m (→Streetlights: modern streetlight) |
Needypokefan (talk | contribs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| || Dream Suite || 234,000 Bells || 7 days after completing your first Public Works Project, you can occasionally find Isabelle napping in the Town Hall. Wake her up and she will suggest the Dream Suite. The Dream Suite is located at Main Street. Players can upload their village as a Dream Town or visit other Dream Towns at the Dream Suite. | | || Dream Suite || 234,000 Bells || 7 days after completing your first Public Works Project, you can occasionally find Isabelle napping in the Town Hall. Wake her up and she will suggest the Dream Suite. The Dream Suite is located at Main Street. Players can upload their village as a Dream Town or visit other Dream Towns at the Dream Suite. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Museum Renovation || 198,000 Bells || The museum must have | | || Museum Renovation || 198,000 Bells || The museum must have 50 items donated to it, at least one in each category. Blathers will sometimes be thinking about something. Talk to him to unlock the project. Finishing the renovation opens up the second floor of the museum, which contains a gift shop and personal exhibit spaces. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:ACNL fortuneteller.png|250px]] || Fortune-Teller's Shop || 340,000 Bells || Consult Katrina the fortune-teller 20 times and she will approach the mayor about setting up a permanent shop. Each resident player in your town will count towards the 20 visits. If you visit Katrina in another town, this will also count towards your own total. The fortune-teller's shop functions like Katrina's tent, but players get to consult her daily. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| [[File:ACNL fairytalebench.png|250px]]|| Fairy-tale Bench || 52,800 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Normal|Normal]] villagers can request this bench. | | [[File:ACNL fairytalebench.png|250px]]|| Fairy-tale Bench || 52,800 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Normal|Normal]] villagers can request this bench. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:ACNL metalbench.png|250px]] || Metal Bench || 42,500 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Peppy|Peppy]] villagers can request this bench. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ACNL modernbench.png|250px]] || Modern Bench || 52,800 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Snooty|Snooty]] villagers can request this bench. | | [[File:ACNL modernbench.png|250px]] || Modern Bench || 52,800 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Snooty|Snooty]] villagers can request this bench. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:ACNL woodbench.png|250px]] || Wood Bench || 42,500 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Uchi|Uchi]] villagers can request this bench. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ACNL yellowbench.png|250px]] || Yellow Bench || 30,000 Bells || This bench is available to build from the beginning of the game. | | [[File:ACNL yellowbench.png|250px]] || Yellow Bench || 30,000 Bells || This bench is available to build from the beginning of the game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:ACNL zenbench.png|250px]] || Zen Bench || 52,800 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Cranky|Cranky]] villagers can request this bench. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| [[File:ACNL parkclock.png|250px]] || Park Clock || 42,000 Bells || This clock is available to build from the beginning of the game. | | [[File:ACNL parkclock.png|250px]] || Park Clock || 42,000 Bells || This clock is available to build from the beginning of the game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:ACNL zenclock.png|250px]] || Zen Clock || 78,000 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Cranky|Cranky]] villagers can request this | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Traffic Signal || 82,000 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Jock|Jock]] villagers can request this project. | | || Traffic Signal || 82,000 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Jock|Jock]] villagers can request this project. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:ACNL_waterpump.png|250px]] || Water Pump || 42,000 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Lazy|Lazy]] villagers can request this project. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ACNL_waterwell.png|250px]] || Water Well || 148,000 Bells || This project is available to build from the beginning of the game. | | [[File:ACNL_waterwell.png|250px]] || Water Well || 148,000 Bells || This project is available to build from the beginning of the game. | ||
Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Jungle Gym || 69,800 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Lazy|Lazy]] villagers can request this project. | | || Jungle Gym || 69,800 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Lazy|Lazy]] villagers can request this project. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:ACNL moaistatue.png|250px]] || Moai Statue || 538,000 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Smug|Smug]] villagers can request this project. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || Rack of Rice || 17,400 Bells|| [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Cranky|Cranky]] villagers can request this project. | | || Rack of Rice || 17,400 Bells|| [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Cranky|Cranky]] villagers can request this project. | ||
Line 216: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ACNL stonetablet.png|250px]] || Stone Tablet || 39,800 Bells || Any villager type can request this project. | | [[File:ACNL stonetablet.png|250px]] || Stone Tablet || 39,800 Bells || Any villager type can request this project. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:ACNL totempole.png|250px]] || Totem Pole || 538,800 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Smug|Smug]] villagers can request this project. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ACNL wisteriatrellis.png|250px]] || Wisteria Trellis || 124,000 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Uchi|Uchi]] villagers can request this project. | | [[File:ACNL wisteriatrellis.png|250px]] || Wisteria Trellis || 124,000 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Uchi|Uchi]] villagers can request this project. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:ACNL zengarden.png|250px]] || Zen Garden || 148,000 Bells || [[Animal_Crossing:_New_Leaf/Villager_Personalities#Cranky|Cranky]] villagers can request this project. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:10, 22 January 2014
As Mayor, you are expected to improve the town by selecting and funding Public Works Projects. Just like Town Ordinances, these are enacted at the Town Hall when you are in the Mayor's chair with the help of Isabelle. Public Works Projects and Town Ordinances are only available once the player has been granted a Development Permit.
