Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (some info from http://rogue-legacy.wikia.com/wiki/Category:NPC and http://rogue-legacy.wikia.com/wiki/Charon) |
Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (→Blacksmith: blacksmith info from http://rogue-legacy.wikia.com/wiki/The_Blacksmith) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
===Blacksmith=== | ===Blacksmith=== | ||
==Description== | |||
[[File:BlacksmithStation.png|200px|thumb|right|Blacksmith]] | |||
''To understand the effects of the armor see [[Stats]] and [[Enchantress#Enchantments|Enchantments]]'' | |||
The Blacksmith is the first upgrade in Rogue Legacy. | |||
The Blacksmith sells armor and weapons. | |||
The blacksmith has 15 items for each tab and there are five tabs including swords, helmets, chestplates, limbs, and capes. | |||
You must find blueprints from chests to unlock more gear, and purchase them to be able to equip them (more than 1 playthrough is needed to acquire all the blueprints.) The Blacksmith will only start with Squire Sword, Squire Helm, Squire Chest, and Squire Limbs unlocked, though they must still be purchased to be used. | |||
The items mainly increase in strength/usefulness as they go across from left to right, and from the first row to the second, however the third row often forfeits general power over a specialty (first third row items give reduced stats, but +1 in Vampirism). | |||
<!-- [[File:Smithy_upgrade.png|thumb|600px]] --> | |||
==Equipment== | |||
===Swords=== | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" | |||
|+Swords | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Name | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Health | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Mana | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Damage | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Magic | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Armor | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Weight | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Cost | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|AdditionalProperties | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Squire_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Squire Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +15 | |||
|250 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Knight Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +20 | |||
|375 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blood_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Blood Sword | |||
| -30 | |||
| | |||
| +9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +35 | |||
|500 | |||
| +1 Vampirisim | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Silver_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Silver Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +17 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +35 | |||
|750 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ranger_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Ranger Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +22 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +40 | |||
|1150 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sage_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sage Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| -10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +45 | |||
|1250 | |||
| +10% Gold Bonus | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Guardian_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Guardian Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +14 | |||
| | |||
| +12 | |||
| +55 | |||
|1450 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sky_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sky Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +27 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +45 | |||
|1700 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Retribution_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Retribution Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +15 | |||
| | |||
| -15 | |||
| +50 | |||
|1600 | |||
| +50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Imperial_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Imperial Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +36 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +55 | |||
|2300 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragon_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dragon Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +46 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +75 | |||
|2800 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Holy_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Holy Sword | |||
| | |||
| +25 | |||
| +20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +55 | |||
|3200 | |||
| +1 Siphon | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Royal_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Royal Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +60 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +85 | |||
|4250 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Slayer_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Slayer Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +75 | |||
|4750 | |||
| | |||
+4% Critical Chance<br /> | |||
+15% Critical Damage<br /> | |||
+50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dark_sword.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dark Sword | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +50 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +100 | |||
|6000 | |||
| | |||
+1 Vampirism<br /> | |||
+1 Siphon<br /> | |||
+1 Air Dash | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Helms=== | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" | |||
|+Helms | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Name | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Health | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Mana | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Damage | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Magic | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Armor | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Weight | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Cost | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|<span style="font-weight:bold;">AdditionalProperties</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Squire_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Squire Helm | |||
| +15 | |||
| +5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +10 | |||
|150 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Knight Helm | |||
| +25 | |||
| +20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +15 | |||
|250 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blood_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Blood Helm | |||
| -30 | |||
| +25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +35 | |||
|500 | |||
| +1 Vampirism | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Silver_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Silver Helm | |||
| +35 | |||
| +25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +25 | |||
|550 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ranger_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Ranger Helm | |||
| +55 | |||
| +15 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +30 | |||
| 950 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sage_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sage Helm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| -10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +45 | |||
|1250 | |||
| +10% Gold Bonus | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Guardian_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Guardian Helm | |||
| +20 | |||
| +20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +18 | |||
| +45 | |||
|1200 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sky_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sky Helm | |||
| +40 | |||
| +45 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +40 | |||
|1500 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Retribution_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Retribution Helm | |||
| +30 | |||
| +30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| -15 | |||
