Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=The 7th Saga}} | {{Header Nav|game=The 7th Saga}} | ||
== Main Items == | == Main Items == | ||
Stock up on these items, especially those that correspond to Rune powers and spells that your characters cannot learn. I found clarifying to divide items in four groups according to the corresponding spells: | Stock up on these items, especially those that correspond to Rune powers and spells that your characters cannot learn. I found clarifying to divide items in four groups according to the corresponding spells: | ||
* ''' | * '''Peace items:''' Items that can be used outside battle. | ||
* '''Support items:''' Battle items that target the heroes. | * '''Support items:''' Battle items that target the heroes. | ||
* '''Debuff items:''' Battle items that target the enemies | * '''Debuff items:''' Battle items that target the enemies, but deal no damage. | ||
* '''Attack items:''' Battle items that deal damage to the enemies. | * '''Attack items:''' Battle items that deal damage to the enemies. | ||
{| {{prettytable| | {|{{prettytable|text left=1|notwide=1}} | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Cost | |||
! Type | |||
! Item | |||
! Spell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Potion 1 | | Potion 1 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | Peace | ||
| Restores 40 Health Points | | Restores 40 Health Points | ||
| Heal 1 | | Heal 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Potion 2 | | Potion 2 | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| | | Peace | ||
| Restores 90 Health Points | | Restores 90 Health Points | ||
| Heal 2, | | Heal 2, '''WATER RUNE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Potion 3 | | Potion 3 | ||
| 400 | | 400 | ||
| | | Peace | ||
| Restores all Health Points | | Restores all Health Points | ||
| Heal 3 | | Heal 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Antidote | | Antidote | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| | | Peace | ||
| Cures Poison in one ally | | Cures Poison in one ally | ||
| Purify | | Purify | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Magic Water | | Magic Water | ||
| 1200 | | 1200 | ||
| | | Peace | ||
| Revives a dead ally | | Revives a dead ally | ||
| Revive | | Revive 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Exit Gate | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | Peace | ||
| Warps you out of any dungeon | |||
| Exit | |||
|- | |||
| Recovery | |||
| 0 | |||
| Peace | |||
| Restores all Health and Magic Points | | Restores all Health and Magic Points | ||
| Elixir | | Elixir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wind Ball | | Wind Ball | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| | | Peace | ||
| Warps to any town you already visited | | Warps you to any town you have already visited | ||
| ''' | | '''WIND RUNE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Magic Herb 1 | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | Peace | ||
| | | Restores 20 Magic Points | ||
| | | - | ||
| | |- | ||
| Magic Herb 2 | |||
| 200 | |||
| Peace | |||
| Restores 40 Magic Points | |||
| '''SKY RUNE''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bottle of Power | | Bottle of Power | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| Support | | Support | ||
| Doubles Power | | Doubles Power when used in battle | ||
| Power, | | Power, '''MOON RUNE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bottle of Protect | | Bottle of Protect | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| Support | | Support | ||
| Doubles Defense | | Doubles Defense when used in battle | ||
| Defense, | | Defense, '''STAR RUNE''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| Harp | |||
| 500 | |||
| Support | |||
| '''AUTOMATICALLY''' protects from a Vacuum spell | |||
| (Protect) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mirror | | Mirror | ||
| 200 | | 200 | ||
| Support | | Support | ||
| ''' | | '''AUTOMATICALLY''' mirrors an enemy Petrify spell | ||
| | | (F.Shield?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bottle of Agility | | Bottle of Agility | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| Support | | Support | ||
| | | Doubles Agility when used in battle | ||
| Agility | | Agility | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bottle of Fossil | | Bottle of Fossil | ||
Line 135: | Line 117: | ||
| Petrifies one enemy | | Petrifies one enemy | ||
| Petrify | | Petrify | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Magic Siphon | | Magic Siphon | ||
Line 142: | Line 123: | ||
| Steals MP from an enemy | | Steals MP from an enemy | ||
| MP Catcher | | MP Catcher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shield Destroyer | | Shield Destroyer | ||
Line 156: | Line 129: | ||
| Halves an enemy's Defense | | Halves an enemy's Defense | ||
| Defense 2 | | Defense 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Mosquito | |||
| 150 | |||
| Attack | |||
| Steals HP from an enemy | |||
| HP Catcher | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bottle of Fire | | Bottle of Fire | ||
Line 165: | Line 143: | ||
| Deals fire damage to one enemy | | Deals fire damage to one enemy | ||
| Fire 1 | | Fire 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bottle of Ice | | Bottle of Ice | ||
Line 172: | Line 149: | ||
| Deals ice damage to one enemy | | Deals ice damage to one enemy | ||
| Ice 1 | | Ice 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vacuum | | Vacuum | ||
| 200 | | 200 | ||
| Attack | | Attack | ||
| | | Instant kill | ||
| Vacuum 1 | | Vacuum 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Seeds == | ||
These items cannot be bought nor sold. Give them all to your main character, because he will be alone in some of the toughest battles. | |||
These items are found in every role-playing videogame by Enix! | |||
{|{{prettytable|text left=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Name | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | ! Use | ||
! Name ! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Agility Seed | ||
| Increases SPEED by 1-4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Intelligence Seed | ||
| Increases MAGIC by 1-4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Magic Seed | ||
| Increases MAX Magic Points by 1-4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Power Seed | ||
| Increases POWER by 1-4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Protect Seed | ||
| Increases GUARD by 1-4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vitality Seed | ||
| Increases MAX Health Points by 1-4 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Jewels == | ||
A useful way to save money. If your party is defeated, the monsters will take half the money, but no jewels. | |||
{|{{prettytable|text left=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Name | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | ! Value | ||
! Name !! Use | ! Use | ||
|- | |||
| Opal | |||
| 100 | |||
| Jewel: buy or sell for 100 GP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pearl | ||
| 200 | |||
| Jewel: buy or sell for 200 GP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Topaz | ||
| 500 | |||
| Jewel: buy or sell for 500 GP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ruby | ||
| 1000 | |||
| Jewel: buy or sell for 1000 GP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sapphire | ||
| 2500 | |||
| Jewel: buy or sell for 2500 GP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Emerald | ||
| 5000 | |||
| Jewel: buy or sell for 5000 GP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Diamond | ||
| 10000 | |||
| Jewel: buy or sell for 10000 GP | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Plot items and temporary characters == | == Plot items and temporary characters == | ||
The temporary party members do not join in battle, but they are necessary to proceed with the plot. Therefore, their role is similar | These items cannot be bought nor sold. | ||
The temporary party members do not join in battle, but they are necessary to proceed with the plot. Therefore, their role is similar as plot items. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | {|{{prettytable|text left=1|notwide=1}} | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Chapter | ! Chapter | ||
Line 294: | Line 288: | ||
== Runes == | == Runes == | ||
These are the goal of the videogame. | These are the goal of the videogame. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {|{{prettytable|text left=1|notwide=1}} | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Chapter | ! Chapter |