Final Fantasy IV/Weapons: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
→Daggers
No edit summary |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Defender '''|| {{n/a|57000}} || 105 || 40 || Casts Protect; Sta+15 || DK, Ce, Ka || '''Find:''' Eidolons Passage | | '''Defender '''|| {{n/a|57000}} || 105 || 40 || Casts Protect; Sta+15 || DK, Ce, Ka || '''Find:''' Eidolons Passage | ||
|- | |||
| '''Lightbringer''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
| '''Mithril dagger '''|| 3000 || 20 || 45 || Strong vs. Spirits || Ce, Ka, Ed, Ry, Ew || '''Buy:''' Mithril Town <br /> '''Win:''' Mythril Golem | | '''Mithril dagger '''|| 3000 || 20 || 45 || Strong vs. Spirits || Ce, Ka, Ed, Ry, Ew || '''Buy:''' Mithril Town <br /> '''Win:''' Mythril Golem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Dancing dagger '''|| 5000 || 28 || 44 || Edge can throw it without losing it | | '''Dancing dagger '''|| 5000 || 28 || 44 || Edge can throw it without losing it. Casts Dancing Daggers. || Ce, Ka, Ed, Ry, Ew || '''Buy:''' Mist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mage Masher dagger '''|| 13000 || 35 || 25 || Inflicts Mute; strong vs. Mages; Wis+5 || Ce, Ka, Ed, Ry, Ew || '''Find:''' Sylph Cave | | '''Mage Masher dagger '''|| 13000 || 35 || 25 || Inflicts Mute; strong vs. Mages; Wis+5 || Ce, Ka, Ed, Ry, Ew || '''Find:''' Sylph Cave | ||
Line 102: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Artemis bow''' || {{n/a|19000}} || 80 || 70 || Str+10, Agl+10, Sta+10; Int-10, Spi-10 || Ro-Po, Ry-Pa, <br /> Ce, Ci, Ew || '''Win:''' Moonmaiden | | '''Artemis bow''' || {{n/a|19000}} || 80 || 70 || Str+10, Agl+10, Sta+10; Int-10, Spi-10 || Ro-Po, Ry-Pa, <br /> Ce, Ci, Ew || '''Win:''' Moonmaiden | ||
|- | |||
| '''Perseus bow''' || - || 110 || 85 || +15 Spirit || Rosa || Find: Lunar Ruins | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Weapon <br /> (arrows) !! Gil !! A. !! A% !! Effects !! Users !! Location | ! Weapon <br /> (arrows) !! Gil !! A. !! A% !! Effects !! Users !! Location | ||
Line 128: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Artemis arrow''' || {{n/a|200}} || 75 || 0 || Strong vs. Dragons || Ro-Po, Ry-Pa, <br /> Ce, Ci, Ew || '''Find:''' Lunar Subterrane <br /> '''Win:''' Gloomwing, Black Flan, <br /> Lunar Virus, Moonmaiden | | '''Artemis arrow''' || {{n/a|200}} || 75 || 0 || Strong vs. Dragons || Ro-Po, Ry-Pa, <br /> Ce, Ci, Ew || '''Find:''' Lunar Subterrane <br /> '''Win:''' Gloomwing, Black Flan, <br /> Lunar Virus, Moonmaiden | ||
|- | |||
| '''Perseus Arrow''' || - || 95 || 0 || Extra damage vs Giants, may confuse enemies || Rosa || Buy: Lunar Ruins | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 136: | Line 142: | ||
! Dark Blades !! Gil !! A. !! A% !! Effects !! Users !! Location | ! Dark Blades !! Gil !! A. !! A% !! Effects !! Users !! Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | ''' Darksword '''|| 700 || 10 || 30 || {{n/a|-}} || Dark Cecil || '''Initial:''' Cecil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Shadow blade '''|| 1200 || 20 || 35 || {{n/a|-}} || Dark Cecil || '''Find:''' | | '''Shadow blade '''|| 1200 || 20 || 35 || {{n/a|-}} || Dark Cecil || '''Find:''' Ancient Waterway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Deathbringer '''|| 2000 || 30 || 40 || Inflicts Instant-Death; <br /> Str+5, Vit+5, Agl+5, Wis+5; Int-10. || Dark Cecil || '''Find:''' King Fabul | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 154: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ragnarok || ? || 200 || 49 || Element: Holy; Si+15, Str+15, Sta+15 || Cecil || '''Win:''' Dark Bahamut | | Ragnarok || ? || 200 || 49 || Element: Holy; Si+15, Str+15, Sta+15 || Cecil || '''Win:''' Dark Bahamut | ||
