Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(created) |
m (Text replacement - "|prevpage=Getting Started" to "|prevpage=Gameplay") |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Oméga, planète invisible}} | {{Header Nav|game=Oméga, planète invisible}} | ||
Movement | == Movement == | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! {{icon|fr}} Original<br>command || {{icon|de}} Localized<br>command || {{icon|uk}} Translation || Notes | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|N}}ord <br>{{kbd|S}}ud <br>{{kbd|E}}st <br>{{kbd|O}}uest | |||
| {{kbd|N}}orden <br>{{kbd|S}}ueden <br>{{kbd|O}}sten <br>{{kbd|W}}esten | |||
| North <br><br>South <br><br>East <br><br>West | |||
| Moves in the desired direction (even if, in three-dimensional space travel, only North and South should make sense). | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|P}}lanète || {{kbd|P}}lanet || Planet || Land on a planet. | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|B}}ase || {{kbd|B}}asis || Base || Land at a space base. | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|C}}osmos || {{kbd|K}}osmos || Cosmos || Get back to the cosmos (from combat, too). | |||
|} | |||
== Commands == | |||
Press {{kbd|F1}}{{kbd|F3}}{{kbd|F5}}{{kbd|F7}} to see the attributes and inventory of each character. | Press {{kbd|F1}}{{kbd|F3}}{{kbd|F5}}{{kbd|F7}} to see the attributes and inventory of each character. | ||
(In the table below, notice that the English 3rd person suffix "-s" (he/she/it) corresponds to the suffix "-t" in German and to either suffix "-e" or "-d" or "-t" in French.) | |||
* '''Legend:''' | * '''Legend:''' | ||
Line 14: | Line 30: | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | ||
! n. || {{icon|fr}} Original<br>command || {{icon| | ! n. || {{icon|fr}} Original<br>command || {{icon|de}} Localized<br>command || {{icon|uk}} Translation || Target || Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || ||<!-- for sorting purposes --> | | || || || || ||<!-- for sorting purposes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=6| ~~ Use inventory items ~~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 03 || {{kbd|A}}{{kbd|L}}lume || {{kbd|Z}}{{kbd|U}}endet || Lights || Item (torch) || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 05 || {{kbd|B}}{{kbd|O}}it || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|R}}inkt || Drinks || Item || Drinkable items can raise or lower life points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 09 || {{kbd|D}}{{kbd|O}}nne || {{kbd|G}}ibt || Gives || Item to Character || Pass items between characters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || {{kbd|M}}{{kbd|A}} | | 15 || {{kbd|M}}{{kbd|A}}nge || {{kbd|I}}sst || Eats || Item || Eatable items will always raise life points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || {{kbd|P}}{{kbd|O}} | | 19 || {{kbd|P}}{{kbd|O}}se || {{kbd|L}}{{kbd|E}}gt || Lays || Item || {{yes|4. One of the two most important commands to solve puzzles.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || {{kbd|V}}{{kbd|E}} | | 27 || {{kbd|V}}{{kbd|E}}nd || {{kbd|V}}erkauft || Sells || Item || {{yes|5. Sell loot found on planets. This is the only way to earn money, necessary to buy an asteroid detector and reach the invisible planet.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=6| ~~ Interact with party members ~~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || {{kbd|N}} | | 17 || {{kbd|N}}ourrit || {{kbd|N}}{{kbd|A}}ehrt || Feeds || Character || Give 1 portion of food to another character. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || {{kbd|S}}{{kbd|O}} | | 22 || {{kbd|S}}{{kbd|O}}igne || {{kbd|P}}flegt || Cures || Character || '''Mentats only.''' Sacrifice 1 life point and restore 1 life point of another character. <br>'''BUGGED!''' At higher experience levels, the mentat cures less life points than he/she sacrifices. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=6| ~~ Food commands ~~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 01 || {{kbd|A}}{{kbd|B}}sorbe || {{kbd|A}}{{kbd|B}}sorbiert || Absorbs || Number of food || Food points are turned into life points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|R}} | | 26 || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|R}}oque || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|A}}uscht || Barters || Number of food || Purchase food (NOTE: purchase antidote is '''4.8 times''' more convenient!). | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=6| ~~ Star base commands: interact with objects ~~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 02 || {{kbd|A}}{{kbd|C}}hete || {{kbd|K}}auft || Buys || M/Object (in town) || Antidotes and detector are the only two objects worth purchasing. The rest are bugged and useless. