Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The Sims 2 (console)/Shoreline Trails (edit)
Revision as of 21:56, 19 January 2020
, 19 January 2020no edit summary
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|Get a job||Gold||+50||It's time to start a career! Where's that newspaper?||Get a job using the newspaper or purchase a computer. | |Get a job||Gold||+50||It's time to start a career! Where's that newspaper?||Get a job using the newspaper or purchase a computer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Go to work in <career you've chosen>||Gold||+70||The best way to make simoleons is to go to work in a good mood.|| | |Go to work in <career you've chosen>||Gold||+70||The best way to make simoleons is to go to work in a good mood.||Open the menu and check under the Career tab to see what time you need to go to work. Don't miss the carpool! | ||
|- | |||
|Gain a skill point||Gold||+100||To gain promotions and be successful, Sims need high skills.||Open the menu and check under the Career tab to see what skill requirements you need. There are a few skill building objects on the lot already to use. | |||
|- | |||
|Buy an object||Gold||+100||Sims have needs that only Simoleons can fulfill.||Open the menu and go to the Buy Catalog. Purchasing the Tournament Foosball Table is recommended. This is under the Miscellaneous tab. | |||
|- | |||
|Become Enemies with Torin||Gold||+300||Torin is a mean and nasty Sim.||Find Torin and 'Socialize' with him. Slap him around! | |||
|- | |||
|Reach Body skill of 3||Gold||+140||Higher skills can allow Sims to use objects in new and exciting ways.||Run out back and do some Light Weightlifting using the workout bench. | |||
|- | |||
|Perform surf trick||Gold||+120||That surfing simulator looks cool.||Right next to the workout bench is a Wurl N' Hurl Gnarlosurf 2000. In other words, a surfing simulator. Go have fun! | |||
|- | |||
|Change clothes||Gold||+200||These threads are getting stale. Look for a wardrobe.||Go to one of the bedrooms for a wardrobe and change your clothes. Hint: You don't actually have to change anything if you don't want to, just select 'Change Clothes' then exit back out. | |||
|- | |||
|Become Friends with Timmy||Gold||+300||Torin may always be mean to him but Timmy is actually a nice guy.||Find Timmy and 'Socialize' with him. Get at least 40 points to become friends. | |||
|- | |||
|Reach career level 2 in any career||Gold||+200||More skill, more Simoleons, more excitement.||Open the menu and check under the Career tab to see what skill and friend requirements you need. Make sure you go to work in a good mood! Beware: There is a chance you will not promote despite having all the requirements. | |||
|- | |||
|Beat Torin at foosball||Platinum||+600||If you teach him a lesson, he will give you directions to the Cliffside Retreat.||If you haven't purchased the Tournament Foosball Table already, it's time to do so! Practice at the foosball table then call Torin over. Don't give up until you beat him! | |||
|- | |||
|Visit a different location||Gold||+100||A big Sim in a small pond needs to explore the world sometimes.||Congratulations! You unlocked Cliffside Retreat. Head out to the Call Box outside to travel there. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=The Sims 2 (console)|prevpage=Rockwell Acres|nextpage=}} | {{Footer Nav|game=The Sims 2 (console)|prevpage=Rockwell Acres|nextpage=}} |