71,641
edits
(→Items) |
m (pkmn -> pkmni) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Team and Red Rescue Team}} | {{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Team and Red Rescue Team}} | ||
==Western Cave== | |||
After recruiting Ho-Oh, you'll gain access to Western Cave, home to some of the toughest Pokémon in the game. This includes Mewtwo whose found at the end of this lengthy dungeon. | |||
==Items== | Surf is needed to enter the dungeon(must be either known by a Pokémon or in the toolbox). | ||
===The Dungeon=== | |||
As a 99 floor dungeon, you'll need to come prepared. Bring plenty of food items(Huge Apples are preferable) as well as Max Elixirs. Oran Berries might not be a bad choice due to how powerful the Pokémon on later floors are. | |||
===Items=== | |||
* Reviver seed | * Reviver seed | ||
* Beauty scarf (key needed on the 59th floor) | * Beauty scarf (key needed on the 59th floor) | ||
* | * Keys | ||
* | * Poke 10-500 | ||
* | * Calcium | ||
* | * Zinc | ||
* | * Iron | ||
* | * Protein | ||
==Enemies== | ===Enemies=== | ||
The Pokémon here are extremely powerful, but as usual, it's the Pokémon on later floors that you want to watch out for. The Tyranitar that appear on floors 50-60 have Sand Stream so they'll whip up a constant sandstorm. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Name!!Type!!Level!!EXP!!Levels seen!!Recruit Rate | !Name!!Type!!Level!!EXP!!Levels seen!!Recruit Rate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Miltank}}||{{ | |{{bp|Miltank}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||30||413||10, 20, 30, 40, 50-53, 60-98||8.7% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Murkrow}}||{{ | |{{bp|Murkrow}}||{{pkmni|Dark}}{{pkmni|Flying}}||29||76/152||1-2||7.2% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Butterfree}}||{{ | |{{bp|Butterfree}}||{{pkmni|Bug}}{{pkmni|Flying}}||35|| ||1-3||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Beedrill}}||{{ | |{{bp|Beedrill}}||{{pkmni|Bug}}{{pkmni|Poison}}||35|| ||1-3||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Venonat}}||{{ | |{{bp|Venonat}}||{{pkmni|Bug}}{{pkmni|Poison}}||34|| ||1-3||11.4% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Snubbull}}||{{ | |{{bp|Snubbull}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||25||35/70||1-3||8.1% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Ekans}}||{{ | |{{bp|Ekans}}||{{pkmni|Poison}}||33||105/210||3-5||12.4% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Meowth}}||{{ | |{{bp|Meowth}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||29||190||3-6||12% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Smeargle}}||{{ | |{{bp|Smeargle}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||25||85||4-6||6.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Bellossom}}||{{ | |{{bp|Bellossom}}||{{pkmni|Grass}}||25||51||4-7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Venomoth}}||{{ | |{{bp|Venomoth}}||{{pkmni|Bug}}{{pkmni|Poison}}||24||99/198||6-10|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Exploud}}||{{ | |{{bp|Exploud}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||25||302||6-12|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Primeape}}||{{ | |{{bp|Primeape}}||{{pkmni|Fighting}}||31||180||8-13|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Igglybuff}}||{{ | |{{bp|Igglybuff}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||35|| ||10-13||11.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Tauros}}||{{ | |{{bp|Tauros}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||34|| ||10-16||7.9% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Shiftry}}||{{ | |{{bp|Shiftry}}||{{pkmni|Grass}}{{pkmni|Dark}}||35||836||12-20||-30% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Kangaskhan}}||{{ | |{{bp|Kangaskhan}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||36|| ||13-19||7.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Espeon}}||{{ | |{{bp|Espeon}}||{{pkmni|Psychic}}||28|| ||14-18||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Arbok}}||{{ | |{{bp|Arbok}}||{{pkmni|Poison}}||35|| ||14-19||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Dodrio}}||{{ | |{{bp|Dodrio}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}{{pkmni|Flying}}||35|| ||15-19 ||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Ivysaur}}||{{ | |{{bp|Ivysaur}}||{{pkmni|Grass}}{{pkmni|Poison}}||30||156||19-27||-19% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Umbreon}}||{{ | |{{bp|Umbreon}}||{{pkmni|Dark}}||30||314||20-26||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Bayleef}}||{{ | |{{bp|Bayleef}}||{{pkmni|Grass}}||30|| ||20-27||-19% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Pinsir}}||{{ | |{{bp|Pinsir}}||{{pkmni|Bug}}||29||152||21-28||8.