(/* Games) |
(→Games: updated) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! N. !! Title !! Year !! Systems | ! N. !! Title !! Year !! Systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 ||''' [[Hydlide]] '''|| 1984 || {{icon|jp}} [[NEC PC-6001|PC6001, PC6601]], [[NEC PC-8801|PC8801]], [[NEC PC-9801|PC9801]], | | 1 ||''' [[Hydlide]] '''|| 1984 || {{icon|jp}} [[NEC PC-6001|PC6001, PC6601]], [[NEC PC-8801|PC8801]], [[NEC PC-9801|PC9801]], [[Fujitsu FM-7|FM-7]], [[Sharp X1]], [[Sharp MZ]], [[Windows|Win]], phones <br>{{icon|jp}}{{icon|eu}} [[MSX]], [[MSX2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 ||''' [[Hydlide II: Shine of Darkness]] '''|| 1985 || {{icon|jp}} PC-8801 <br>{{icon|jp}}{{icon| | | 2 ||''' [[Hydlide II: Shine of Darkness]] '''|| 1985 || {{icon|jp}} PC-8801, X1, FM-7, phones <br>{{icon|jp}}{{icon|eu}} MSX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 ||''' Hydlide 3: The Space Memories '''''<br> (NES) | | 1 ||''' {{icon|jp}} Hydlide Special <br>{{icon|globe}} ''[[Hydlide]] '''''|| 1986 || {{icon|globe}} [[NES]] | ||
|- | |||
| 3 ||width=280|''' Hydlide 3: The Space Memories '''''<br> (NES)''' Hydlide 3: Visitors from Darkness '''<br> (SMD) '''[[Super Hydlide]] '''''|| 1987 || {{icon|jp}} MSX, MSX2, PC-8801, PC-9801, X1, [[X68000]], NES, Win, phones <br>{{icon|globe}} [[Sega Mega Drive]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 ||''' [[Virtual Hydlide]] '''|| 1995 || {{icon|globe}} [[Saturn]] | | 1 ||''' [[Virtual Hydlide]] '''|| 1995 || {{icon|globe}} [[Saturn]] |
Revision as of 07:41, 27 June 2018
Hydlide | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Toshiba EMI |
Publisher(s) | Toshiba EMI, FCI, Seismic, Sega, Atlus USA |
Year introduced | [[1984]] |
Genre(s) | RPG |
Hydlide is a series of games developed by T&E Soft. The first game was originally released for the NEC PC-6001 and NEC PC-8801 computers in 1984, in Japan only; an MSX release came the following year. A Famicom version was first released under the name Hydlide Special on March 18, 1986 in Japan; three years later, in June 1989, that version saw a North American release by FCI, its title having been returned to simply Hydlide.
The first game is notable for being one of the early console role-playing games. The graphics appear to have been influenced by the computer RPG, Ultima III, though Hydlide had very different gameplay and ultimately failed to capture the same attention.
Games
Although developed and released in Japan, all the original titles of the Hydlide games are in "romaji" (Roman alphabet) on both the title screen and the box. Sometimes, a Japanese katakana transilteration was added, but just as a reading help for the Japanese players.
N. | Title | Year | Systems |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hydlide | 1984 | PC6001, PC6601, PC8801, PC9801, FM-7, Sharp X1, Sharp MZ, Win, phones MSX, MSX2 |
2 | Hydlide II: Shine of Darkness | 1985 | PC-8801, X1, FM-7, phones MSX |
1 | Hydlide Special Hydlide |
1986 | NES |
3 | Hydlide 3: The Space Memories (NES) Hydlide 3: Visitors from Darkness (SMD) Super Hydlide |
1987 | MSX, MSX2, PC-8801, PC-9801, X1, X68000, NES, Win, phones Sega Mega Drive |
1 | Virtual Hydlide | 1995 | Saturn |
Pages in category "Hydlide"
The following 8 pages are in this category, out of 8 total.