(→Stage arrangements: Tweaked gallery.) |
(→Level progression: Change EE to E, add extract from arcade ROM<ref>https://github.com/1888games/BombJackLevelTable/blob/main/README.md</ref>) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Bomb Jack}} | {{Header Nav|game=Bomb Jack}} | ||
While the arrangement and layout of the bombs and platforms changes from round to round, as well as which enemies the Mummies transform into, the mechanics of each stage is identical. | While the arrangement and layout of the bombs and platforms changes from round to round, as well as which enemies the Mummies transform into, the mechanics of each stage is identical. In order to clear each round, you are only required to collect all 24 bombs in any order. However, to achieve a high score, it is recommended that you collect the bombs in the order that they will appear ignited in. Once you collect one bomb, the next bomb in the series will light up. If you continue to collect only the lit bombs, you will earn a round completion bonus if you collect 20, 21, 22, or 23 lit bombs. The images below show all 16 unique stage arrangements, and the order of the bomb ignitions. Each of the 16 arrangements are used throughout the game. | ||
==Stage arrangements== | ==Stage arrangements== | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
</gallery></center> | </gallery></center> | ||
<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WWXxHNjy7QQ&t=150s</ref> | |||
== Level progression == | == Level progression == | ||
In the California stages, the bombs will be arranged as per the stage arrangement indicated, but there will be no platforms available on that stage. Stage arrangement E is only provided twice, on Round 5 and 15. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! Round || Stage || Location || Round || Stage || Location | ! Round || Stage || Location || Round || Stage || Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || A || Egypt || | | 1 || A || Egypt || 33 || M || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || B || Rome || | | 2 || B || Rome || 34 || N || New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || C || Germany || | | 3 || C || Germany || 35 || G || California | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || D || New York || | | 4 || D || New York || 36 || I || Egypt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || E || California || | | 5 || E || California || 37 || L || Rome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || F || Egypt || | | 6 || F || Egypt || 38 || O || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || G || Rome || | | 7 || G || Rome || 39 || F || New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || H || Germany || | | 8 || H || Germany || 40 || F || California | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || I || New York || | | 9 || I || New York || 41 || H || Egypt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || A || California || | | 10 || A || California || 42 || P || Rome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || J || Egypt || | | 11 || J || Egypt || 43 || G || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || K || Rome || | | 12 || K || Rome || 44 || D || New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || L || Germany || | | 13 || L || Germany || 45 || K || California | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || M || New York || | | 14 || M || New York || 46 || C || Egypt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || E || California || | | 15 || E || California || 47 || L || Rome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || N || Egypt || | | 16 || N || Egypt || 48 || I || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || O || Rome || | | 17 || O || Rome || 49 || B || New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || P || Germany || | | 18 || P || Germany || 50 || I || California | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || B || New York || | | 19 || B || New York || 51 || J || Egypt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || N || California || | | 20 || N || California || 52 || N || Rome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || K || Egypt || | | 21 || K || Egypt || 53 || K || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || G || Rome || | | 22 || G || Rome || 54 || M || New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || D || Germany || | | 23 || D || Germany || 55 || G || California | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || L || New York || | | 24 || L || New York || 56 || A || Egypt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || M || California || | | 25 || M || California || 57 || O || Rome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || P || | | 26 || P || Egypt || 58 || F || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || H || | | 27 || H || Rome || 59 || H || New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || O || | | 28 || O || Germany || 60 || C || California | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || J || | | 29 || J || New York || 61 || P || Egypt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || A || California || | | 30 || A || California || 62 || G || Rome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || F || Egypt || | | 31 || F || Egypt || 63 || D || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 || C || Rome || 64 || C || New York | ||
|- | |||
<center>''Rounds 32 through 64 repeat.''</center> | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Bomb Jack|prevpage= | {{Footer Nav|game=Bomb Jack|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Versions}} |
Latest revision as of 13:20, 20 January 2024
While the arrangement and layout of the bombs and platforms changes from round to round, as well as which enemies the Mummies transform into, the mechanics of each stage is identical. In order to clear each round, you are only required to collect all 24 bombs in any order. However, to achieve a high score, it is recommended that you collect the bombs in the order that they will appear ignited in. Once you collect one bomb, the next bomb in the series will light up. If you continue to collect only the lit bombs, you will earn a round completion bonus if you collect 20, 21, 22, or 23 lit bombs. The images below show all 16 unique stage arrangements, and the order of the bomb ignitions. Each of the 16 arrangements are used throughout the game.
Stage arrangements[edit]
-
Arrangement A
-
Arrangement B
-
Arrangement C
-
Arrangement D
-
Arrangement E
-
Arrangement F
-
Arrangement G
-
Arrangement H
-
Arrangement I
-
Arrangement J
-
Arrangement K
-
Arrangement L
-
Arrangement M
-
Arrangement N
-
Arrangement O
-
Arrangement P
Level progression[edit]
In the California stages, the bombs will be arranged as per the stage arrangement indicated, but there will be no platforms available on that stage. Stage arrangement E is only provided twice, on Round 5 and 15.
Round | Stage | Location | Round | Stage | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Egypt | 33 | M | Germany |
2 | B | Rome | 34 | N | New York |
3 | C | Germany | 35 | G | California |
4 | D | New York | 36 | I | Egypt |
5 | E | California | 37 | L | Rome |
6 | F | Egypt | 38 | O | Germany |
7 | G | Rome | 39 | F | New York |
8 | H | Germany | 40 | F | California |
9 | I | New York | 41 | H | Egypt |
10 | A | California | 42 | P | Rome |
11 | J | Egypt | 43 | G | Germany |
12 | K | Rome | 44 | D | New York |
13 | L | Germany | 45 | K | California |
14 | M | New York | 46 | C | Egypt |
15 | E | California | 47 | L | Rome |
16 | N | Egypt | 48 | I | Germany |
17 | O | Rome | 49 | B | New York |
18 | P | Germany | 50 | I | California |
19 | B | New York | 51 | J | Egypt |
20 | N | California | 52 | N | Rome |
21 | K | Egypt | 53 | K | Germany |
22 | G | Rome | 54 | M | New York |
23 | D | Germany | 55 | G | California |
24 | L | New York | 56 | A | Egypt |
25 | M | California | 57 | O | Rome |
26 | P | Egypt | 58 | F | Germany |
27 | H | Rome | 59 | H | New York |
28 | O | Germany | 60 | C | California |
29 | J | New York | 61 | P | Egypt |
30 | A | California | 62 | G | Rome |
31 | F | Egypt | 63 | D | Germany |
32 | C | Rome | 64 | C | New York |