|- | |||
| Lightbringer || - || 255 || 49 || Holy-elemental, Agility, Strength, Stamina +15, Long Range, may cast Holy when attacking || Cecil || Lunar Ruins: Complete Cecil's trial | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 165: | Line 173: | ||
| '''Wind spear '''|| 7000 || 50 || 30 || {{n/a|-}} || Kain || '''Initial:''' Kain, 2nd time | | '''Wind spear '''|| 7000 || 50 || 30 || {{n/a|-}} || Kain || '''Initial:''' Kain, 2nd time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Flamespear '''|| 11000 || 66 || 30 || Casts Fire2; element: Fire || Kain || '''Buy:''' Dwarf Castle <br /> '''Win:''' Flame Knight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Frostspear '''|| 21000 || 77 || 30 || Casts Ice2; element: Ice || Kain || '''Find:''' Eblana Castle <br /> '''Buy:''' Eblan cave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Blood spear '''|| 130 || 86 || -28 || Drains HP from enemy; <br /> Str-10, Agl-10, Wis-10, Int-10, Vit-10 || Kain || '''Find:''' Eblan castle | | '''Blood spear '''|| 130 || 86 || -28 || Drains HP from enemy; <br /> Str-10, Agl-10, Wis-10, Int-10, Vit-10 || Kain || '''Find:''' Eblan castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Gungnir | | '''Gungnir '''|| 100000 || 92 || 30 || Vit+15 || Kain || '''Initial:''' Kain, 3rd time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Wyvern Lance '''|| 50 || 99 || 30 || Strong vs. Dragons || Kain || '''Win:''' Blue Dragon, Red Dragon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Holy Lance '''|| 74000 || 109 || | | '''Holy Lance '''|| 74000 || 109 || 30 || Casts Holy; element: Holy || Kain || '''Win:''' Plague Horror | ||
|- | |||
| '''Abel's Lance ''' || - || 230 || 30 || Lightning elemental, randomly casts Tornado when attacking, +15 Strength, Stamina, and Agility || Kain || Lunar Ruins: Complete Kain's Trial | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 185: | Line 195: | ||
| '''Wooden hammer '''|| 80 || 45 || 25 || {{n/a|-}} || Cid || '''Initial:''' Cid | | '''Wooden hammer '''|| 80 || 45 || 25 || {{n/a|-}} || Cid || '''Initial:''' Cid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mithril hammer '''|| 8000 || 55 || 25 || Strong vs. Spirits || Cid || '''Buy:''' Mithril Town <br /> '''Win:''' Armadillo, | | '''Mithril hammer '''|| 8000 || 55 || 25 || Strong vs. Spirits || Cid || '''Buy:''' Mithril Town <br /> '''Win:''' Armadillo, Fell Turtle, <br /> Ironback, Magma Turtle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Gaia's hammer '''|| 12000 || 67 || 25 || Casts Quake; element: Earth; Str+5 || Cid || '''Find:''' Tower of Zot <br /> '''Win:''' Iron Golem | ||
|- | |||
| '''Thor's hammer ''' || - || 190 || 30 || Lightning-elemental, +15 Strength, extra damage against Machines, casts Blitz when used as an item. || Cid || Find: Cave of Trials | |||
|- | |||
