< Pikmin
Croconaw2000 (talk | contribs) m (how did i miss this?) |
Trig Jegman (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! GameCube | ! GameCube | ||
! Wii | ! Wii | ||
! Switch | |||
! Action | ! Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | | {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | ||
| {{wii|Neutral|Nunchuk}} | | {{wii|Neutral|Nunchuk}} | ||
| {{switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Move Olimar. The purple circle shows the direction Olimar is facing and where Pikmin will land if thrown. | | {{desc}} Move Olimar. The purple circle shows the direction Olimar is facing and where Pikmin will land if thrown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Neutral|Cstick}} | | {{gc|Neutral|Cstick}} | ||
| {{wii|down|Dpad}} | | {{wii|down|Dpad}} | ||
| {{Switch|L}}+{{Switch|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Swarm Pikmin in your party. Pikmin will automatically interact (attack enemy, move box, etc.) with anything they are moved toward. | | {{desc}} Swarm Pikmin in your party. Pikmin will automatically interact (attack enemy, move box, etc.) with anything they are moved toward. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|A}} | | {{gc|A}} | ||
| {{wii|A}} | | {{wii|A}} | ||
| {{Switch|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Punch enemy, pluck Pikmin, throw Pikmin. Hold with Pikmin to separate by color. Move Pikmin in or out of onion if standing underneath. Repair spacesuit and get status report if standing in light near ship. | | {{desc}} Punch enemy, pluck Pikmin, throw Pikmin. Hold with Pikmin to separate by color. Move Pikmin in or out of onion if standing underneath. Repair spacesuit and get status report if standing in light near ship. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|B}} | | {{gc|B}} | ||
| {{wii|B}} | | {{wii|B}} | ||
| {{Switch|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Call Pikmin. Hold for larger area of effect. | | {{desc}} Call Pikmin. Hold for larger area of effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|X}} | | {{gc|X}} | ||
| {{wii|C}} | | {{wii|C}} | ||
| {{Switch|X}} | |||
| {{desc}} Dismiss Pikmin; this separates them by color. | | {{desc}} Dismiss Pikmin; this separates them by color. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Y}} | | {{gc|Y}} | ||
| {{wii|Plus}} | | {{wii|Plus}} | ||
| {{Switch|Plus}} | |||
| {{desc}} View Pikmin numbers & Map (after getting radar). | | {{desc}} View Pikmin numbers & Map (after getting radar). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|L}} | | {{gc|L}} | ||
| {{wii|Z}} | | {{wii|Z}} | ||
| {{desc}} Rotate camera | | {{Switch|ZL}} | ||
| {{desc}} Face camera forward | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|L}}{{plus}}{{gc|Left|Control}}/{{gc|Right|Control}} | |||
| {{wii|Z}}{{plus}}{{Wii|Left|Nunchuk}}/{{Wii|Right|Nunchuk}} | |||
| {{Switch|Left|Rstick}}/{{Switch|Right|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Rotate camera | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|R}} | | {{gc|R}} | ||
| {{wii|left|Dpad}} | | {{wii|left|Dpad}}/{{wii|right|Dpad}} | ||
| {{Switch|ZR}} | |||
| {{desc}} Zoom camera; cycles between close, medium and far. | | {{desc}} Zoom camera; cycles between close, medium and far. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Z}} | | {{gc|Z}} | ||
| {{wii|up|Dpad}} | | {{wii|up|Dpad}} | ||
| {{Switch|Up|Rstick}}/{{Switch|Down|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Change camera angle; either low or high angle. | | {{desc}} Change camera angle; either low or high angle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Start}} | | {{gc|Start}} | ||
| {{wii|Minus}} | | {{wii|Minus}} | ||
| {{Switch|Minus}} | |||
| {{desc}} Pause game, view end of the day options. | | {{desc}} Pause game, view end of the day options. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Exclusive to New Play Control, while holding a Pikmin, you can press {{wii|B}} to swap the Pikmin you are holding | Exclusive to New Play Control, while holding a Pikmin, you can press {{wii|B}} to swap the Pikmin you are holding or {{wii|down|Dpad}} to swap its maturity. On the Switch, {{Switch|R}} swaps Pikmin type, {{Switch|X}} swaps Pikmin maturity and {{Switch|A}}+{{Switch|B}} releases the Pikmin you’re holding. | ||
Exclusive to the original GameCube verison, pressing {{gc|Down|Dpad}} will cause Olimar to lay down, where he can't be hurt nor move. After a while, up to two Pikmin nearby will pick you up and take you to your ship. | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pikmin|nextpage=Flow}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Pikmin|nextpage=Flow}} |
Latest revision as of 03:53, 25 February 2024
Exclusive to New Play Control, while holding a Pikmin, you can press to swap the Pikmin you are holding or
to swap its maturity. On the Switch,
swaps Pikmin type,
swaps Pikmin maturity and
+
releases the Pikmin you’re holding.
Exclusive to the original GameCube verison, pressing will cause Olimar to lay down, where he can't be hurt nor move. After a while, up to two Pikmin nearby will pick you up and take you to your ship.