Final Fantasy X-2/Trainer: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
added missing abilities
m (Reverted edits by Auto Prod Bot (Talk) to last revision by Garrbot) |
(added missing abilities) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Final Fantasy X-2}} | {{Header Nav|game=Final Fantasy X-2}} | ||
This dressphere is heavily based on Yojimbo from [[Final Fantasy X/Aeons#Yojimbo|Final Fantasy X]]. Each character has a pet that is based off their specific personality. Yuna's dog, Kogoro, learns a variety of spells that inflict a combination of elemental damage and status ailments. Rikku's monkey, Ghiki, steals items and Gil from enemies similar to the [[../Thief/]] dressphere. Paine's pheasant, Flurry, inflicts powerful blows that can inflict status ailments or instantly KO similar to the [[../Warrior/]] dressphere. Each one will learn a form of healing or restorative magic. This sphere is also useful between battles as it has the auto abilities HP and MP Stroll. | |||
*'''Obtained by''' - Correctly answer Kimhari during [[../Chapter 1/Mt. Gagazet|Chapter 1]] and [[../Chapter 2/Mt. Gagazet|Chapter 2]]. Visit Mt. Gagazet again during [[../Chapter 3/Mt. Gagazet|Chapter 3]] and Kimhari will hand over the sphere upon speaking to him. | |||
=== | ==Attributes== | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1|notwide=1}} | |||
!Attribute!! Increase !! Attribute !! Increase | |||
|- | |||
| HP || || MP || | |||
|- | |||
| Strength || || Magic || | |||
|- | |||
| Defense || || Magic Def. || | |||
|- | |||
| Agility || || Accuracy || | |||
|- | |||
| Evasion || || Luck || | |||
|} | |||
==Commands== | |||
*Attack | |||
*Pet | |||
*Item | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | ==Abilities== | ||
! | ;Yuna | ||
When Yuna wears the Trainer Dress Sphere she summons her pet ''Kogoro'' to attack for her. | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
! Name || AP || MP || Description || Requirements | |||
|- | |||
| Attack || 0 || 0 || Damages one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Holy Kogoro || 0 || 18 || Deal holy damage to one enemy || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kogoro Blaze || 40 || 4 || Inflict fire damage and sometimes Darkness on one enemy || None | ||
| | |||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kogoro | | Kogoro Freeze || 40 || 4 || Inflict ice damage and sometimes Stop on on enemy || None | ||
| 4 | |||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kogoro | | Kogoro Shock || 40 || 4 || Inflict lightning damage and sometimes Berserk on one enemy || None | ||
|4 | |||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kogoro | | Kogoro Deluge || 40 || 4 || Inflict water damage and sometimes Sleep on one enemy || None | ||
|4 | |||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kogoro | | Kogoro Strke || 80 || 5 || Instantly defeat on enemy (sometimes fails) || None | ||
| | |||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kogoro | | Doom Kogoro || 80 || 6 || Inflict damage and cast Doom on one enemy || Kogoro Strike | ||
|6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kogoro Cure | | Kogoro Cure || 30 || 10 || Restore HP to one character || None | ||
|10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kogoro Remedy | | Kogoro Remedy || 40 || 10 || Cure one character of all status ailments || Kogoro Cure | ||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pound! | | Pound! || 100 || 24 || Call Kogoro's friend to gang up on on enemy || Doom Kogoro | ||
|24 | |||
| | |||
|Kogoro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Half MP Cost | | Half MP Cost || 200 || 0 || Reduces MP cost by 1/2 || MP Stroll | ||
|0 | |||
|MP | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HP Stroll | | HP Stroll || 20 || 0 || Automatically restores HP while walking || None | ||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MP Stroll | | MP Stroll || 20 || 0 || Automatically restores MP while walking || HP Stroll | ||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kogoro Lv 2 | | Kogoro Lv.2 || 80 || 0 || Lowers the amount of time required for Kogoro to attack by 30% || None | ||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kogoro Lv 3 | | Kogoro Lv.3 || 100 || 0 || Lowers the amount of time required for Kogoro to attack by half || Kogoro Lv.2 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
