9,792
edits
(info from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grasshopper_Manufacture) |
m (games developed) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Grasshopper Manufacture | |name=Grasshopper Manufacture | ||
|image=GrasshopperManufacture_logo.png | |image=GrasshopperManufacture_logo.png | ||
|founded= | |founded=1998 | ||
| | |parent=GungHo Online Entertainment | ||
|website= | |founder= | ||
|website=https://www.grasshopper.co.jp/ | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Grasshopper Manufacture, Inc.''' is a Japanese video game development house founded on | '''Grasshopper Manufacture, Inc.''' is a Japanese video game development house founded on March 30, [[1998]] in Suginami, Japan. Grasshopper gained mainstream notoriety in [[2005]] for the [[Nintendo GameCube]] and [[PlayStation 2]] game [[killer7]]. In addition to killer7, they have developed [[Michigan]] (released in Japan and Europe) and a number of Japan-only titles. Grasshopper Manufacture was also responsible for the [[Nintendo DS]] game [[Contact]] and the [[Wii]] game [[No More Heroes]]. The company is headed by Goichi Suda, also known as Suda51, and is noted for its original and imaginative titles - ones that are also fraught with financial risk. Potential losses are often made up by the development of games based on popular anime franchises, such as [[Samurai Champloo: Sidetracked]] and [[Blood+: One Night Kiss]]. | ||
In May [[2007]], Suda announced during a speech at the 2007 Game Developers Conference that Grasshopper was at the time working on three titles for the Wii, which have since been revealed as No More Heroes and [[Fatal Frame IV]]; there is no information on the status of the third Wii game in development. After working on another Wii title, Fatal Frame IV, to be published by [[Nintendo]], the studio is also currently working in a sequel to No More Heroes titled [[No More Heroes: Desperate Struggle]]. | In May [[2007]], Suda announced during a speech at the 2007 Game Developers Conference that Grasshopper was at the time working on three titles for the Wii, which have since been revealed as No More Heroes and [[Fatal Frame IV]]; there is no information on the status of the third Wii game in development. After working on another Wii title, Fatal Frame IV, to be published by [[Nintendo]], the studio is also currently working in a sequel to No More Heroes titled [[No More Heroes: Desperate Struggle]]. | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
In August [[2008]] EA announced a deal to publish an as yet untitled action horror game developed by Grasshopper in conjuntion with [[Q Entertainment]]. The project will be directed by Suda and produced by Shinji Mikami for release on PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Wii and [[PC]]. | In August [[2008]] EA announced a deal to publish an as yet untitled action horror game developed by Grasshopper in conjuntion with [[Q Entertainment]]. The project will be directed by Suda and produced by Shinji Mikami for release on PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Wii and [[PC]]. | ||
== Games developed == | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
! Year | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| [[The Silver Case]] | |||
| [[PlayStation]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [[Flower, Sun, and Rain]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| [[Shining Soul]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| [[Shining Soul II]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [[Michigan: Report from Hell]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [[Killer7]] | |||
| [[GameCube]], [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [[The 25th Ward: The Silver Case]] | |||
| [[Mobile]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [[Samurai Champloo: Sidetracked]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [[Contact]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [[Blood+: One Night Kiss]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| [[No More Heroes]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [[Flower, Sun, and Rain]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [[Fatal Frame: Mask of the Lunar Eclipse]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [[No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 | |||
| [[Frog Minutes]] | |||
| [[iOS]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 | |||
| [[Shadows of the Damned]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Sine Mora]] | |||
| [[Xbox 360]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Diabolical Pitch]] | |||
| [[Xbox 360]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Liberation Maiden]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Lollipop Chainsaw]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Black Knight Sword]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 | |||
| [[Killer is Dead]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 | |||
| [[Ranko Tsukigime's Longest Day]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 | |||
| [[Killer is Dead: Nightmare Edition]] | |||
| [[Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 | |||
| [[The 25th Ward: The Silver Case]] | |||
| [[Windows]], [[macOS]], [[Linux]], [[PlayStation 4]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 | |||
| [[The Silver Case 2425]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 | |||
| [[Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 | |||
| [[No More Heroes III]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|} |