14,775
edits
m (Reverted edits by 190.164.186.84 (talk) to last revision by Garrbot) |
|||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
* '''[[Castlevania: Curse of Darkness]]''' for the [[:Category:PlayStation 2|PS2]] and [[:Category:Xbox|Xbox]]. | * '''[[Castlevania: Curse of Darkness]]''' for the [[:Category:PlayStation 2|PS2]] and [[:Category:Xbox|Xbox]]. | ||
* '''[[Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin]]''' for the [[:Category:Nintendo DS|Nintendo DS]]. | * '''[[Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin]]''' for the [[:Category:Nintendo DS|Nintendo DS]]. | ||
=== Chronological table === | |||
The original title of the series is '''''Akumajou Dracula''''', where ''Akumajou'' is Japanese for ''Devil Castle''. '''''Metroidvania''''' is a term referring to 2D video games where the exploration is non-linear; its earliest famous example is the [[Metroid]] series, hence the name ''Metroidvania''. | |||
After 2010, the Castlevania series was rebooted. The games are then titled [[Castlevania: Lords of Shadow]] (plus number or subtitle) in both the original and localized versions. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Year !! Original title !! Localised title !! Platform !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || '''Devil Castle Dracula || [[Vampire Killer]] || MSX2 || Metroidvania | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || '''Devil Castle Dracula || [[Castlevania]] 1 || NES | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || '''Dracula 2: the Seal of the Curse || [[Castlevania II|Castlevania 2: Simon's Quest]] || NES || RPG | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 || '''Devil Castle Legends || [[Castlevania III|Castlevania 3: Dracula's Curse]] || NES | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || '''Devil Castle Dracula || [[Haunted Castle]] || Arcade | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || '''Devil Castle Dracula || [[Castlevania IV|Super Castlevania 4]] || SNES | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 || '''Legend of Dracula 1 || [[Castlevania: the Adventure]] || GB/GBC | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || '''Legend of Dracula 2 || [[Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge]] || GB/GBC | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || '''Devil Castle Dracula X68000 || [[Castlevania Chronicles]] || X68000, PS1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || '''Devil Castle Dracula X: Rondo of Blood || {{n/a|''(Japan only)''}} || PC-Engine | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || '''Devil Castle Dracula XX || [[Castlevania: Dracula X]] <br> Castlevania: Vampire's Kiss || SNES | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || '''Vampire Killer || [[Castlevania: Bloodlines]] <br> Castlevania: the New Generation || Sega Genesis | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || '''Devil Castle Dracula: Nocturne in the Moonlight || [[Castlevania: Symphony of the Night]] || PS1, Saturn | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || '''Devil Castle Dracula: Dark Night Prelude || [[Castlevania Legends]] || Super Game Boy | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || '''Devil Castle Dracula Apocalypse || [[Castlevania 64]] || Nintendo 64 || 3D | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || '''Devil Castle Dracula Apocalypse: Legend of Cornell || [[Castlevania: Legacy of Darkness]] || Nintendo 64 || 3D | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || '''Devil Castle Dracula: Circle of the Moon || [[Castlevania: Circle of the Moon]] || GBA || Metroidvania | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || '''Castlevania: Concerto of Midnight Sun || [[Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance]] || GBA || Metroidvania | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || '''Castlevania: Minuet of Dawn || [[Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow]] || GBA || Metroidvania | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || '''Castlevania || [[Castlevania: Lament of Innocence]] || PS2 || 3D | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || '''Devil Castle Dracula: Cross of the Blue Moon || [[Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow]] || DS || Metroidvania | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || '''Devil Castle Dracula: Dark Curse || [[Castlevania: Curse of Darkness]] || PS2, Xbox || 3D | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || '''Devil Castle Dracula: Gallery of Labyrinth || [[Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin]] || DS || Metroidvania | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || '''Devil Castle Dracula: the Stolen Seal || [[Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia]] || DS || Metroidvania | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || '''Devil Castle Dracula Judgement || [[Castlevania Judgement]] || Wii || Fighting | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || '''Devil Castle Dracula: Harmony of Despair || [[Castlevania: Harmony of Despair]] || PS3, X360 || Metroidvania | |||
|} | |||
=== Cancelled games === | === Cancelled games === |