Jump to navigation
Jump to search
*>Bluebot m (Bringing "External links" and "See also" sections in line with Manual of Style recommendations.) |
*>Doug Bell (Reformatted to use a table to show spells) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''[[Dungeon Master (computer game)|Dungeon Master]]''''' spells are composed of 2 to 4 runes. The first rune is the "power" of the spell (which affects the strength, duration and mana cost), the other | '''''[[Dungeon Master (computer game)|Dungeon Master]]''''' spells are composed of 2 to 4 runes. The first rune is the "power" of the spell (which affects the strength, duration and mana cost), the other 1 to 3 rune(s) designate the spell itself. High power spells cannot be cast by low skilled champions. The spell list below only shows the last 1 to 3 rune(s). You need to add a power rune before. Each rune costs mana points, depending on the selected power. If a champion does not have enough mana points, the rune cannot be used. You have to wait, sleep, drink mana potions or equip items that increase your mana. The Gor rune is the most expensive, but it is not used in any spell. | ||
Each rune costs mana points, depending on the selected power. | |||
If a champion | |||
The Gor rune is the most expensive, but it is not used in any spell. | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|+'''Priest Spells''' | |||
|- | |||
! Rune(s) !! Spell effect | |||
|- | |||
| Vi || Health Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Ya || Stamina Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Zo Bro Ra || Mana Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Ful Bro Ku || Strength Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Oh Bro Ros || Dexterity Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Ya Bro Dain || Wisdom Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Ya Bro Neta || Vitality Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Vi Bro Cure || Poison Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Ya Bro || Shield Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Ful Bro Neta || Fire Shield (Party) | |||
|- | |||
| Ya Ir || Shield (Party) | |||
|- | |||
| Des Ir Sar || Darkness | |||
|} | |||
| style="width:15px" | | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|+'''Wizard Spells''' | |||
|- | |||
! Rune(s) !! Spell effect | |||
|- | |||
| Ful || Torch | |||
|- | |||
| Oh Ir Ra || Light | |||
|- | |||
| Zo || Open Door | |||
|- | |||
| Ya Bro Ros || Magic Footprints | |||
|- | |||
| Oh Ew Ra || See Through Walls | |||
|- | |||
| Oh Ew Sar || Invisibility (Party) | |||
|- | |||
| Zo Ven || Poison Potion | |||
|- | |||
| Des Ven || Poison Bolt | |||
|- | |||
| Oh Ven || Poison Cloud | |||
|- | |||
| Des Ew || Weaken Nonmaterial Beings | |||
|- | |||
| Ful Ir || Fireball | |||
|- | |||
| Oh Kath Ra || Lightning Bolt | |||
|- | |||
| Zo Kath Ra || Zokathra Spell | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Dungeon Master (computer game)|Dungeon Master]], [[Dungeon Master Runes]] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* | *[http://dmweb.free.fr DM Encyclopaedia] |
Revision as of 20:00, 6 January 2006
Dungeon Master spells are composed of 2 to 4 runes. The first rune is the "power" of the spell (which affects the strength, duration and mana cost), the other 1 to 3 rune(s) designate the spell itself. High power spells cannot be cast by low skilled champions. The spell list below only shows the last 1 to 3 rune(s). You need to add a power rune before. Each rune costs mana points, depending on the selected power. If a champion does not have enough mana points, the rune cannot be used. You have to wait, sleep, drink mana potions or equip items that increase your mana. The Gor rune is the most expensive, but it is not used in any spell.
|
|