F-Zero X/Controls: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
m
Better
(needs wikify) |
Croconaw2000 (talk | contribs) m (Better) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=F-Zero X}} | {{Header Nav|game=F-Zero X}} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=F-Zero X}} | The Wii U Virtual Console allows you to set custom controls. Be sure to map the {{wiiu|minus}} button to the VC menu and {{wiiu|neutral|rstick}} to C buttons | ||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
!Nintendo 64!!Nintendo GameCube!!Wii Classic Controller!!Wii U VC (recommended)!!Switch!!Controls | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|a}}||{{gc|a}}||{{wii-cc|a}}||{{wiiu|A}}||{{Switch|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Accelerate. | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|b}}||{{gc|b}}||{{wii-cc|b}}||{{wiiu|B}}||{{Switch|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Boost (only available after lap 1, with the exception of 'death race' and 'practice' where it is available from the start). | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|left|c}}||{{gc|left|cstick}}, {{gc|y}}||{{wii-cc|left|rstick}}, {{wii-cc|y}}||{{wiiu|left|rstick}}||{{Switch|left|rstick}}, {{Switch|Y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Switch between map and lap count in 3 or 4 player VS (although 3 player has the map on the bottom right screen so no point in changing). | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|down|c}}||{{gc|down|cstick}}, {{gc|z}}||{{wii-cc|zl}}/{{wii-cc|zr}}, {{wii-cc|down|rstick}}||{{wiiu|down|rstick}}, {{wiiu|R}}||{{Switch|down|rstick}}, {{Switch|X}} | |||
| {{desc}} Air brakes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|up|c}}||{{gc|up|cstick}}||{{wii-cc|up|rstick}}||{{wiiu|up|rstick}}, {{wiiu|Y}}||{{Switch|up|rstick}}, {{Switch|ZR}}+{{Switch|X}} | |||
| {{desc}} Rear view | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|right|c}}||{{gc|right|cstick}}, {{gc|x}}||{{wii-cc|right|rstick}}, {{wii-cc|x}}||{{wiiu|right|rstick}}, {{wiiu|X}}||{{Switch|right|rstick}}, {{Switch|ZR}}+{{Switch|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Toggle camera position. | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|neutral|control}}||{{gc|neutral|control}}||{{wii-cc|neutral|lstick}}||{{wiiu|neutral|lstick}}||{{Switch|neutral|lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Steer. | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|l}}||{{gc|neutral|dpad}}||{{wii-cc|neutral|dpad}}||{{wiiu|L}}||{{Switch|L}} | |||
| {{desc}} Toggle view of seconds between you and first place driver. | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|z}}||{{gc|l}}||{{wii-cc|l}}||{{wiiu|ZL}}||{{Switch|ZL}} | |||
| {{desc}} Drift left. Double-tap for 'Side Attack'. | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|r}}||{{gc|r}}||{{wii-cc|r}}||{{wiiu|ZR}}||{{Switch|R}} | |||
| {{desc}} Drift right. Double-tap for 'Side Attack'. | |||
|- | |||
|{{n64|z}}+{{n64|r}}||{{gc|l}}+{{gc|r}}||{{wii-cc|l}}+{{wii-cc|r}}||{{wiiu|ZL}}+{{wiiu|ZR}}||{{Switch|ZL}}+{{Switch|R}} | |||
| {{desc}} Skids. | |||
|- | |||
|Hold {{n64|r}} and double-tap {{n64|z}} (or vice versa)||Hold {{gc|r}} and double-tap {{gc|l}} (or vice versa)||Hold {{wii-cc|r}} and double-tap {{wii-cc|l}} (or vice versa)||Hold {{wiiu|ZL}} and double-tap {{wiiu|ZR}} (or vice versa)||Hold {{Switch|r}} and double-tap {{Switch|ZL}} (or vice versa) | |||
| {{desc}} Spin attack. | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=F-Zero X|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Vehicles}} |