Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(new page) |
m (controlstable) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Perfect Dark}} | {{Header Nav|game=Perfect Dark}} | ||
{|{{ | {| {{controlstable}} | ||
! Nintendo 64 | ! Nintendo 64 | ||
! Xbox 360 | |||
! Action | ! Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64| | | {{N64|Up|Control}}{{N64|Down|Control}} | ||
| Move forward or backward | | {{Xbox|Up|Lstick}}{{Xbox|Down|Lstick}} | ||
| {{desc}} Move forward or backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64| | | {{N64|Left|Control}}{{N64|Right|Control}} | ||
| Strafe left or right | | {{Xbox|Left|Rstick}}{{Xbox|Right|Rstick}} | ||
| {{desc}} Turn left or right | |||
|- | |||
| {{N64|Up|C}}{{N64|Down|C}}/{{N64|Up|Dpad}}{{N64|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{Xbox|Up|Rstick}}{{Xbox|Down|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Look up or down | |||
|- | |||
| {{N64|Left|C}}{{N64|Right|C}}/{{N64|Left|Dpad}}{{N64|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{Xbox|Left|Lstick}}{{Xbox|Right|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Strafe left or right | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|A}} | | {{N64|A}} | ||
| Cycle to next weapon | | {{Xbox|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Cycle to next weapon | |||
|- | |||
| {{mod|Hold}} {{N64|A}} | |||
| {{Xbox|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Use quick menu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|A}} + {{N64|Z}} | | {{N64|A}} + {{N64|Z}} | ||
| | | {{Xbox|Left|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{desc}} Cycle to previous weapon | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|B}} | | {{N64|B}} | ||
| Reload, interact | | {{Xbox|X}} | ||
| {{desc}} Reload, interact | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hold {{N64|B}} | | {{mod|Hold}} {{N64|B}} | ||
| Toggle secondary mode | | | ||
| {{desc}} Toggle secondary mode | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|B}} + {{N64|Z}} | | {{N64|B}} + {{N64|Z}} | ||
| Use secondary mode once | | {{Xbox|RB}} | ||
| {{desc}} Use secondary mode once | |||
|- | |||
| {{N64|Z}} | |||
| {{Xbox|RT}} | |||
| {{desc}} Fire, use item | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} | | {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} | ||
| Aim | | {{Xbox|LT}} | ||
| {{desc}} Aim | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Neutral|Control}} | | {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Neutral|Control}} | ||
| Move crosshair | | {{Xbox|LT}} + {{Xbox|Neutral|Rstick}} | ||
| {{desc}} Move crosshair | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Up|C}} {{N64|Down|C}} | | {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Up|C}} {{N64|Down|C}} | ||
| Stand up or crouch | | | ||
| {{desc}} Stand up or crouch | |||
|- | |||
| {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Left|C}} {{N64|Right|C}} | |||
| | |||
| {{desc}} Lean | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 42: | Line 70: | ||
It is often known as speedstrafing, and is vital for unlocking cheats with low clear times. | It is often known as speedstrafing, and is vital for unlocking cheats with low clear times. | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Perfect Dark|prevpage= | {{Footer Nav|game=Perfect Dark|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Weapons}} |
Latest revision as of 19:01, 24 September 2023
Moving diagonally (strafe + forward/backward) is faster than just strafing or going forward and backward. It is often known as speedstrafing, and is vital for unlocking cheats with low clear times.