76,588
edits
(parent company) |
m (rm date cat) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Company | {{Company | ||
|name=Zipper Interactive | |name=Zipper Interactive | ||
|image= | |image=Zipper Interactive Logo.png | ||
|founder=Jim Bosler, Brian Soderberg | |founder=Jim Bosler, Brian Soderberg | ||
|founded=1995 | |founded=1995 | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|website=http://www.zipperint.com/ | |website=http://www.zipperint.com/ | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Zipper Interactive''' is a video game developer located in Redmond, Washington. It was founded in [[ | '''Zipper Interactive''' is a video game developer located in Redmond, Washington. It was founded in [[1995]] by Jim Bosler and Brian Soderberg. It has created many different games, including the popular {{c|SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs}} series of games. SOCOM was created in collaboration with the Naval Special Warfare Command and published by [[Sony Computer Entertainment]] for the [[PlayStation 2]]. On January 25, [[2006]], Sony announced that it had acquired Zipper to add it to its Worldwide Studios group. | ||
Zipper's [[ | Zipper's [[PlayStation 3]] game was unveiled at E3 [[2008]] under the tentative title MAG, short for [[Massive Action Game]]. The game will feature up to 256 players online. A CG teaser trailer was shown, and a squad system and ranking levels were talked about. | ||
On March 29, [[2012]], Sony announced that it would be closing Zipper Interactive. | |||
==Games== | |||
{| {{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
|- | |||
! Year | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform | |||
|- | |||
| [[1996]] | |||
| ''[[DeathDrome]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1998]] | |||
| ''[[Top Gun: Hornet's Nest]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1999]] | |||
| ''[[Recoil]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1999]] | |||
| ''[[MechWarrior 3]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1999]] | |||
| ''[[MechWarrior 3: Pirate's Moon]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2000]] | |||
| ''[[Crimson Skies]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2002]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM II U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2005]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM 3 U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2005]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM U.S. Navy SEALs: Fireteam Bravo]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation Portable]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2006]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM U.S. Navy SEALs: Combined Assault]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2006]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM U.S. Navy SEALs: Fireteam Bravo 2]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation Portable]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2010]] | |||
| ''[[MAG]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2011]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM 4 U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2012]] | |||
| ''[[Unit 13]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation Vita]] | |||
|} |