Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added damage chart) |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Weapon analysis == | == Weapon analysis == | ||
The Arm Cannon is Mega Man's starting weapon. Every other weapon is obtained by defeating the corresponding Robot Master. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|notwide=1}} | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1|notwide=1}} | ||
! Robot master !! Weapon !! Trajectory !! Effect !! Buttons !! Effective | ! Robot master !! Weapon !! Trajectory !! Effect !! Buttons !! Effective against | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mega Man || '''Arm Cannon''' || ''(straight)'' || - || - || (Top Man) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Snake Man || '''Search Snake''' || along the floor || - || - || Gemini Man, Quick Docman, <br> Holographic Clones | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Top Man || '''Top Spin''' || body attack || - || press B in mid-air || Shadow Man, Heat Docman, <br> Goro Turtle-Maker, Gamma & Dr. Wily | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shadow Man || '''Shadow Blade''' || multi-directional || - || press Up+B or Up+Fwd+B || Spark Man, Bubble Docman, <br> Goro Turtle-Maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spark Man || '''Spark Shock''' || ''(straight)'' || stuns enemies || - || Magnet Man, Air Docman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Magnet Man || '''Magnet Missile'''|| homing || - || - || Hard Man, Metal Docman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hard Man || '''Hard Knuckle''' || remote controlled || break walls || press B then Up/Down || Top Man, Crash Docman, Yellow Devil, <br> Wily Machine, Dr. Wily, Gamma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gemini Man || '''Gemini Laser''' || bouncing || - || - || Needle Man, Flash Docman | ||
|- | |||
| Needle Man || '''Needle Cannon''' || ''(straight)'' || rapid fire || press & hold B || Snake Man, Wood Docman | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
| DW No.19 Gemini Man || 1 ||{{yes|5}}|| 2 || 2 || 1 || 2 || 2 ||{{no|4}}|| 1 | | DW No.19 Gemini Man || 1 ||{{yes|5}}|| 2 || 2 || 1 || 2 || 2 ||{{no|4}}|| 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DW No.17 Needle Man || 1 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 0 || | | DW No.17 Needle Man || 1 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 ||{{yes|7}}||{{no|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=11| Doc Men | !colspan=11| Doc Men | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wood Docman (Shadow | | Wood Docman (Shadow) || 1 ||{{no|4}}|| 2 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 1 ||{{yes|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Crash Docman (Needle | | Crash Docman (Needle) || 2 || 1 ||{{no|4}}|| 1 || 1 || 1 ||{{yes|7}}|| 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Heat Docman (Shadow | | Heat Docman (Shadow) || 1 || 1 ||{{yes|7}}||{{no|4}}|| 1 || 1 || 2 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bubble Docman (Gemini | | Bubble Docman (Gemini) || 1 || 0 || 1 ||{{yes|4}}||{{no|4}}|| 0 || 2 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air Docman (Needle | | Air Docman (Needle) || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 ||{{yes|4}}||{{no|4}}|| 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Metal Docman (Spark | | Metal Docman (Spark) || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 ||{{yes|4}}||{{no|4}}|| 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quick Docman (Spark | | Quick Docman (Spark) || 1 ||{{yes|4}}|| 1 || 2 || 1 || 2 || 1 ||{{no|4}}|| 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flash Docman (Gemini | | Flash Docman (Gemini) || 1 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 ||{{yes|4}}||{{no|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=10| Proto Man & Break Man | ||
|- | |||
| Proto Man ||{{yes|1}}|| 0 || 0 ||{{no|2}}|| 0 ||{{no|2}}||{{no|4}}|| 1 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Break Man ||{{yes|1}}|| 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | Break Man ||{{yes|1}}|| 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=11| Skull Fortress | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Goro Turtle-Maker || 1 || 3 ||{{yes|3}}||{{yes|3}}|| 0 || 1 || 3 || 1 || 1 | | Goro Turtle-Maker || 1 || 3 ||{{yes|3}}||{{yes|3}}|| 0 || 1 || 3 || 1 || 1 |
Latest revision as of 07:44, 5 November 2021
Weapon analysis[edit]
The Arm Cannon is Mega Man's starting weapon. Every other weapon is obtained by defeating the corresponding Robot Master.
Robot master | Weapon | Trajectory | Effect | Buttons | Effective against |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mega Man | Arm Cannon | (straight) | - | - | (Top Man) |
Snake Man | Search Snake | along the floor | - | - | Gemini Man, Quick Docman, Holographic Clones |
Top Man | Top Spin | body attack | - | press B in mid-air | Shadow Man, Heat Docman, Goro Turtle-Maker, Gamma & Dr. Wily |
Shadow Man | Shadow Blade | multi-directional | - | press Up+B or Up+Fwd+B | Spark Man, Bubble Docman, Goro Turtle-Maker |
Spark Man | Spark Shock | (straight) | stuns enemies | - | Magnet Man, Air Docman |
Magnet Man | Magnet Missile | homing | - | - | Hard Man, Metal Docman |
Hard Man | Hard Knuckle | remote controlled | break walls | press B then Up/Down | Top Man, Crash Docman, Yellow Devil, Wily Machine, Dr. Wily, Gamma |
Gemini Man | Gemini Laser | bouncing | - | - | Needle Man, Flash Docman |
Needle Man | Needle Cannon | (straight) | rapid fire | press & hold B | Snake Man, Wood Docman |
Damage chart[edit]
The table below shows the damage inflicted by every weapon to every boss in the video game. The weapons are listed at the top, while the bosses are listed on the left. The most effective weapon against each boss is highlighted in green or red; the weapon obtained by each boss is highlighted in red.
Note that each incarnation of Doc Man has the same weaknesses of one of the main eight Robot Masters.
Robot Master | Mega Buster |
Search Snake |
Top Spin |
Shadow Blade |
Spark Shock |
Magnet Missile |
Hard Knuckle |
Gemini Laser |
Needle Cannon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DW No.22 Snake Man | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
DW No.21 Top Man | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | |
DW No.24 Shadow Man | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
DW No.23 Spark Man | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
DW No.18 Magnet Man | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
DW No.20 Hard Man | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | |
DW No.19 Gemini Man | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | |
DW No.17 Needle Man | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | |
Doc Men | ||||||||||
Wood Docman (Shadow) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
Crash Docman (Needle) | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | |
Heat Docman (Shadow) | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
Bubble Docman (Gemini) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
Air Docman (Needle) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
Metal Docman (Spark) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | |
Quick Docman (Spark) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
Flash Docman (Gemini) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
Proto Man & Break Man | ||||||||||
Proto Man | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | |
Break Man | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Skull Fortress | ||||||||||
Goro Turtle-Maker | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
Yellow Devil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | |
Holograpic Clones | 1 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
Wily Machine | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | |
Dr. Wily | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | |
Gamma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
Gamma & Dr. Wily | 0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |