Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dominions 3: The Awakening/Magic/Magic Items & Forging (edit)
Revision as of 15:00, 19 January 2021
, 19 January 2021→Path Boosting
(→Path Boosting: Added boosters to table) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Path Boosting== | ==Path Boosting== | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1|sortable=1}} | {|{{prettytable|text center=1|sortable=1}} | ||
|+Path Boosting Items | |+Magic Path Boosting Items | ||
!Name!!Lvl!!Req!!Slot!!F!!A!!W!!E!!S!!D!!N!!B!!Comment | !Name!!Lvl!!Req!!Slot!!F!!A!!W!!E!!S!!D!!N!!B!!H!!Comment | ||
|- | |||
|''Cast Spell w/ extra Gem'' | |||
|0||-||gem||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||'''only boosts in battle''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Armor of Souls | |Armor of Souls | ||
|2||B5||body||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||- | |2||B5||body||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||+15 Prot/1 Enc, +5 MR | ||
|- | |||
|''Crystal Shield''<ref>'''Crystal Shield:''' Auto-casts ''Power of the Spheres'' at the start of battle; Holy magic is only boosted if the wielder also has at least one non-holy magic path.</ref> | |||
|2||S3E2||hand||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||'''only boosts in battle''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Armor of Twisting Thorns | |Armor of Twisting Thorns | ||
|4||B3N2||body||-||-||-||-||-||-|| | |4||B3N2||body||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||+1||-||Cursed; +12 Prot/5 Enc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bag of Winds | |Bag of Winds | ||
|4||A4||misc||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||- | |4||A4||misc||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+ Air Elemental | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bloodstone | |Bloodstone | ||
|4||B3E2||misc||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||+1E gem/t | |4||B3E2||misc||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||+1E gem/t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brazen Vessel | |Brazen Vessel | ||
|4||B4||misc||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||- | |4||B4||misc||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crystal Coin | |Crystal Coin | ||
|4||S2E2||misc||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||- | |4||S2E2||misc||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||- | ||
|- | |||
|''Crystal Matrix''<ref>'''Crystal Matrix:''' Auto-casts ''Communion Master'' at the start of battle. Only works if there are 2 or more friendly ''Communion Slaves'' present; Holy magic is only boosted if the wielder also has at least one non-holy magic path.</ref> | |||
|4||S1E1||misc||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||'''only boosts in battle''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Earthboots | |Earthboots | ||
|4||E2||feet||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||- | |4||E2||feet||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flame Helmet | |Flame Helmet | ||
|4||F4||head||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||- | |4||F4||head||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+5/+19 Prot; -3 Invig | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Skull Staff | |Skull Staff | ||
|4||D2||hand||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||- | |4||D2||hand||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thistle Mace | |Thistle Mace | ||
|4||N2||hand||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||- | |4||N2||hand||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||Strong Poison | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Winged Helmet | |Winged Helmet | ||
|4||A4||head||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||- | |4||A4||head||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+20 Head-Prot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bloodthorn | |Bloodthorn | ||
|6||B4||hand||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||Steals Life | |6||B4||hand||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||Steals Life | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Moonvine Bracelet | |Moonvine Bracelet | ||
|6||N3S1||misc||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||- | |6||N3S1||misc||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||Vinemen Commander | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ring of Sorcery | |Ring of Sorcery | ||
|6||S5||misc||-||-||-||-||+1||+1||+1||+1||- | |6||S5||misc||-||-||-||-||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||+1 MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ring of Wizardry | |Ring of Wizardry | ||
|6||S6||misc||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||- | |6||S6||misc||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||+1 MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Robe of the Magi | |Robe of the Magi | ||
|6||A5B5||body||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||- | |6||A5B5||body||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||+5 Invig | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Robe of the Sea | |Robe of the Sea | ||
|6||W3||body||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||- | |6||W3||body||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||WB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Skull of Fire | |Skull of Fire | ||
|6||F1D1||misc||-||-||-||-||-|| | |6||F1D1||misc||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||CR -50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Skullface | |Skullface | ||
|6||D4||head||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||- | |6||D4||head||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||Raise Skellies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Staff of Elemental Mastery | |Staff of Elemental Mastery | ||
|6||F4W4||hand||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||-||-||-||- | |6||F4W4||hand||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||-||-||-||-||FR +50%, CR +50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Staff of Elemental Mastery | |Staff of Elemental Mastery | ||
|6||A4E4||hand||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||-||-||-||- | |6||A4E4||hand||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||-||-||-||-||SR +50%, Stoneskin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starshine Skullcap | |Starshine Skullcap | ||
|6||S2||head||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||- | |6||S2||head||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||+2 MR, +7 Head-Prot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Treelord's Staff | |Treelord's Staff | ||
|6||N5||hand||-||-||-||-||-||-||+ | |6||N5||hand||-||-||-||-||-||-||+2||-||-||+Vinemen/ogre Summon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Water Bracelet | |Water Bracelet | ||
|6||W1||misc||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||- | |6||W1||misc||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||- | ||
|- | |||
|'''Black Book of Secrets''' | |||
|8||D2B2||misc||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||+1||-||Fear Aura +5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Boots of Antaeus''' | |||
|8||E4N1||feet||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||Reinvig +5, Regen 10% | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dimensional Rod'''<ref>'''Dimensional Rod:''' Item is ''cursed''. There is a cumulative chance per turn the bearer will permanently become inflicted with ''Insanity'' (may behave irrationally and not follow any orders).</ref> | |||
|8||S3||hand||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||Cursed, +Insanity | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flailing Hands''' | |||
|8||D2||hand||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||+1 MP | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flesh Ward'''<ref>'''Flesh Ward:''' Item is cursed. Grants ''Strength'' +4, ''Invigoration'' +2, adds no ''Protection'' but auto-casts ''Blood Vengeance'' on wearer at the start of battle.</ref> | |||
|8||B5||body||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||Cursed; B-Vengeance | |||
|- | |||
|'''Forbidden Light'''<ref>'''Forbidden Light:''' Item is ''cursed'' and bestows a powerful ''horror mark'' (chance/turn of assassination attempt by a ''Doom Horror''). Grants FR 50%, CR 50%, auto-casts ''Solar Brilliance'' in battle.</ref> | |||
|8||S4F4||misc||+2||-||-||-||+2||-||-||-||-||Cursed/Horror-Mk; spells | |||
|- | |||
|'''Jade Mask'''<ref>'''Jade Mask:''' Can only be used by the lizardmen of C'tis. Grants ''head Protection 19'', 10% ''Regeneration'', ''Fear Aura'' (or adds to existing fear aura), ''PR +50%'', ''MR +3'', wielder can cast ''Rigour Mortis'' spell.</ref> | |||
|8||D6N3||head||-||-||-||-||-||+2||-||-||-||+Fear/Regen/MR; spells | |||
|- | |||
|'''Orb of Atlantis'''<ref>'''Orb of Atlantis:''' Grants ability to lead 200 size-points of units underwater, cast ''Summon Lesser Water Elemental'' and ''Friendly Currents'' spells.</ref> | |||
|8||W4E1||misc||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||WB100; spells | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pebble Skin Suit'''<ref>'''Pebble Skin Suit:''' Item is ''cursed''. Grants ''Strength'' +2, ''Stoneskin (armor 15, CR -50%)'', ''Regeneration 10%'', turns wearer into a troll if MR fails.</ref> | |||
|8||B3E1||body||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||Cursed; CR-50%, +Regen | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Ruby Eye'''<ref>'''The Ruby Eye:''' Item is cursed, bestows the affliction ''Lost an Eye'' (Att -2, Def -2, Prec -3). Occasionally generates W-gems.</ref> | |||
|8||F3||misc||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||Cursed; +1W gem/~t | |||
|- | |||
|'''Scepter of Dark Regency''' | |||
|8||D5||hand||-||-||-||-||-||+3||-||-||-||AP Major Life Drain | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sun Slayer'''<ref>'''Sun Slayer:''' Grants ''Fear Aura 5'' (or increases existing fear aura), wielder can cast ''Drain Life'' spell (AoE5 8AN damage vs living).</ref> | |||
|8||D5||hand||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||-||-||+Fear, spells | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sword of Injustice'''<ref>'''Sword of Injustice:''' on-Hit auto-casts decay on target. Grants increased MR to undead troops under wielder's command.</ref> | |||
|8||D4||hand||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||on-Hit: Decay; +MR | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sword of Justice''' | |||
|8||F3S3||hand||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||FR +50%; AoE1 AP14F | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sword of Many Colors'''<ref>'''Sword of Many Colors:''' 2-handed; each blow elicits an additional auto-AoE5 AN10 damage attack (Strength not added, can affect wielder, MR negates).</ref> | |||
|8||F3S3||hand||+1||+1||+1||+1||-||-||-||-||-||+AoE5 10AN | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tome of Gaia''' | |||
|8||N2E2||misc||-||-||-||+1||-||-||+1||-||-||- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tome of the Lower Planes'''<ref>'''Tome of the Lower Planes:''' the bearer gains a chance to successfully escape alive if banished to the Inferno or Kokytos.</ref> | |||
|8||S3B2||misc||-||-||-||-||-||-||-||+1||-||survive Inferno/Kokytos | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trident from Beyond'''<ref>'''Trident from Beyond:''' on hit casts ''Soul Slay'' if target is non-Mindless.</ref> | |||
|8||W3S2||hand||-||-||+1||-||-||-||-||-||-||on Hit: Soul Slay | |||
|} | |} | ||