Once a project is selected Isabelle will ask for you to pick a location for it. This will involve walking around the town with Isabelle to decide. Once you have confirmed the location a gyroid character called Lloid will appear in order to take donations to fund the project. He will remain at the location until the project is complete. When the project has been fully funded the construction will be completed at 6am the following day. Speaking with Isabelle after a projects completion will trigger an event to celebrate the improvement.
Shops/Facilities[edit]
Some shops on the Main Street and around town can only be unlocked by completing the relevant Public Works Project. These projects should be a higher priority than others as they open up a new aspect of gameplay. Note that for projects that are situated on the Main Street, Lloid will be collecting funds at the train station.
Picture | Project | Price | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Modern/Classic Police Station | 264,000 Bells | Unlocked through villager suggestion. Only one style of police station can be built, and the station can't be demolished once built, but the station style is merely aesthetic. The modern police station is operated by Copper, while the classic police station is operated by Booker. You can ask the officer at the station to be notified of the presence of any special visitors in town. The station also features a lost-and-found where you can find and take items for free. | |
Café | 298,000 Bells | The museum must have a total of 50 items donated to it and the second floor of the museum must have been open for 7 days. Blathers will sometimes be deep in thought when you enter the museum. Talk to him and he will suggest that you build a café for his friend Brewster. You can drink coffee at the café and eventually work part-time there for extra income and rare furniture items. | |
Reset Center | 368,000 Bells | You must turn off your game without saving once. The next time you start the game, Resetti will appear to advise you to save before quitting and inform you that he lost his job watching for resets. Until you build the Reset Center, Resetti will not appear whenever you reset without saving. Once you do build the Reset Center, you can sometimes enter the center and talk to Resetti and his brother. If you have young children playing, you may wish not to build Reset Center. Resetti can be very upsetting to deal with as you have to sit through his lectures. | |
Dream Suite | 234,000 Bells | 7 days after completing your first Public Works Project, you can occasionally find Isabelle napping in the Town Hall. Wake her up and she will suggest the Dream Suite. The Dream Suite is located at Main Street. Players can upload their village as a Dream Town or visit other Dream Towns at the Dream Suite. | |
Museum Renovation | 198,000 Bells | The museum must have 50 items donated to it, at least one in each category. Blathers will sometimes be thinking about something. Talk to him to unlock the project. Finishing the renovation opens up the second floor of the museum, which contains a gift shop and personal exhibit spaces. | |
Fortune-Teller's Shop | 340,000 Bells | Consult Katrina the fortune-teller 20 times and she will approach the mayor about setting up a permanent shop. Each resident player in your town will count towards the 20 visits. If you visit Katrina in another town, this will also count towards your own total. The fortune-teller's shop functions like Katrina's tent, but players get to consult her daily. |
Bridges[edit]
There can only be 3 bridges in the town at once. Villagers will not request new bridge types if there are 3 bridges present.
