Healing | All/one | Restores health points | N/A | L28 | N/A | L33 | |
Cure4 | 40 | Healing | All/one | Restores health points | N/A | L38 | N/A | L48 | |
Life1 | 8 | Healing | One | Cures death | N/A | L11 | N/A | L11 | |
Life2 | 52 | Healing | One | Cures death | N/A | L42 | N/A | L56 | |
Heal | 20 | Healing | One | Cures any status ailment | N/A | L18 | L24 | L20 | |
Field spells | |||||||||
Float | 8 | Field/support | All | Protects from dangerous terrain (or from earth attacks) |
N/A | L32 | N/A | L40 | |
Exit | 10 | Field/support | All | Exit dungeon (or escape battle) |
N/A | Zot Tower | L19 | L19 | |
Sight | 2 | Field | All | Shows map | L04 | L01 | L03 | L01 | |
Support spells | |||||||||
Protect | 9 | Support | All/one | Increases defense | N/A | L12 | N/A | L12 | File:FF4 Protect.jpg |
Bersk | 18 | Support | One | Causes "berserk" status | N/A | L20 | N/A | L18 | |
Blink | 8 | Support | One | Increases evasion | N/A | L23 | N/A | L23 | |
Shell | 10 | Support | All/one | Increases magic defense | N/A | L29 | N/A | L29 | File:FF4 Shell.jpg |
Size | 6 | Support/Disable | One | Causes or cures "mini" status | N/A | L29 | N/A | L32 | |
Fast | 25 | Support | One | Increases speed | N/A | L30 | N/A | L38 | |
Wall | 30 | Support | One | Causes "reflect" status | N/A | L34 | N/A | L44 | |
Disabling spells | |||||||||
Peep | 1 | Disable | All/one | Shows enemy HP and weakness | N/A | L01 | L03 | L01 | |
Hold | 5 | Disable | One | Causes "paralyze" status | L07 | L01 | N/A | L01 | |
Mute | 5 | Disable | One | Causes "mute" status | L07 | L01 | N/A | L01 | |
Slow | 14 | Disable | One | Decreases speed | N/A | L01 | N/A | L01 | |
Charm | 10 | Disable | One | Causes "confuse" status | N/A | L24 | N/A | L25 | |
Dispel | 12 | Disable | One | Removes status upgrades | N/A | L31 | N/A | L31 | File:FF4 Dispel.jpg |
Attack spell | |||||||||
White | 46 | Attack | One | Direct attack | N/A | L49 | N/A | L52 |