| +50 | |||
|1400 | |||
| +50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Imperial_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Imperial Helm | |||
| +55 | |||
| +40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +50 | |||
|1900 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragon_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dragon Helm | |||
| +75 | |||
| +60 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +60 | |||
|2400 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Holy_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Holy Helm | |||
| +25 | |||
| +50 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +55 | |||
|2800 | |||
| +1 Siphon | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Royal_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Royal Helm | |||
| +90 | |||
| +90 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +70 | |||
|3750 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Slayer_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Slayer Helm | |||
| +40 | |||
| +40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +65 | |||
|3900 | |||
| | |||
+4% Critical Chance<br /> | |||
+15% Critical Damage<br /> | |||
+50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dark_helm.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dark Helm | |||
| +60 | |||
| +60 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +100 | |||
|6000 | |||
| | |||
<p style="text-align:left;">+1 Vampirism<br />+1 Siphon<br />+1 Air Jump</p> | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Chest=== | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" | |||
|+<br />Chest | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Name | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Health | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Mana | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Damage | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Magic | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Armor | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Weight | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Cost | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|<span style="font-weight:bold;">AdditionalProperties</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Squire_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Squire Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +9 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +20 | |||
| 350 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Knight Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +16 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +30 | |||
|525 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blood_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Blood Chest | |||
| -30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +14 | |||
| +35 | |||
| 500 | |||
| +1 Vampirisim | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Silver_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Silver Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +25 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +45 | |||
|950 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ranger_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Ranger Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +38 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +55 | |||
|1500 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sage_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sage Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| -10 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +45 | |||
|1250 | |||
| +10% Gold Bonus | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Guardian_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Guardian Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +70 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +80 | |||
|1875 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sky_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sky Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +48 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +65 | |||
|1650 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Retribution_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Retribution Chest | |||
| +30 | |||
| +30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| -15 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +50 | |||
|1850 | |||
| +50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Imperial_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Imperial Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +59 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +75 | |||
|3000 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragon_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dragon Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +78 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +85 | |||
|3750 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Holy_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Holy Chest | |||
| | |||
| +25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +40 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +65 | |||
|3800 | |||
| +1 Siphon | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Royal_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Royal Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +100 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +125 | |||
|4500 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Slayer_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Slayer Chest | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +50 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +140 | |||
|6750 | |||
| | |||
+4% Critical Chance<br /> | |||
+15% Critical Damage<br /> | |||
+50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dark_chest.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dark Chest | |||
| +50 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +100 | |||
|6000 | |||
| | |||
+1 Vampirism<br /> | |||
+1 Siphon<br /> | |||
+1 Air Dash | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Limbs=== | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" | |||
|+<br />Limbs | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Name | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Health | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Mana | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Damage | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Magic | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Armor | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Weight | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Cost | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|<span style="font-weight:bold;">AdditionalProperties</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Squire_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Squire Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +5 | |||
| | |||
| +10 | |||
|200 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Knight Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +11 | |||
| | |||
| +20 | |||
|375 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blood_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Blood Limbs | |||
| -30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +9 | |||
| | |||
| +35 | |||
|500 | |||
| +1 Vampirism | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Silver_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Silver Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +17 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +35 | |||
|750 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ranger_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Ranger Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +22 | |||
| | |||
| +40 | |||
|1075 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sage_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sage Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| -10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +45 | |||
|1250 | |||
| +10% Gold Bonus | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Guardian_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Guardian Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +10 | |||
| +18 | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +45 | |||
