10
edits
(Original list from https://fallout.fandom.com/wiki/Fallout:_New_Vegas_perks#Regular_perks) |
(#CWW Filled out base game perks. DLC to come.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Fallout: New Vegas}} | {{Header Nav|game=Fallout: New Vegas}} | ||
==Level perks== | ==Level perks== | ||
At every second level, you will have an option to pick | At every second level, you will have an option to pick a perk. Each has a minimum level as well as potential [[../Skills/|Skill]] or [[../S.P.E.C.I.A.L./]] requirements before they may be obtained. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
Line 453: | Line 452: | ||
==Companion Perks== | ==Companion Perks== | ||
While you have a companion following you, they will grant you a perk, usually a minor bonus. | While you have a companion following you, they will grant you a perk, usually a minor bonus. Completing each companion's quest will | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
Line 461: | Line 460: | ||
| Old Mormon Fort | | Old Mormon Fort | ||
| Better Healing: +20% more health from consumable sources | | Better Healing: +20% more health from consumable sources | ||
|- | |||
| Cass | |||
| Mojave Outpost | |||
| Whiskey Rose: No negative effects from alcohol or alcohol addiction. Whisky increases Damage Threshold by 2, and Wasteland tequila increases Damage Threshold by 3. | |||
|- | |||
| Craig Boone | |||
| Novac | |||
| Spotter: Highlights hostile targets when actively aiming with a weapon. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ED-E | | ED-E | ||
| Primm | | Primm | ||
| Enhanced Sensors: Detects enemies are a very far range, and cloaked enemies can also be | | Enhanced Sensors: Detects enemies are a very far range, and cloaked enemies can also be targeted in V.A.T.S. | ||
|- | |||
| Lily | |||
| Jacobstown | |||
| Stealth Girl: Doubles Stealth Boy duration and sneak attack criticals inflict +10% extra damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Raul | | Raul | ||
| Black Mountain | | Black Mountain | ||
| Regular Maintenance: Weapon and armor decays 50% slower. Possible upgrade | | Regular Maintenance: Weapon and armor decays 50% slower. Possible upgrade to Full Maintenance through the companion quest Old School Ghoul, granting 75% slower decay. | ||
|- | |||
| Rex | |||
| King's School of Impersonation | |||
| Search and Mark: Highlights aid items, weapons and ammo - and containers holding them - while aiming with a weapon. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Veronica | | Veronica | ||
| 188 Trading Post | | 188 Trading Post | ||
| Scribe Assistant: Allows crafting items without a workbench. | | Scribe Assistant: Allows crafting items without a workbench. | ||
|} | |||
== Challenge Perks == | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Name | |||
! Ranks | |||
! Unlock conditions | |||
! Benefit | |||
|- | |||
| Abominable | |||
| 3 | |||
| Kill 50/100/150 abominations | |||
| Deal +3%/+6%/+10% damage to abominations. | |||
|- | |||
| Animal Control | |||
| 3 | |||
| Kill 50/100/150 mutated animals | |||
| Deal +3%/+6%/+10% damage to mutated animals. | |||
|- | |||
| Beautiful Beatdown | |||
| 1 | |||
| Complete A Fistful of Hollars and inflict 10,000 damage with unarmed weapons. | |||
| AP costs for unarmed attacks are reduced by 10%. | |||
|- | |||
| Bug Stomper | |||
| 3 | |||
| Kill 50/100/150 mutated insects | |||
| Deal +3%/+6%/+10% damage to mutated insects. | |||
|- | |||
| Camel of the Mojave | |||
| 1 | |||
| Drink 100 water items | |||
| Water items hydrate and heal you 15% better. | |||
|- | |||
| Day Tripper | |||
| 1 | |||
| Use 25 addictive Chems. | |||
| The effects of addictive Chems last 33% longer. | |||
|- | |||
| Dine and Dash | |||
| 1 | |||
| Eat 25 corpses with the Cannibal perk. | |||
| Get option to take Human remains when using Cannibal. | |||
|- | |||
| Fast Times | |||
| 1 | |||
| Use turbo 20 times | |||
| Turbo's effects last +50% longer. | |||
|- | |||
| Free Radical | |||
| 1 | |||
| Use 20 RadAway | |||
| 10 additional rads removed upon each RadAway usage. | |||
|- | |||
| Friendly Help | |||
| 1 | |||
| Receive 15 Mysterious Stranger or Miss Fortune visits. | |||
| Mysterious Stranger and Miss Fortune are twice as likely to appear in V.A.T.S. | |||
|- | |||
| Lord Death | |||
| 3 | |||
| Kill 200/700/1000 enemies | |||
| Deal an extra +1%/+2%/+4% damage to all enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| Machine Head | |||
