Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - "|prevpage=Getting Started" to "|prevpage=Gameplay") |
(Added Xbox 360 controls) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
! Nintendo 64 | ! Nintendo 64 | ||
! Xbox 360 | |||
! Action | ! Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64| | | {{N64|Up|Control}}{{N64|Down|Control}} | ||
| Move forward or backward | | {{Xbox|Up|Lstick}}{{Xbox|Down|Lstick}} | ||
| Move forward or backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|Up|C}} {{N64|Down|C}} {{N64|Left|C}} {{N64|Right|C}} {{N64| | | {{N64|Left|Control}}{{N64|Right|Control}} | ||
| Strafe left or right | | {{Xbox|Left|Rstick}}{{Xbox|Right|Rstick}} | ||
| Turn left or right | |||
|- | |||
| {{N64|Up|C}}{{N64|Down|C}}/{{N64|Up|Dpad}}{{N64|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{Xbox|Up|Rstick}}{{Xbox|Down|Rstick}} | |||
| Look up or down | |||
|- | |||
| {{N64|Left|C}}{{N64|Right|C}}/{{N64|Left|Dpad}}{{N64|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{Xbox|Left|Lstick}}{{Xbox|Right|Lstick}} | |||
| Strafe left or right | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|A}} | | {{N64|A}} | ||
| {{Xbox|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| Cycle to next weapon | | Cycle to next weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hold {{N64|A}} | | {{mod|Hold}} {{N64|A}} | ||
| {{Xbox|A}} | |||
| Use quick menu | | Use quick menu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|A}} + {{N64|Z}} | | {{N64|A}} + {{N64|Z}} | ||
| {{Xbox|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| Cycle to previous weapon | | Cycle to previous weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|B}} | | {{N64|B}} | ||
| {{Xbox|X}} | |||
| Reload, interact | | Reload, interact | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hold {{N64|B}} | | {{N64|Z}} | ||
| {{Xbox|RT}} | |||
| Fire, use item | |||
|- | |||
| {{mod|Hold}} {{N64|B}} | |||
| | |||
| Toggle secondary mode | | Toggle secondary mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|B}} + {{N64|Z}} | | {{N64|B}} + {{N64|Z}} | ||
| {{Xbox|RB}} | |||
| Use secondary mode once | | Use secondary mode once | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} | | {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} | ||
| {{Xbox|LT}} | |||
| Aim | | Aim | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Neutral|Control}} | | {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Neutral|Control}} | ||
| {{Xbox|LT}} + {{Xbox|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| Move crosshair | | Move crosshair | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Up|C}} {{N64|Down|C}} | | {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Up|C}} {{N64|Down|C}} | ||
| | |||
| Stand up or crouch | | Stand up or crouch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Left|C}} {{N64|Right|C}} | | {{N64|L}} {{N64|R}} + {{N64|Left|C}} {{N64|Right|C}} | ||
| | |||
| Lean | | Lean | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:02, 22 September 2023
Moving diagonally (strafe + forward/backward) is faster than just strafing or going forward and backward. It is often known as speedstrafing, and is vital for unlocking cheats with low clear times.