Ultima VII: The Black Gate/Trainers: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
→Trainers: Finished adding trainers. Default sorted list by town/location.
(→Trainers: Started collecting more accurate stat gain information. Added numbers, notes, and colors.) |
(→Trainers: Finished adding trainers. Default sorted list by town/location.) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
!Mag. | !Mag. | ||
!Str. | !Str. | ||
|- | |||
|Denby <!--Name--> | |||
|Britain (above Apothecary's) <!--Location--> | |||
|75 <!--Cost--> | |||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{no2|1}}* <!--Com.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Mag.--> | |||
| <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sentri <!--Name--> | |Sentri <!--Name--> | ||
Line 32: | Line 42: | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rayburt <!--Name--> | ||
| | |Cove <!--Location--> | ||
| | |60 <!--Cost--> | ||
|1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{yes2| | |{{yes|2}}** <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
| <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|De Snel <!--Name--> | |||
|Jhelom (West Side) <!--Location--> | |||
|40 <!--Cost--> | |||
|2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
Line 94: | Line 104: | ||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Str.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chad <!--Name--> | ||
| | |Moonglow (far South) <!--Location--> | ||
| | |45 <!--Cost--> | ||
| | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|5}}*** <!--Com.--> | ||
| <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|2}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jillian <!--Name--> | ||
| | |Moonglow (Lycaeum) <!--Location--> | ||
| | |35 <!--Cost--> | ||
| | |2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
| | | <!--Com.--> | ||
| | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 123: | Line 133: | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Str.--> | |{{yes2|2}} <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |||
|Inforlem <!--Name--> | |||
|Terfin <!--Location--> | |||
|50 <!--Cost--> | |||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
| <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Int.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Mag.--> | |||
| <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Inforlem <!--Name--> | |||
|Terfin <!--Location--> | |||
|50 <!--Cost--> | |||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{yes|2}}** <!--Com.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | |||
| <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Markus <!--Name--> | |||
|Trinsic <!--Location--> | |||
|20 <!--Cost--> | |||
|1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
| <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
| <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Zaksam <!--Name--> | |Zaksam <!--Name--> | ||
Line 129: | Line 169: | ||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Com.--> | |{{yes2|2}} <!--Com.--> | ||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
| <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Perrin <!--Name--> | |||
|Yew (near Abbey) <!--Location--> | |||
|45 <!--Cost--> | |||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
| <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Int.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Mag.--> | |||
| <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Bradman <!--Name--> | |||
|Yew (Outer area) <!--Location--> | |||
|30 <!--Cost--> | |||
|2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{no2|2}}* <!--Com.--> | |||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Dex.--> | |||
| <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
| <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Penni <!--Name--> | |||
|Yew (Outer area) <!--Location--> | |||
|35 <!--Cost--> | |||
|2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
Line 137: | Line 207: | ||
Note: These stat gains are with an Avatar with a value of ten (10) for all stats. Primary stats (strength, dexterity, intelligence) always increase by a fixed amount. See the following section for an explanation of secondary stat gain. | Note: These stat gains are with an Avatar with a value of ten (10) for all stats. Primary stats (strength, dexterity, intelligence) always increase by a fixed amount. See the following section for an explanation of secondary stat gain. | ||
<!--Will convert these to proper ref tags later--> | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Indicates the stat is gained ''incidentally''. Gaining one point in Dexterity causes a one point increase in Combat. However, the "rubber band" effect will never occur. | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Indicates the stat is gained ''incidentally''. Gaining one point in Dexterity causes a one point increase in Combat. However, the "rubber band" effect will never occur. | ||
<nowiki>**</nowiki>Marks an incidental stat gain and a normal gain. Example: Zella trains one point in Combat due to training, but the Dexterity training adds a second point. Thus, three points are gained for an expenditure of two Training Points. | <nowiki>**</nowiki>Marks an incidental stat gain and a normal gain. Example: Zella trains one point in Combat due to training, but the Dexterity training adds a second point. Thus, three points are gained for an expenditure of two Training Points. | ||
<nowiki>***</nowiki>Chad's training differs from others in that he seems to cause 2*(Dex gain) + 1 gain to Combat. Other trainers rarely go above three (3) points gained unless they are incidentals. | |||
==Secondary Stat Gain Explained== | ==Secondary Stat Gain Explained== |