69,788
edits
(Started this page out for now.) |
m (fix name) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wizard of Wor]]||[[1980]]||[[Midway Games]] | |[[Wizard of Wor]]||[[1980]]||[[Midway Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Crazy Climber]]||[[1982]]||[[Nichibutsu]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frogger]]||[[1981]]||[[Konami]] | |[[Frogger]]||[[1981]]||[[Konami]] | ||
Line 176: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Twinbee]]||[[1985]]||[[Konami]] | |[[Twinbee]]||[[1985]]||[[Konami]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[SonSon]]||[[1984]]||[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Circus Charlie]]||[[1984]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Kage]]||[[1984]]||[[Taito Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Buster]]||[[1984]]||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pirate Ship Higemaru]]||[[1984]]||[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Punch-Out!!]]||[[1984]]||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mag Max]]||[[1985]]||[[Nichibutsu]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradius]]||[[1985]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Commando]]||[[1985]]||[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rush'n Attack]]||[[1985]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Section Z]]||[[1985]]||[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ring King]]||[[1985]]||[[Data East]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Punch-Out!!]]||[[1984]]||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Konami's Ping Pong]]||[[1986]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ghosts 'n Goblins]]||[[1986]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solomon's Key]]||[[1986]]||[[Tecmo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sky Kid]]||[[1986]]||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[ASO: Armored Scrum Object]] (Alpha Mission)||[[1986]]||[[SNK]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Terra Cresta]]||[[1986]]||[[Nihon Bussan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bump 'n' Jump]]||[[1986]]||[[Data East]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ikari Warriors]]||[[1986]]||[[SNK]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tiger-Heli]]||[[1986]]||[[Taito Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trojan]]||[[1986]]||[[Trojan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arkanoid]]||[[1986]]||[[Taito Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arkanoid: Revenge of Doh]]||[[1987]]||[[Taito Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rygar]]||[[1986]]||[[Tecmo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Renegade]]||[[1986]]||[[Technos]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Athena]]||[[1986]]||[[SNK]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fantasy Zone]]||[[1986]]||[[Sega]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dribble]]||[[1986]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[KiKi KaiKai]]||[[1986]]||[[Taito]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salamander]]||[[1986]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kid Niki: Radical Ninja]]||[[1986]]||[[Irem]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Side Pocket]]||[[1986]]||[[Data East]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bubble Bobble]]||[[1986]]||[[Taito Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kid no Hore Hore Daisakusen]]||[[1987]]||[[Nichibutsu]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Psychic 5]]||[[1987]]||[[Jaleco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land]]||[[1987]]||[[Sega]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karnov]]||[[1987]]||[[Data East]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gun.Smoke]]||[[1988]]||[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Contra]]||[[1987]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shadow Land]]||[[1987]]||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wardner]]||[[1987]]||[[Taito]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dragon]]||[[1987]]||[[Technos Japan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jackal]]||[[1987]]||[[Konami]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Atari 2600 non-arcade games == | == Atari 2600 non-arcade games == | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! [[1977]] || [[1978]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
*[[Combat]] | *[[Combat]] | ||
*[[Air-Sea Battle]] | *[[Air-Sea Battle]] | ||
Line 188: | Line 284: | ||
*[[Blackjack]] | *[[Blackjack]] | ||
*[[Basic Math]] | *[[Basic Math]] | ||
| | |||
*[[Space War]] | |||
*[[Home Run]] | |||
*[[Outlaw]] | |||
*[[Breakout (2600)]] | |||
*[[Hunt & Score]] | |||
*[[Codebreaker]] | |||
*[[Hangman]] | |||
*[[Brain Games]] | |||
*[[Basketball (Atari 2600)]] | |||
*[[Slot Racers]] | |||
*[[Flag Capture]] | |||
|} | |||
*[[Othello]] | |||
== Intellivision non-arcade games == | |||
*[[Reversi]] | |||
== Popular early home games == | == Popular early home games == | ||
Line 196: | Line 309: | ||
*[[Karateka]] | *[[Karateka]] | ||
*[[Thexder]] | *[[Thexder]] | ||
*[[Spy vs. Spy]] | |||
*[[Spy vs. Spy II: The Island Caper]] | |||
*[[Choplifter]] | |||
*[[Ghostbusters]] | |||
*[[Electrician]] | |||
*[[Little Computer People]] | |||
*[[Ultima III]] | |||
*[[Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord]] | |||
*[[Shanghai]] | |||
*[[Ballblazer]] | |||
*[[Ys]] | |||
== NES non-arcade games == | == NES non-arcade games == | ||