;Rikku | |||
When Rikku wears the Trainer Dress Sphere she summons her pet ''Ghiki'' to attack for her. | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
! Name || AP || MP || Description || Requirements | |||
|- | |||
| Attack || 0 || 0 || Damages one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Sneaky Ghiki || 0 || 12 || Steal Gil and damage one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Ghiki Gouge || 40 || 8 || Inflict damage and Darkness on one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Ghiki Gag || 80 || 8 || Inflict damage and Silence on one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Mugger Ghiki || 40 || 12 || Steal items and damage one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Pesky Ghiki || 100 || 8 || Inflicts damage and Berserk on one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Bully Ghiki || 100 || 8 || Inflicts damage and delays the actions of one enemy || Pesky Ghiki | |||
|- | |||
| Ghiki Meds || 40 || 10 || Cures one character of all status ailments || Ghiki Pep | |||
|- | |||
| Ghiki Pep || 30 || 10 || Restores HP to one character || None | |||
|- | |||
| Ghiki Cheer || 80 || 12 || Raises one character's Strength and Defense || None | |||
|- | |||
| Swarm, Swarm! || 100 || 24 || Calls Ghiki's friends to gang up on one enemy || Bully Ghiki | |||
|- | |||
| Half MP Cost || 200 || 0 || Reduces MP cost by one-half || MP Stroll | |||
|- | |||
| HP Stroll || 20 || 0 || Automatically restores HP while walking || None | |||
|- | |||
| MP Stroll || 20 || 0 || Automatically restores MP while walking || HP Stroll | |||
|- | |||
| Ghiki Lv.2 || 80 || 0 || Lowers the time required for Ghiki to attack by 30% || None | |||
|- | |||
| Ghiki Lv.3 || 100 || 0 || Lowers the time required for Ghiki to attack in half || Ghiki Lv.2 | |||
|} | |||
;Paine | |||
When Paine wears the Trainer Dress Sphere she summons her pet ''Flurry'' to attack for her. | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
! Name || AP || MP || Description || Requirements | |||
|- | |||
| Attack || 0 || 0 || Damages one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Carrier Flurry || 0 || 8 || Instantly defeats one enemy (sometimes fails) || None | |||
|- | |||
| Poison Flurry || 40 || 4 || Inflicts damage and Poison on one enemy || None | |||
|- | |||
| Stone Flurry || 60 || 16 || Inflicts damage and Petrification on one enemy || Poison Flurry | |||
|- | |||
| Death Flurry || 60 || 20 || Instantly defeats one enemy (sometimes fails) || Stone Flurry | |||
|- | |||
| Flurry Guard || 60 || 10 || Restores one character's HP and casts Protect || Flurry Speed | |||
|- | |||
| Flurry Speed || 60 || 10 || Restores one character's HP and casts Haste || None | |||
|- | |||
| Flurry Shield || 60 || 10 || Restores one character's HP and casts Shell || Flurry Speed | |||
|- | |||
| HP Flurry || 30 || 10 || Restores some HP to the party || None | |||
|- | |||
| Recovery Flurry || 40 || 10 || Cures one character of all status ailments || None | |||
|- | |||
| Maulwings! || 100 || 24 || Calls Furry's friends to gang up on one enemy || Death Flurry | |||
|- | |||
| Half MP Cost || 200 || 0 || Reduces MP cost by one-half || MP Stroll | |||
|- | |||
| HP Stroll || 20 || 0 || Automatically restores HP while walking || None | |||
|- | |||
| MP Stroll || 20 || 0 || Automatically restores MP while walking || HP Stroll | |||
|- | |||
| Flurry Lv.2 || 80 || 0 || Lowers the time required for Flurry to attack by 30% || None | |||
|- | |||
| Flurry Lv.3 || 100 || 0 || Lowers the time required for Flurry to attack in half || Flurry Lv.2 | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy X-2|prevpage= | {{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy X-2|prevpage=Thief|nextpage=Warrior}} |