Picture | Project | Price | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Brick Bridge | 224,000 Bells | Any villager type can request this bridge. | |
Cobblestone Bridge | 128,000 Bells | This bridge is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Fairy-Tale Bridge | 298,000 Bells | Peppy villagers can request this bridge. | |
Modern Bridge | 224,000 Bells | Any villager type can request this bridge. | |
Suspension Bridge | 128,000 Bells | This bridge is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Zen Bridge | 298,000 Bells | Cranky villagers can request this bridge. |
Benches[edit]
Picture | Project | Price | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Blue Bench | 42,500 Bells | Jock villagers can request this bench. | |
Fairy-tale Bench | 52,800 Bells | Normal villagers can request this bench. | |
Metal Bench | 42,500 Bells | Peppy villagers can request this bench. | |
Modern Bench | 52,800 Bells | Snooty villagers can request this bench. | |
Wood Bench | 42,500 Bells | Uchi villagers can request this bench. | |
Yellow Bench | 30,000 Bells | This bench is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Zen Bench | 52,800 Bells | Cranky villagers can request this bench. |
Other seat types
Picture | Project | Price | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Camping Cot | 32,000 Bells | Lazy villagers can request this seat. | |
Chair Sculpture | 265,000 Bells | Smug villagers can request this seat. | |
Hammock | 32,000 Bells | Lazy villagers can request this seat. | |
Log Bench | 38,000 Bells | Uchi villagers can request this seat. | |
Outdoor Chair | 23,400 Bells | Normal villagers can request this seat. | |
Picnic Blanket | 39,800 Bells | Uchi villagers can request this seat. | |
Pile of Pipes | 79,800 Bells | Lazy villagers can request this seat. | |
Tire Toy | 49,800 Bells | Lazy villagers can request this seat. |
Clocks[edit]
Picture | Project | Price | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Fairy-Tale Clock Tower | 78,000 Bells | Normal villagers can request this clock. | |
Flower Clock | 87,000 Bells | You must achieve Perfect Town status for at least one day. | |
Illuminated Clock | 146,000 Bells | Peppy villagers can request this clock. | |
Modern Clock | 78,000 Bells | Snooty villagers can request this clock. | |
Park Clock | 42,000 Bells | This clock is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Zen Clock | 78,000 Bells | Cranky villagers can request this |
Streetlights[edit]
Picture | Project | Price | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Fairy-Tale Streetlight | 64,000 Bells | Normal villagers can request this streetlight. | |
Modern Streetlight | 64,000 Bells | Snooty villagers can request this streetlight. | |
Round Streetlight | 39,800 Bells | Peppy villagers can request this streetlight. | |
Street Lamp | 39,800 Bells | This streetlight is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Streetlight | 42,800 Bells | Snooty villagers can request this streetlight. | |
Zen Streetlight | 64,000 Bells | Cranky villagers can request this streetlight. |
Signs[edit]
Utility[edit]
Picture | Project | Price | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Bell | 86,000 Bells | Peppy villagers can request this project. | |
Bus Stop | 136,000 Bells | Uchi villagers can request this project. | |
Drilling Rig | 298,000 Bells | Cranky villagers can request this project. | |
Drinking Fountain | 39,800 Bells | Normal villagers can request this project. | |
Fence | 49,800 Bells | This project is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Fire Hydrant | 32,600 Bells | This project is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Fire Pit | 46,000 Bells | Jock villagers can request this project. | |
Fountain | 99,800 Bells | This project is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Garbage Can | 53,000 Bells | Normal villagers can request this project. | |
Instrument Shelter | 42,000 Bells | Jock villagers can request this project. | |
Lighthouse | 372,000 Bells | Any villager type can request this project. | |
Parabolic Antenna | 148,000 Bells | Smug villagers can request this project. | |
Scarecrow | 22,400 Bells | Uchi villagers can request this project. | |
Tower | 726,000 Bells | Snooty villagers can request this project. | |
Traffic Signal | 82,000 Bells | Jock villagers can request this project. | |
Water Pump | 42,000 Bells | Lazy villagers can request this project. | |
Water Well | 148,000 Bells | This project is available to build from the beginning of the game. | |
Wind Turbine | 156,000 Bells | Any villager type can request this project. | |
Zen Bell | 86,000 Bells | Cranky villagers can request this project. |
Art/Sculptures[edit]
Picture | Project | Price | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Archway Sculpture | 265,000 Bells | Peppy villagers can request this project. | |
Balloon Arch | 86,000 Bells | Lazy villagers can request this project. | |
Cube Sculpture | 65,000 Bells | Smug villagers can request this project. | |
Flower Arch | 87,000 Bells | Normal villagers can request this project. | |
Flower Bed | 26,400 Bells | Normal villagers can request this project. 4 flowers can be planted in the flower bed. | |
Hot Spring | 98,000 Bells | Snooty villagers can request this project. | |
Illuminated Arch | 148,000 Bells | Snooty villagers can request this project. | |
Illuminated Heart | 136,000 Bells | Peppy villagers can request this project. | |
Illuminated Tree | 128,000 Bells | Peppy villagers can request this project. | |
Jungle Gym | 69,800 Bells | Lazy villagers can request this project. | |
Moai Statue | 538,000 Bells | Smug villagers can request this project. | |
Rack of Rice | 17,400 Bells | Cranky villagers can request this project. | |
Sandbox | 148,000 Bells | Lazy villagers can request this project. | |
Sphinx | 698,000 Bells | Smug villagers can request this project. | |
Stone Tablet | 39,800 Bells | Any villager type can request this project. | |
Totem Pole | 538,800 Bells | Smug villagers can request this project. | |
Wisteria Trellis | 124,000 Bells | Uchi villagers can request this project. | |
Zen Garden | 148,000 Bells | Cranky villagers can request this project. |
Remodelling[edit]
The Town Hall can be remodelled once the player achieves a Perfect Town rating. The Train Station can be remodelled once the town has been visited 100 times by other players.