Mario Superstar Baseball/Characters: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
Finished Updating Character Page
(Updated character page- 1st half. Will finish the rest soon.) |
(Finished Updating Character Page) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Mario Superstar Baseball}} | {{Header Nav|game=Mario Superstar Baseball}} | ||
This page will give information on each captain's characters in challenge mode, their skill levels, and their star skills and special ability. | This page will give information on each captain's characters in challenge mode, their skill levels, and their star skills and special ability. | ||
==Classifications and Special Abilities== | |||
===Classifications=== | |||
*Balance: A balance player has an equal ability in all categories | |||
*Technique: A technique player is either good at pitching or fielding | |||
*Speed: A speed player is... fast. | |||
*Power: A power player is a good hitter, but is generally not very fast. | |||
===Special Abilities=== | |||
There are ten main special abilities: | |||
*Wall Jump: The player jumps against the wall and leaps into the air. This needs perfect timing, so it is generally not very useful. | |||
*Super Jump: The player jumps high into the air. Most players with this ability can fly. | |||
*Super Catch: Players with this ability do not make errors. | |||
*Sliding Catch: The player slides to make a catch. | |||
*Body Check: The hardest to execute, the player slams into an opponent covering a base to reach safely. It is also the only ability usable on offense. | |||
*Quick Throw: The player throws the ball the instant she catches it. | |||
*Ball Dash: While in possession of the ball, the player runs faster than normal. | |||
*Clamber: The player can climb walls. | |||
*Tongue Catch/Suction/Magical Catch: The player is able to reach balls that are normally uncatchable by using its tongue, sucking it in with its snout, or casting a magical spell on it. | |||
== Mario's Team == | == Mario's Team == | ||
Line 332: | Line 349: | ||
Each character has a star pitch and a star swing. For the captains, each one is unique. For the sub-characters, there are three main star pitches. However, there is one basic star swing for all sub-characters. The star pitches for Donkey Kong's team: | Each character has a star pitch and a star swing. For the captains, each one is unique. For the sub-characters, there are three main star pitches. However, there is one basic star swing for all sub-characters. The star pitches for Donkey Kong's team: | ||
*Donkey Kong: | *Donkey Kong: Banana Ball (Ball turns into a banana, which has an amazingly sharp curve.) | ||
*Diddy Kong: | *Diddy Kong: Boomerang Ball (Same as Donkey Kong's.) | ||
*Goomba: Fast pitch that does not curve much. | *Goomba: Fast pitch that does not curve much. | ||
*Paragoomba: Slow pitch that can curve at a sharper angle. | *Paragoomba: Slow pitch that can curve at a sharper angle. | ||
Line 346: | Line 363: | ||
*Baby Luigi | *Baby Luigi | ||
*Shy Guy | *Shy Guy | ||
===Skill Levels=== | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Batting | |||
! Pitching | |||
! Fielding | |||
! Running | |||
! Class | |||
! Special Ability | |||
! Special Ability | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 9 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Clamber | |||
| Tongue Catch | |||
|- | |||
| Birdo | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Suction | |||
| Body Check | |||
|- | |||
| Baby Mario | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Baby Luigi | |||
| 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Shy Guy | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Shy Guy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow Shy Guy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Shy Guy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Black Shy Guy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Star Pitches=== | |||
Each character has a star pitch and a star swing. For the captains, each one is unique. For the sub-characters, there are three main star pitches. However, there is one basic star swing for all sub-characters. The star pitches for Yoshi's team: | |||
*Yoshi: Egg Ball (Ball bounces in an irregular way, on offense and while pitching.) | |||
*Birdo: Weird Ball (Same as Yoshi's, except it bounces farther on offense.) | |||
*Baby Mario: Slow pitch that can curve at a sharper angle. | |||
*Baby Luigi: Slow pitch that can curve at a sharper angle. | |||
*Shy Guy: Fast pitch that does not curve much. | |||
== Wario's Team == | == Wario's Team == | ||
Line 354: | Line 474: | ||
*Magikoopa | *Magikoopa | ||
*Petey Piranha | *Petey Piranha | ||
===Star Skills=== | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Batting | |||
! Pitching | |||
! Fielding | |||
! Running | |||
! Class | |||
! Special Ability | |||
! Special Ability | |||
|- | |||
| Wario | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Power | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| Body Check | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi | |||
| 4 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Laser Beam | |||
| Super Jump | |||
|- | |||
| Boo | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Super Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| King Boo | |||
| 7 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Power | |||
| Super Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Magikoopa | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 2 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Magical Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Magikoopa | |||
| 5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Magical Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Magikoopa | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Magical Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow Magikoopa | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Magical Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Petey Piranha | |||
| 9 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Power | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Star Pitches=== | |||
Each character has a star pitch and a star swing. For the captains, each one is unique. For the sub-characters, there are three main star pitches. However, there is one basic star swing for all sub-characters. The star pitches for Wario's team: | |||
*Wario: Phony Ball (Ball splits in half until it gets to the plate; on offense, it splits into two as it comes down, but only one is the real ball.) | |||
*Waluigi: Liar Ball (Same as Wario's.) | |||
*King Boo: Fast pitch that does not curve much. | |||
*Boo: Slow pitch that can curve at a sharper angle. | |||
*Magikoopa: Slow pitch that can curve at a sharper angle. | |||
*Petey Piranha: Starts out fast, but slows down before it reaches the plate. | |||
== Bowser's Team == | == Bowser's Team == | ||
*Bowser: Captain | *Bowser: Captain | ||
*Bowser | *Bowser Jr. | ||
*Dry Bones | *Dry Bones | ||
*Boomerang Bro | *Boomerang Bro | ||
*Fire Bro | *Fire Bro | ||
*Hammer Bro | *Hammer Bro | ||
===Star Skills=== | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Batting | |||
! Pitching | |||
! Fielding | |||
! Running | |||
! Class | |||
! Special Ability | |||
! Special Ability | |||
|- | |||
| Bowser | |||
| 9 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Power | |||
| Laser Beam | |||
| Body Check | |||
|- | |||
| Bowser Jr. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Power | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| Body Check | |||
