Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Cleanup) |
(lacking a bow, buddy) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Name !! description | ! Name !! description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{zw|Four Sword}} || A basic sword. | | {{zw|Four Sword}} || A basic sword. This is your primary weapon and cannot be replaced. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{zw|Hylian Shield}} || Deflects most attacks. | | {{zw|Hylian Shield}} || Hold {{gb|A}} to put the shield in front. Deflects most attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{zw|Bombs}} || Press {{gb|A}} to light, press again to throw; press once more to detonate early | | {{zw|Bombs}} || Press {{gb|A}} to light, press again to throw; press once more to detonate early. Unlike in other games, the bomb comes with unlimited supply. | ||
|- | |||
| {{zw|Bow}} || Press {{gb|A}} to shoot an arrow in order to hit enemies or certain switches far away. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{zw|Boomerang}} || Pretty basic. Stuns enemies, and always returns to you. | | {{zw|Boomerang}} || Pretty basic. Stuns enemies, and always returns to you. | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
| {{zw|Gnat Hat}} || Shrinks you to tiny size. Use it again to return to normal. | | {{zw|Gnat Hat}} || Shrinks you to tiny size. Use it again to return to normal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{zw|Roc's Cape}} || Press {{gb|A}} to jump. Press {{gb|A}} at the height of the jump to glide. | | {{zw|Roc's Cape}} || Press {{gb|A}} to jump. Press {{gb|A}} at the height of the jump to make another jump and glide. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{zw|Pegasus Boots}} || | | {{zw|Pegasus Boots}} || Hold {{gb|A}} to initiate a dash attack. Can be used to bump into walls or enemies, or climb slippery slopes. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:17, 9 November 2021
Unlike most Zelda games, in Four Swords you can only carry one secondary item at a time. Picking up another forces you to drop the second.
Name | description |
---|---|
Four Sword | A basic sword. This is your primary weapon and cannot be replaced. |
Hylian Shield | Hold to put the shield in front. Deflects most attacks. |
Bombs | Press to light, press again to throw; press once more to detonate early. Unlike in other games, the bomb comes with unlimited supply. |
Bow | Press to shoot an arrow in order to hit enemies or certain switches far away. |
Boomerang | Pretty basic. Stuns enemies, and always returns to you. |
Magnetic Gloves | Use on magnetic blocks or other players. Stopping and using them again reverses the polarity. |
Gnat Hat | Shrinks you to tiny size. Use it again to return to normal. |
Roc's Cape | Press to jump. Press at the height of the jump to make another jump and glide. |
Pegasus Boots | Hold to initiate a dash attack. Can be used to bump into walls or enemies, or climb slippery slopes. |