Ultima VII: The Black Gate/Trainers: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
→Trainers: Started collecting more accurate stat gain information. Added numbers, notes, and colors.
(Added some explanation to stat gain.) |
(→Trainers: Started collecting more accurate stat gain information. Added numbers, notes, and colors.) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Free/30 <!--Cost--> | |Free/30 <!--Cost--> | ||
|1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{no2|1}}* <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|75 <!--Cost--> | |75 <!--Cost--> | ||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{no2|1}}* <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Int.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Mag.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|45 <!--Cost--> | |45 <!--Cost--> | ||
|2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|2}}** <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
| <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Lucky <!--Name--> | |||
|Buccaneer's Den <!--Location--> | |||
|35 <!--Cost--> | |||
|1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
| <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
Line 58: | Line 68: | ||
|20 <!--Cost--> | |20 <!--Cost--> | ||
|1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Com.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Com.--> | ||
| <!--Dex.--> | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
Line 68: | Line 78: | ||
|20 <!--Cost--> | |20 <!--Cost--> | ||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|3}}** <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|2}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
Line 80: | Line 90: | ||
| <!--Com.--> | | <!--Com.--> | ||
| <!--Dex.--> | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Int.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Str.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|De Snel <!--Name--> | |De Snel <!--Name--> | ||
Line 88: | Line 98: | ||
|40 <!--Cost--> | |40 <!--Cost--> | ||
|2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Com.--> | |{{yes2|2}} <!--Com.--> | ||
| <!--Dex.--> | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
Line 98: | Line 108: | ||
|60 <!--Cost--> | |60 <!--Cost--> | ||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|2}}** <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Int.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |||
|Menion <!--Name--> | |||
|Serpent's Hold <!--Location--> | |||
|45 <!--Cost--> | |||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
| <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Zaksam <!--Name--> | |||
|Vesper <!--Location--> | |||
|40 <!--Cost--> | |||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
| <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Str.--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Note: These stat gains are with an Avatar with a value of ten (10) for all stats. Primary stats (strength, dexterity, intelligence) always increase by a fixed amount. See the following section for an explanation of secondary stat gain. | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Indicates the stat is gained ''incidentally''. Gaining one point in Dexterity causes a one point increase in Combat. However, the "rubber band" effect will never occur. | |||
<nowiki>**</nowiki>Marks an incidental stat gain and a normal gain. Example: Zella trains one point in Combat due to training, but the Dexterity training adds a second point. Thus, three points are gained for an expenditure of two Training Points. | |||
==Secondary Stat Gain Explained== | ==Secondary Stat Gain Explained== |