Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (fix name) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{needcontrols|xbox}} | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Def Jam: Fight for NY}} | {{Header Nav|game=Def Jam: Fight for NY}} | ||
{|{{controlstable}} | |||
! GameCube | |||
! PlayStation 2 | |||
! Xbox | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|l}} | |||
| {{ps2|l1}} | |||
| {{xbox|LT}} | |||
| {{desc}} Strong attack modifier. Or a hold button to trigger stronger grapples and strikes. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|neutral|control}} | |||
| {{ps2|neutral|lstick}} | |||
| {{xbox|neutral|lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Move fighter, also adds variation to strikes and grapple attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|r}} | |||
| {{ps2|r1}} | |||
| {{xbox|RT}} | |||
| {{desc}} Block. Counter by moving your fighter towards your opponent. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|z}} | |||
| {{ps2|r2}} | |||
| {{xbox|black}} | |||
| {{desc}} Opponent targeting (multi-character matches only). | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|y}} | |||
| {{ps2|t}} | |||
| {{xbox|y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Punch. Also used in grapple moves and to modify how you reverse grapples in a punch. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|x}} | |||
| {{ps2|c}} | |||
| {{xbox|b}} | |||
| {{desc}} Run. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|a}} | |||
| {{ps2|x}} | |||
| {{xbox|a}} | |||
| {{desc}} Grapple/Throw/Pickup. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|b}} | |||
| {{ps2|s}} | |||
| {{xbox|x}} | |||
| {{desc}} Kick. Also use to modify how you reverse grapples in a head butt or a kick. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|neutral|cstick}} | |||
| {{ps2|neutral|rstick}} | |||
| {{xbox|neutral|rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Taunt/Blaze. After you grapple, move up, down, left or right to release a variation of blazing moves (if you added blazing moves from Rollin's Stapleton Athletics). | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Def Jam: Fight for NY|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Fighting Styles}} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Def Jam: Fight for NY|prevpage= |