|1400 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sky_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sky Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +32 | |||
| | |||
| +50 | |||
|1800 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Retribution_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Retribution Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +15 | |||
| -15 | |||
| +50 | |||
|1500 | |||
| +50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Imperial_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Imperial Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +36 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +55 | |||
|2250 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragon_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dragon Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +42 | |||
| | |||
| +60 | |||
|2600 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Holy_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Holy Limbs | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +25 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +72 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +100 | |||
|3000 | |||
| +1 Siphon | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Royal_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Royal Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| +60 | |||
| | |||
| +85 | |||
|3500 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Slayer_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Slayer Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +40 | |||
| | |||
| +60 | |||
|4600 | |||
| +4% Critical Chance +15% Critical Damage +50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dark_limbs.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dark Limbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +50 | |||
| | |||
| +100 | |||
|6000 | |||
| +1 Vampirism<br />+1 Siphon<br />+1 Air Jump | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Cape=== | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" | |||
|+Cape | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Name | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Health | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Mna | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Damage | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Magic | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Armor | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Weight | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Cost | |||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|<span style="font-weight:bold;">AdditionalProperties</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Squire_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Squire Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +10 | |||
|300 | |||
| +4% Critical Chance | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Knight Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +15 | |||
|425 | |||
| +15% Critical Damage | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blood_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Blood Cape | |||
| -30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +35 | |||
| 500 | |||
| +1 Vampirism | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Silver_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Silver Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +35 | |||
|850 | |||
| +1 Siphon | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ranger_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Ranger Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +40 | |||
|1300 | |||
| +4% Critical Chance +15% Critical Damage | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sage_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sage Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +75 | |||
|1250 | |||
| +10% Gold Bonus | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Guardian_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Guardian Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +27 | |||
| +40 | |||
|1600 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sky_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Sky Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +55 | |||
|2100 | |||
| +2 Air Jump | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Retribution_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Retribution Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| -15 | |||
| +35 | |||
|1800 | |||
| +50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Imperial_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Imperial Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +55 | |||
|2600 | |||
| +50% Critical Damage | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragon_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dragon Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +75 | |||
|3200 | |||
| +2 Vampirism | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Holy_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Holy Cape | |||
| | |||
| +25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +65 | |||
|3300 | |||
| +1 Siphon | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Royal_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Royal Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +80 | |||
|4100 | |||
| +3 Flight | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Slayer_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Slayer Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +85 | |||
|5750 | |||
| +4% Critical Chance +15% Critical Damage +50% Damage Return | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dark_cape.png | 35px]] | |||
|Dark Cape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| +100 | |||
|6000 | |||
| +1 Vampirism<br />+1 Siphon<br />+1 Air Jump | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Enchantress=== | ===Enchantress=== |
Revision as of 17:09, 6 September 2013
Charon
The first NPC that you meet at the gates to Castle Hamson. He takes 100% of your gold if you choose to pass and lets you into the castle. He locks the door behind you. The 100% gold loss can be reduced with upgrades to Haggle in the Manor. The lowest percent he will take is 70%.
Charon is the cloaked, gloomy looking guardian who blocks the entrance into the castle. He will demand all your gold for passage each time you attempt to enter the castle, and will continiue to stand there until you do.
- Trivia
Charon, in greek mythology, is actually the ferryman of Hades who carried the souls of the dead across the river Styx. In the mouths of the dead, a coin (usually an obulus) was sometimes left, to pay Charon for passage. This is probably why the item "Charon's Obol " lets you pass him, and also explains why he otherwise demands your gold.
Upgrading the Haggle skill
By upgrading the skill called "Haggle", you lower the toll of Charon's entry fee by 6%. This skill can be upgraded five times (total of 30 % cost reduction).
Charon's Obol
This is an item that can be found within the castle walls by praying at the Spiritual Shrine, and it will be inherited by your next heir. It will allow your heir to pass Charon without any fee if you die with the Obol. He will acknowledge your holding of his Obol, and will allow you to pass this one time, and the item is gone after.
Oh hoh ho! So you have my obol. I will let you pass for free, but only this time.
—Charon
Vendors
These vendors are only available after unlocking them through the Manor.
Blacksmith
Description
To understand the effects of the armor see Stats and Enchantments
The Blacksmith is the first upgrade in Rogue Legacy. The Blacksmith sells armor and weapons. The blacksmith has 15 items for each tab and there are five tabs including swords, helmets, chestplates, limbs, and capes. You must find blueprints from chests to unlock more gear, and purchase them to be able to equip them (more than 1 playthrough is needed to acquire all the blueprints.) The Blacksmith will only start with Squire Sword, Squire Helm, Squire Chest, and Squire Limbs unlocked, though they must still be purchased to be used.
The items mainly increase in strength/usefulness as they go across from left to right, and from the first row to the second, however the third row often forfeits general power over a specialty (first third row items give reduced stats, but +1 in Vampirism).