| '''Flare sledgehammer ''' || - || 241 || 35 || Fire-elemental, +15 spirit, stamina, intelligence, magic, extra damage against machines, may cast Flare when attacking || Cid || Find: Cave of Trials | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 197: | Line 211: | ||
| '''Kunai katana '''|| 4000 || 25 || 40 || {{n/a|-}} || Edge || '''Initial:''' Edge (x2) | | '''Kunai katana '''|| 4000 || 25 || 40 || {{n/a|-}} || Edge || '''Initial:''' Edge (x2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ashura katana '''|| 7000 || 32 || 40 || {{n/a|-}} || Edge || '''Find:''' Tower of Babil <br /> '''Buy:''' | | '''Ashura katana '''|| 7000 || 32 || 40 || {{n/a|-}} || Edge || '''Find:''' Tower of Babil <br /> '''Buy:''' Tomra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Kotetsu katana '''|| 11000 || 40 || 40 || {{n/a|-}} || Edge || '''Find:''' Sealed cave (x2) <br /> '''Buy:''' | | '''Kotetsu katana '''|| 11000 || 40 || 40 || {{n/a|-}} || Edge || '''Find:''' Sealed cave (x2) <br /> '''Buy:''' Feymarch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Kiku-Ichimonji katana '''|| 18000 || 49 || 40 || Str+5 || Edge || '''Find:''' | | '''Kiku-Ichimonji katana '''|| 18000 || 49 || 40 || Str+5 || Edge || '''Find:''' Passage of the Eidolons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Murasame katana '''|| 22000 || | | '''Murasame katana '''|| 22000 || 65 || 50 || Str+5, Wis+5; Agi-5, Vit-5, Int-5 || Edge || '''Find:''' Lunar Subterrane | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Masamune katana '''|| 23000 || | | '''Masamune katana '''|| 23000 || 95 || 50 || Casts Haste; Agi+3 || Edge || '''Find:''' Lunar Subterrane | ||
|- | |||
| '''Mutsunokami katana ''' || - || 100 || 49 || +10 strength and spirit, casts Blink when used as an item. || Edge || Find: Lunar Ruins. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Boomerangs !! Gil !! A. !! A% !! Effects !! Users !! Location | ! Boomerangs !! Gil !! A. !! A% !! Effects !! Users !! Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Boomerang '''|| 3000 || 20 || 30 || Long ranged || Edge || '''Buy:''' Agalt, | | '''Boomerang '''|| 3000 || 20 || 30 || Long ranged || Edge || '''Buy:''' Agalt, Eblan cave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Moonring blade '''|| 9000 || 40 || 45 || Long ranged || Edge || '''Find:''' Sylph cave | | '''Moonring blade '''|| 9000 || 40 || 45 || Long ranged || Edge || '''Find:''' Sylph cave | ||
Line 238: | Line 254: | ||
|''' Hell claw''' || {{n/a|650}} || 0 || 40 || Inflicts poison; Str +3 || Ya, Ed || '''Find:''' Tower of Zot, Sylph cave | |''' Hell claw''' || {{n/a|650}} || 0 || 40 || Inflicts poison; Str +3 || Ya, Ed || '''Find:''' Tower of Zot, Sylph cave | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Cat claw''' || {{n/a|700}} || 0 || | |''' Cat claw''' || {{n/a|700}} || 0 || 49 || Inflicts sleep; Str +5, Agl +5 || Ya, Ed || '''Find:''' Tower of Babil, Sylph cave <br/> '''Win:''' Cait Sith, Coeurl | ||
|- | |||
|''' Tigerfangs''' || - || 0 || 40 || +10 Stamina and Agility, may paralyze enemies || Yang || '''Buy:''' Lunar Ruins | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dragon Claws''' || - || 0 || 40 || Holy-elemental, extra damage against dragons, +10 Strength and Spirit || Yang || Find: Lunar Ruins | |||
|- | |||
|'''Godhand''' || - || 0 || 40 || Holy elemental, +15 Strength, Agility, and Stamina || Yang || Find: Cave of Trials | |||
|} | |} | ||