Line 254: | Line 378: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Star Luster]]||1985||[[Namco]] | |[[Star Luster]]||1985||[[Namco]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Goonies]]||1986||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hydlide]]||1986||[[Toshiba EMI]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nazo no Murasame-Jou]]||1986||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Kid]]||1986||[[Bandai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mighty Bomb Jack]]||1986||[[Tecmo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Warrior]]||1986||[[Enix]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Soldier]]||1986||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Chinese]]||1986||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Babel no Tou]]||1986||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ganbare Goemon! Karakuri Douchuu]]||1986||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Valkyrie no Bouken: Toki no Kagi Densetsu]]||1986||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid]]||1986||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jajamaru no Daibouken]]||1986||[[Jaleco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kidou Senshi Z-Gundam: Hot Scramble]]||1986||[[Bandai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adventure Island]]||1986||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[King's Knight]]||1986||[[Square]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Xevious: Ganpu no Nazo]]||1986||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castlevania]]||1986||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Othello (Tsukuda Original)]]||1986||[[Kawada]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Star Force]]||1986||[[Tecmo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Milon's Secret Castle]]||1986||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stinger]]||1986||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aigina no Yogen: From the Legend of Balubalouk]]||1986||[[Vic Tokai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mappy Land]]||1986||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Ball: Shenron no Nazo]]||1986||[[Bandai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zanac]]||1986||[[Compile]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castle Excellent]]||1986||[[ASCII Entertainment]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Transformers: Convoy no Nazo]]||1986||[[Takara]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hottaman no Chitei Tanken]]||1986||[[Use]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gall Force - Eternal Story]]||1986||[[HAL Laboratory]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Takeshi no Chousenjou]]||1986||[[Taito]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doraemon]]||1986||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nazo no Kabe - Block Kuzushi]]||1986||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Suishou no Ryuu]]||1986||[[Square]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mashou]]||1986||[[Irem]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metro Cross]]||1986||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Kong 2: Ikari no Megaton Punch]]||1986||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Wing of Madoola]]||1986||[[SunSoft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deep Dungeon]]||1986||[[Squaresoft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kid Icarus]]||1986||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Layla]]||1986||[[DB Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seikima II]]||1986||[[CBS Sony Group]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hinotori Houou Hen: Gaou no Bouken]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Labyrinth (Famicom)]]||1987||[[Tokuma Shoten]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link]]||1987||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Warrior II]]||1987||[[Enix]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultraman: Kaijū Teikoku no Gyakushū]]||1987||[[Bandai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eggerland]]||1987||[[HAL Laboratory]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Black Bass (Japan)]]||1987||[[HOT-B]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nazoler Land Soukan Gou]]||1987||[[SunSoft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adventures of Dino Riki]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flying Dragon: The Secret Scroll]]||1987||[[Culture Brain]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Esper Dream]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pocket Zaurus: Ju Ōken no Nazo]]||1987||[[Bandai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mickey Mousecapade]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]]/[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[3-D WorldRunner]]||1987||[[Square]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Goonies II]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Otocky]]||1987||[[Sedic]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apple Town Monogatari]]||1987||[[Square]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Relics: Ankoku Yousai]]||1987||[[Bothtec]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Makaijima Nanatsu no Shima no Daibouken]]||1987||[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rygar (NES)]]||1987||[[Tecmo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fuuun Shourinken]]||1987||[[Jaleco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ai Senshi Nicol]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Family Jockey]]||1987||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mystery Quest]]||1987||[[Square]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seiken Psycho Calibur]]||1987||[[Imagineer]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Section Z (NES)]]||1987||[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meikyuu Jiin Dababa]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deep Dungeon II: Yuushi no Monshou]]||1987||[[Humming Bird Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Takahashi Meijin no Bug-tte Honey]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Chaos]]||1987||[[Pony Canyon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zombie Hunter]]||1987||[[Hi-Score Media Work]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Getsufuu Maden]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Booby Kids]]||1987||[[Nichibutsu]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Bros. 