Equipment
Swords
Name | Health | Mana | Damage | Magic | Armor | Weight | Cost | AdditionalProperties | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
File:Squire sword.png | Squire Sword | +7 | +15 | 250 | |||||
File:Knight sword.png | Knight Sword | +11 | +20 | 375 | |||||
File:Blood sword.png | Blood Sword | -30 | +9 | +35 | 500 | +1 Vampirisim | |||
File:Silver sword.png | Silver Sword | +17 | +35 | 750 | |||||
File:Ranger sword.png | Ranger Sword | +22 | +40 | 1150 | |||||
File:Sage sword.png | Sage Sword | -10 | +45 | 1250 | +10% Gold Bonus | ||||
File:Guardian sword.png | Guardian Sword | +14 | +12 | +55 | 1450 | ||||
File:Sky sword.png | Sky Sword | +27 | +45 | 1700 | |||||
File:Retribution sword.png | Retribution Sword | +15 | -15 | +50 | 1600 | +50% Damage Return | |||
File:Imperial sword.png | Imperial Sword | +36 | +55 | 2300 | |||||
File:Dragon sword.png | Dragon Sword | +46 | +75 | 2800 | |||||
File:Holy sword.png | Holy Sword | +25 | +20 | +55 | 3200 | +1 Siphon | |||
File:Royal sword.png | Royal Sword | +60 | +85 | 4250 | |||||
File:Slayer sword.png | Slayer Sword | +40 | +75 | 4750 |
+4% Critical Chance | ||||
File:Dark sword.png | Dark Sword | +50 | +100 | 6000 |
+1 Vampirism |
Helms
Name | Health | Mana | Damage | Magic | Armor | Weight | Cost | AdditionalProperties | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
File:Squire helm.png | Squire Helm | +15 | +5 | +10 | 150 | ||||
File:Knight helm.png | Knight Helm | +25 | +20 | +15 | 250 | ||||
File:Blood helm.png | Blood Helm | -30 | +25 | +35 | 500 | +1 Vampirism | |||
File:Silver helm.png | Silver Helm | +35 | +25 | +25 | 550 | ||||
File:Ranger helm.png | Ranger Helm | +55 | +15 | +30 | 950 | ||||
File:Sage helm.png | Sage Helm | -10 | +45 | 1250 | +10% Gold Bonus | ||||
File:Guardian helm.png | Guardian Helm | +20 | +20 | +18 | +45 | 1200 | |||
File:Sky helm.png | Sky Helm | +40 | +45 | +40 | 1500 | ||||
File:Retribution helm.png | Retribution Helm | +30 | +30 | -15 | +50 | 1400 | +50% Damage Return | ||
File:Imperial helm.png | Imperial Helm | +55 | +40 | +50 | 1900 | ||||
File:Dragon helm.png | Dragon Helm | +75 | +60 | +60 | 2400 | ||||
File:Holy helm.png | Holy Helm | +25 | +50 | +55 | 2800 | +1 Siphon | |||
File:Royal helm.png | Royal Helm | +90 | +90 | +70 | 3750 | ||||
File:Slayer helm.png | Slayer Helm | +40 | +40 | +65 | 3900 |
+4% Critical Chance | |||
File:Dark helm.png | Dark Helm | +60 | +60 | +100 | 6000 |
+1 Vampirism |
Chest
Name | Health | Mana | Damage | Magic | Armor | Weight | Cost | AdditionalProperties | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
File:Squire chest.png | Squire Chest | +9 | +20 | 350 | |||||
File:Knight chest.png | Knight Chest | +16 | +30 | 525 | |||||
File:Blood chest.png | Blood Chest | -30 | +14 | +35 | 500 | +1 Vampirisim | |||
File:Silver chest.png | Silver Chest | +25 | +45 | 950 | |||||
File:Ranger chest.png | Ranger Chest | +38 | +55 | 1500 | |||||
File:Sage chest.png | Sage Chest | -10 | +45 | 1250 | +10% Gold Bonus | ||||
File:Guardian chest.png | Guardian Chest | +70 | +80 | 1875 | |||||
File:Sky chest.png | Sky Chest | +48 | +65 | 1650 | |||||
File:Retribution chest.png | Retribution Chest | +30 | +30 | -15 | +50 | 1850 | +50% Damage Return | ||
