Ultima VII: The Black Gate/Weapons: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
added blowgun notes, Lightning Wand notes, ranges.
(Fixed Powder Keg, Magic Sword and Two-Handed Axe damage, added ranges, noted Main Gauche's defense bonus, noted Magic Boomerang's other properties.) |
(added blowgun notes, Lightning Wand notes, ranges.) |
||
Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
|Sling <!--Name--> | |Sling <!--Name--> | ||
|3 <!--Damage--> | |3 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |16 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{no}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{no}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|(Requires no ammunition) <!--Notes--> | |(Requires no ammunition) <!--Notes--> | ||
Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
|Bow <!--Name--> | |Bow <!--Name--> | ||
|8 <!--Damage--> | |8 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |20 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Shoots arrows <!--Notes--> | |Shoots arrows <!--Notes--> | ||
Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
|Magic Bow <!--Name--> | |Magic Bow <!--Name--> | ||
|12 <!--Damage--> | |12 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |31 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Shoots arrows <!--Notes--> | |Shoots arrows <!--Notes--> | ||
Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
|Crossbow <!--Name--> | |Crossbow <!--Name--> | ||
|10 <!--Damage--> | |10 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |25 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Shoots crossbow bolts <!--Notes--> | |Shoots crossbow bolts <!--Notes--> | ||
Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
|Triple Crossbow <!--Name--> | |Triple Crossbow <!--Name--> | ||
|28 <!--Damage--> | |28 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |24 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Shoots crossbow bolts <!--Notes--> | |Shoots crossbow bolts <!--Notes--> | ||
Line 322: | Line 322: | ||
|Blowgun <!--Name--> | |Blowgun <!--Name--> | ||
|1 <!--Damage--> | |1 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |12 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|(Requires no ammunition) <!--Notes--> | |(Requires no ammunition), poisons, sleeps <!--Notes--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Musket <!--Name--> | |Musket <!--Name--> | ||
|9 <!--Damage--> | |9 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |28 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Fires ammunition (from giant bones) <!--Notes--> | |Fires ammunition (from giant bones) <!--Notes--> | ||
|- | |||
|Magician's Wand <!--Name--> | |||
|8 <!--Damage--> | |||
|20 <!--Range--> | |||
|{{no}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |||
|(Requires no ammunition) <!--Notes--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lightning Wand <!--Name--> | |Lightning Wand <!--Name--> | ||
|8 <!--Damage--> | |8 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |16 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Limited Uses, casts lightning bolts <!--Notes--> | |Limited Uses, casts lightning bolts, paralyzes <!--Notes--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire Wand <!--Name--> | |Fire Wand <!--Name--> | ||
|10 <!--Damage--> | |10 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |16 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{yes}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Limited Uses, casts fireballs <!--Notes--> | |Limited Uses, casts fireballs <!--Notes--> | ||
Line 346: | Line 352: | ||
|Cannon <!--Name--> | |Cannon <!--Name--> | ||
|90 <!--Damage--> | |90 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |16 <!--Range--> | ||
|{{no}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{no}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Requires powder keg <!--Notes--> | |Requires powder keg <!--Notes--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starburst <!--Name--> | |Starburst <!--Name--> | ||
| | |6 <!--Damage--> | ||
| | |0? <!--Range--> | ||
|{{no}} <!--Two-Handed--> | |{{no}} <!--Two-Handed--> | ||
|Thrown, bursts on contact <!--Notes--> | |Thrown, bursts on contact <!--Notes--> |