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Aggron}}||{{ | |{{bp|Aggron}}||{{pkmni|Steel}}{{pkmni|Rock}}||34||708||21-30||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Persian}}||{{ | |{{bp|Persian}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||28||258||28-36||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Swalot}}||{{ | |{{bp|Swalot}}||{{pkmni|Poison}}||34||387||30-39||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Hariyama}}||{{ | |{{bp|Hariyama}}||{{pkmni|Fighting}}||35||682||31-38||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Lickitung}}||{{ | |{{bp|Lickitung}}||{{pkmni|Normal}}||36||427||37-44||8.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Grovyle}}||{{ | |{{bp|Grovyle}}||{{pkmni|Grass}}||20||182||38-49||-19% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Blaziken}}||{{ | |{{bp|Blaziken}}||{{pkmni|Fire}}{{pkmni|Fighting}}||30||608||38-49||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Skarmory}}||{{ | |{{bp|Skarmory}}||{{pkmni|Steel}}{{pkmni|Flying}}||55||540/1120||40-49||6.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Absol}}||{{ | |{{bp|Absol}}||{{pkmni|dark}}||45||540/1080||40-49||6.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Feraligatr}}||{{ | |{{bp|Feraligatr}}||{{pkmni|Water}}||32||738||49-58||-33.9% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Venusaur}}||{{ | |{{bp|Venusaur}}||{{pkmni|Grass}}{{pkmni|Poison}}||50||1062||50-59||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Alakazam}}||{{ | |{{bp|Alakazam}}||{{pkmni|Psychic}}||50||1327||50-59||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Tyranitar}}||{{ | |{{bp|Tyranitar}}||{{pkmni|Rock}}{{pkmni|Dark}}||50||1209||50-60||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Arcanine}}||{{ | |{{bp|Arcanine}}||{{pkmni|Fire}}||45||324||60-69||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Typhlosion}}||{{ | |{{bp|Typhlosion}}||{{pkmni|Fire}}||35||792||62-68||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Sceptile}}||{{ | |{{bp|Sceptile}}||{{pkmni|Grass}}||26||546||69-78||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Ninetales}}||{{ | |{{bp|Ninetales}}||{{pkmni|Fire}}||50||336||70-79||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Swampert}}||{{ | |{{bp|Swampert}}||{{pkmni|Water}}{{pkmni|Ground}}||37|| ||79-88||-33.9% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bp|Machamp}}||{{ | |{{bp|Machamp}}||{{pkmni|Fighting}}||45|| ||80-88||{{n/a}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{bp|Meganium}}||{{pkmni|Grass}}||25||480||80-88||{{n/a}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{bp|Steelix}}||{{pkmni|Steel}}{{pkmni|Ground}}||38|| ||87-91||{{n/a}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{bp|Charizard}}||{{pkmni|Fire}}{{pkmni|Flying}}||40||980||89-98||{{n/a}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{bp|Blastoise}}||{{pkmni|Water}}||38||1175||89-98||-33.9% | |||
|- | |||
|{{bp|Mewtwo}}||{{pkmni|Psychic}}||40|| ||99||1st time N/A. 2nd time 99.9% | |||
|} | |||
===Boss Battle: Mewtwo=== | |||
{| {{prettytable|float=left}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Moves | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Confusion | ||
| {{pkmni|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Barrier | ||
| {{pkmni|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mist | ||
| {{pkmni|Ice}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Swift | ||
| {{pkmni|Normal}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Mewtwo waits for you on the 99<sup>th</sup> floor and while powerful, isn't going to pose the biggest threat to your team, doubly so if you have a Dark type since it negates Confusion. Ghost and Bug types are also strong against him. Sableye, wimp that it is, isn't too bad of a choice being "immune"(read: takes minimal damage from) to both of Mewtwo's only offensive moves. | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Team and Red Rescue Team|prevpage=Mt. Faraway |nextpage=Northern Range}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Team and Red Rescue Team|prevpage=Mt. Faraway |nextpage=Northern Range}} |