2]]||1987||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hector '87]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legacy of the Wizard]]||1987||[[Falcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chester Field]]||1987||[[Vic Tokai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rad Racer]]||1987||[[Square]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robo Warrior]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saint Seiya: Ougon Densetsu]]||1987||[[Bandai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arumana no Kiseki]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Majou Densetsu II: Daimashikyou Galious]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Air Fortress]]||1987||[[HAL]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mugen Senshi Valis (Famicom)]]||1987||[[Tokuma Shoten]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kiki Kaikai: Dotou Hen]]||1987||[[Taito]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castlevania II: Simon's Quest]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Transformers: The Headmasters]]||1987||[[Takara]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hikari no Senshi Photon]]||1987||[[Takara]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Magic of Scheherazade]]||1987||[[Culture Brain]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bio Senshi Dan]]||1987||[[Jaleco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Life Force]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kalin no Tsurugi]]||1987||[[Square]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Falsion]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Youkai Yashiki]]||1987||[[Irem]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Famicom Grand Prix: F-1 Race]]||1987||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Romancia]]||1987||[[Falcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lupin Sansei: Pandora no Isan]]||1987||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Faxanadu]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!]]||1987||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Wars (Namco)]]||1987||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Scroll: Yomigaerishi Maryu]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rambo (NES)]]||1987||[[Pack-In-Video]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[J.J.]]||1987||[[Squaresoft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Top Gun]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man]]||1987||[[Capcom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Fantasy]]||1987||[[Squaresoft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Gear]] (MSX) and [[Metal Gear (NES)]]||1987||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Attack Animal Gakuen]]||1987||[[Pony Canyon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Superman (NES)]]||1987||[[Kemco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Konami Wai Wai World]]||1988||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Hockey (NES)]]||1988||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ripple Island]]||1988||[[Sunsoft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gun.Smoke (NES)]]||1988||[[Capcom]]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donald Land]]||1988||[[Data East]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guardian Legend]]||1988||[[Irem]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Contra (NES)]]||1988||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Warrior III]]||1988||[[Enix]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Replicart]]||1988||[[Taito]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Druid]]||1988||[[Jaleco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nobunaga's Ambition]]||1988||[[Koei]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golgo 13: Top Secret Episode]]||1988||[[Vic Tokai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battle of Olympus]]||1988||[[Imagineer]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Demon Sword]]||1988||[[Taito]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dragon (NES)]]||1988||[[Technos Japan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bio Miracle Bokutte Upa]]||1988||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elysion]]||1988||[[Tokyo Shoseki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sylviana: Ai Ippai no Boukensha]]||1988||[[Pack-In-Video]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Lap (Famicom)]]||1988||[[Namco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Famicom Wars]]||1988||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Ball: Daimaou Fukkatsu]]||1988||[[Bandai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adventures of Bayou Billy]] (Mad City)||1988||[[Konami]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eggerland: Souzouhe no Tabidachi]]||1988||[[HAL Laboratory]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Xexyz]]||1988||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snoopy's Silly Sports Spectacular!]]||1988||[[Kemco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[8 Eyes]]||1988||[[Taxan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Knight Rider (NES)]]||1988||[[Pack-In-Video]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cobra Command (NES)]]||1988||[[Data East]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]||1988||[[Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yuu Maze]]||1988||[[Taito]] | |||
|} | |||
== SMS non-arcade games == | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
!title||date||company | |||
|- | |||
|[[Miracle Warriors]]||1987||[[ASCII Entertainment]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== PCE non-arcade games == | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
!title||date||company | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Kung Fu]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[J.J. & Jeff]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Victory Run]]||1987||[[Hudson Soft]] | |||
|} | |} |