File:Imperial chest.png | Imperial Chest | +59 | +75 | 3000 | |||||
File:Dragon chest.png | Dragon Chest | +78 | +85 | 3750 | |||||
File:Holy chest.png | Holy Chest | +25 | +40 | +65 | 3800 | +1 Siphon | |||
File:Royal chest.png | Royal Chest | +100 | +125 | 4500 | |||||
File:Slayer chest.png | Slayer Chest | +50 | +140 | 6750 |
+4% Critical Chance | ||||
File:Dark chest.png | Dark Chest | +50 | +100 | 6000 |
+1 Vampirism |
Limbs
Name | Health | Mana | Damage | Magic | Armor | Weight | Cost | AdditionalProperties | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
File:Squire limbs.png | Squire Limbs | +5 | +10 | 200 | |||||
File:Knight limbs.png | Knight Limbs | +11 | +20 | 375 | |||||
File:Blood limbs.png | Blood Limbs | -30 | +9 | +35 | 500 | +1 Vampirism | |||
File:Silver limbs.png | Silver Limbs | +17 | +35 | 750 | |||||
File:Ranger limbs.png | Ranger Limbs | +22 | +40 | 1075 | |||||
File:Sage limbs.png | Sage Limbs | -10 | +45 | 1250 | +10% Gold Bonus | ||||
File:Guardian limbs.png | Guardian Limbs | +10 | +18 | +45 | 1400 | ||||
File:Sky limbs.png | Sky Limbs | +32 | +50 | 1800 | |||||
File:Retribution limbs.png | Retribution Limbs | +15 | -15 | +50 | 1500 | +50% Damage Return | |||
File:Imperial limbs.png | Imperial Limbs | +36 | +55 | 2250 | |||||
File:Dragon limbs.png | Dragon Limbs | +42 | +60 | 2600 | |||||
File:Holy limbs.png | Holy Limbs | +25 | +72 | +100 | 3000 | +1 Siphon | |||
File:Royal limbs.png | Royal Limbs | +60 | +85 | 3500 | |||||
File:Slayer limbs.png | Slayer Limbs | +40 | +60 | 4600 | +4% Critical Chance +15% Critical Damage +50% Damage Return | ||||
File:Dark limbs.png | Dark Limbs | +50 | +100 | 6000 | +1 Vampirism +1 Siphon +1 Air Jump |
Cape
Name | Health | Mna | Damage | Magic | Armor | Weight | Cost | AdditionalProperties | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
File:Squire cape.png | Squire Cape | +10 | 300 | +4% Critical Chance | |||||
File:Knight cape.png | Knight Cape | +15 | 425 | +15% Critical Damage | |||||
File:Blood cape.png | Blood Cape | -30 | +35 | 500 | +1 Vampirism | ||||
File:Silver cape.png | Silver Cape | +35 | 850 | +1 Siphon | |||||
File:Ranger cape.png | Ranger Cape | +40 | 1300 | +4% Critical Chance +15% Critical Damage | |||||
File:Sage cape.png | Sage Cape | +75 | 1250 | +10% Gold Bonus | |||||
File:Guardian cape.png | Guardian Cape | +27 | +40 | 1600 | |||||
File:Sky cape.png | Sky Cape | +55 | 2100 | +2 Air Jump | |||||
File:Retribution cape.png | Retribution Cape | -15 | +35 | 1800 | +50% Damage Return | ||||
File:Imperial cape.png | Imperial Cape | +55 | 2600 | +50% Critical Damage | |||||
File:Dragon cape.png | Dragon Cape | +75 | 3200 | +2 Vampirism | |||||
File:Holy cape.png | Holy Cape | +25 | +65 | 3300 | +1 Siphon | ||||
File:Royal cape.png | Royal Cape | +80 | 4100 | +3 Flight | |||||
File:Slayer cape.png | Slayer Cape | +85 | 5750 | +4% Critical Chance +15% Critical Damage +50% Damage Return | |||||
File:Dark cape.png | Dark Cape | +100 | 6000 | +1 Vampirism +1 Siphon +1 Air Jump |
Enchantress
Architect
Clown bonus guy
Elf bonus guy
He runs the 25% gold to choose one of three chests game. If you pick the right chest you get 2x what you paid.