| 3 | |||
| Kill 50/100 robots (glitched; rank is misreported to player, rank 3 is unachievable). | |||
| Deal +3%/+6% damage to robots. | |||
|- | |||
| Meat of Champions | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[../Cannibal/|Cannibalize]] Mr. House, Caesar, The King and Aaron Kimball. | |||
| +1 Luck, Strength, Charisma and Intelligence for 60 seconds each time a corpse is consumed. | |||
|- | |||
| Melee Hacker | |||
| 2 | |||
| First kill 125 enemies with melee weapons. For one rank, deal 10,000 damage with one-handed melee weapons. For another, deal 10,000 damage with two-handed melee weapons. | |||
| Level 1: +5% melee weapon attack speed. Level 2: +10% melee weapon attack speed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mutant Massacrer | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | Kill 50/100/150 super mutants. | ||
| Deal +3%/+6%/+10% damage to super mutants. | |||
|- | |||
| Power Armor Training | |||
| 1 | |||
| Complete [[../Eyesight to the Blind/]] or [[../Tend to Your Business/]] or [[../For Auld Lang Syne/]]. | |||
| Ability to wear all Power Armor variants. | |||
|- | |||
| Set Lasers for Fun | |||
| 2 | |||
| Deal 16,000 damage with pistol grip energy weapons for one rank and 25,000 damage with rifle grip energy weapons for the other. | |||
| ALL energy weapons gain an extra +2%/+4% chance to get a critical hit. | |||
|- | |||
| Tough Guy | |||
| 1 | |||
| Become crippled 50 times. | |||
| Take 20% less limb damage. | |||
|} | |||
==Implant Perks== | |||
The total number of implants one can receive is equal to the Endurance statistic. The additional point granted by the Endurance implant does not count toward this total. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Name | |||
! Unlock conditions | |||
! Benefit | |||
|- | |||
| "Hypertrophy Accelerator" Strength Implant | |||
| Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 4000 caps. | |||
| +1 Strength | |||
|- | |||
| "Optics Enhancer" Perception Implant | |||
| Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 4000 caps. | |||
| +1 Perception | |||
|- | |||
| "Nociception Regulator" Endurance Implant | |||
| Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 4000 caps. | |||
| +1 Endurance | |||
|- | |||
| "Empathy Synthesizer" Charisma Implant | |||
| Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 4000 caps. | |||
| +1 Charisma | |||
|- | |||
| "Logic Co-Processor" Intelligence Implant | |||
| Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 4000 caps. | |||
| +1 Intelligence | |||
|- | |||
| "Reflex Booster" Agility Implant | |||
| Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 4000 caps. | |||
| +1 Agility | |||
|- | |||
| "Probability Calculator" Luck Implant | |||
| Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 4000 caps. | |||
| +1 Luck | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | "NEMEAN" Sub-Dermal Armor | ||
| | | Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 8000 caps. | ||
| | | +4 Damage Threshold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | "PHOENIX" Monocyte Breeder | ||
| | | Buy from Doctor Usanagi for 12000 caps. | ||
| | | Regenerate 1 health per 10 seconds | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Unarmed perks== | |||
Special unarmed moves can be learned from various characters in the Mojave. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Name | |||
! Unlock conditions | |||
! Benefit | |||
|- | |||
| Khan Trick | |||
| Perform all [[../Aba Daba Honeymoon/]] drug runs for the Great Khans | |||
| Temporarily stun opponents by throwing dust or dirt at their eyes (requires dirt or sand ground) | |||
|- | |||
| Legion Assault | |||
| Talk to Lucius with 50 Unarmed and positive Legion reputation. | |||
| Knock back opponents | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger Takedown | |||
| Talk to Ranger Andy with 30 Speech or complete the unmarked quest [[../Andy and Charlie/]]. | |||
| Knock down opponents | |||
|- | |||
| Scribe Counter | |||
| Put Formal wear or White Glove Society attire into Veronica's inventory. | |||
| Quick counter-attack after block | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Fallout: New Vegas|prevpage=Pip-Boy 3000|nextpage=Reputation}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Fallout: New Vegas|prevpage=Pip-Boy 3000|nextpage=Reputation}} |
edits