|- | |||
| Dry Bones | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Dry Bones | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Dry Bones | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Dry Bones | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hammer Bro | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Power | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fire Bro | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| Power | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Boomerang Bro | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Power | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Star Pitches=== | |||
Each character has a star pitch and a star swing. For the captains, each one is unique. For the sub-characters, there are three main star pitches. However, there is one basic star swing for all sub-characters. The star pitches for Bowser's team: | |||
*Bowser: Killer Ball (Ball becomes a bullet bill, knocking back people who catch it on offense, and varying in speed on offense.) | |||
*Bowser Jr.: Killer Jr. Ball (Same as Bowser's, except it's weaker.) | |||
*Dry Bones: Starts out fast, but slows down as it crosses the plate. | |||
*Hammer Bros: Fast pitch that does not curve much. | |||
==Complete Character Table== | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Batting | |||
! Pitching | |||
! Fielding | |||
! Running | |||
! Class | |||
! Special Ability | |||
! Special Ability | |||
|- | |||
| Mario | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi | |||
| 5 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| Super Jump | |||
|- | |||
| Monty Mole | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Ball Dash | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Noki | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Noki | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Noki | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Pianta | |||
| 6 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| Power | |||
| Laser Beam | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Pianta | |||
| 7 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Power | |||
| Laser Beam | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow Pianta | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Power | |||
| Laser Beam | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Peach | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Quick Throw | |||
| Super Catch | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy | |||
| 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Quick Throw | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
|- | |||
| Red Toad | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Toad | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow Toad | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Toad | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Purple Toad | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Toadette | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 9 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
|- | |||
| Toadsworth | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Super Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Donkey Kong | |||
| 8 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Power | |||
| Laser Beam | |||
| Clamber | |||
|- | |||
| Diddy Kong | |||
| 3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Clamber | |||
| Super Catch | |||
|- | |||
| Goomba | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Ball Dash | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Paragoomba | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Super Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Troopa | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Koopa Troopa | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Paratroopa | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Super Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Koopa Paratroopa | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Super Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dixie Kong | |||
| 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Clamber | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 9 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Clamber | |||
| Tongue Catch | |||
|- | |||
| Birdo | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Suction | |||
| Body Check | |||
|- | |||
| Baby Mario | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Baby Luigi | |||
| 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| Speed | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Shy Guy | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Shy Guy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow Shy Guy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Shy Guy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Black Shy Guy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Balance | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Wario | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Power | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| Body Check | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi | |||
| 4 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Laser Beam | |||
| Super Jump | |||
|- | |||
| Boo | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Super Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| King Boo | |||
| 7 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Power | |||
| Super Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Magikoopa | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 2 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Magical Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Magikoopa | |||
| 5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Magical Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Magikoopa | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Magical Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow Magikoopa | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Magical Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Petey Piranha | |||
| 9 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Power | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Bowser | |||
| 9 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Power | |||
| Laser Beam | |||
| Body Check | |||
|- | |||
| Bowser Jr. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Power | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| Body Check | |||
|- | |||
| Dry Bones | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Green Dry Bones | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Red Dry Bones | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Dry Bones | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Technique | |||
| Sliding Catch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hammer Bro | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Power | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fire Bro | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| Power | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Boomerang Bro | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Power | |||
| Body Check | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mario Superstar Baseball|prevpage=Controls|nextpage=Ballparks}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Mario Superstar Baseball|prevpage=Controls|nextpage=Ballparks}} |