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || {{kbd|V}}{{kbd|O}} | | 29 || {{kbd|V}}{{kbd|O}}le || {{kbd|S}}{{kbd|T}}iehlt || Steals || M/Object (in town) || Unnecessary, unless you wasted money. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=6| ~~ Planet commands: interact with objects ~~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || {{kbd|Q}} | | 21 || {{kbd|Q}}uestionne || {{kbd|F}}ragt || Asks || Monster/townsfolk || {{yes|1. The most important command in any adventure game. It works (and it must be used) in star bases, too.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || {{kbd|L}} | | 14 || {{kbd|L}}it || {{kbd|L}}{{kbd|I}}est || Reads || M/Object || {{yes|2. As important as the "Ask" command, but used less often. It works in star bases, too.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 06 || {{kbd|B}}{{kbd|R}}ise || {{kbd|Z}}{{kbd|E}}rbricht || Breaks || M/Object || Same as "Open". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 07 || {{kbd|C}}hasse || {{kbd|J}}agt || Hunts || M/Object || Turns some animals into energy points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 08 || {{kbd|D}}{{kbd|E}}sactive || {{kbd|E}}{{kbd|N}}tschaerft || Disarms || M/Object || Many objects on planets are trapped and would hurt the character who tries to interact with them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || {{kbd|I}} | | 13 || {{kbd|I}}nspecte || {{kbd|U}}{{kbd|N}}tersucht || Inspects || M/Object || Useless! Try and disarm any suspicious object without penalty. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || {{kbd|O}} | | 18 || {{kbd|O}}uvre || {{kbd|O}}effnet || Opens || M/Object with Item (key) || It works the same with or without a key. Same as "Break". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || {{kbd|P}}{{kbd|R}} | | 20 || {{kbd|P}}{{kbd|R}}end || {{kbd|N}}{{kbd|I}}mmt || Takes || M/Object || {{yes|3. One of the two most important commands to solve puzzles.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=6| ~~ Planet commands: combat ~~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 04 || {{kbd|A}}{{kbd|T}}taque || {{kbd|A}}{{kbd|T}}takiert || Attacks || Monster with Item (weapon) || It works the same with or without a weapon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || {{kbd|E}}{{kbd|N}} | | 10 || {{kbd|E}}{{kbd|N}}voute || {{kbd|B}}ehext || Spells || Monster with Item (psy-amp) || It works the same with or without a weapon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|I}} | | 25 || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|I}}re || {{kbd|S}}{{kbd|C}}hiesst || Shoots || Monster with Item (weapon) || It works the same with or without a weapon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || {{kbd|H}} | | 12 || {{kbd|H}}ypnotise || {{kbd|H}}ypnotisiert || Hypnotizes || Monster || '''Telepaths only.''' The telepath spends 10 life points and stuns an enemy for a few seconds. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || {{kbd|M}}{{kbd|E}} | | 16 || {{kbd|M}}{{kbd|E}}tamorphose || {{kbd|U}}{{kbd|M}}wandelt || Petrifies || Monster || '''Telepaths only.''' The telepath spends 10 life points and ''attempts'' to defeat the enemy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || {{kbd|S}}{{kbd|T}} | | 23 || {{kbd|S}}{{kbd|T}}atuifie || {{kbd|L}}{{kbd|A}}ehmt || Paralyses || Monster || '''Telepaths only.''' The telepath spends 10 life points and ''attempts'' to defeat the enemy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=6| ~~ Planet commands: explore ~~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || {{kbd|E}}{{kbd|X}} | | 11 || {{kbd|E}}{{kbd|X}}plore || {{kbd|E}}{{kbd|R}}forscht || Explores || Direction || Useful to play in solo mode. It works in star bases, too. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|E}} | | 24 || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|E}}leporte || {{kbd|T}}{{kbd|E}}leportiert || Teleports || Direction || '''Telepaths only.''' The telepath spends 10 life points and ''attempts'' to move through a wall or closed door. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || {{kbd|V}}{{kbd|I}} | | 28 || {{kbd|V}}{{kbd|I}}sualise || {{kbd|D}}urchschaut || Looks || Direction || '''Telepaths only.''' The telepath spends 10 life points and ''attempts'' to see an adjacent room. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game= | {{Footer Nav|game=Oméga, planète invisible|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Characters creation}} |
Latest revision as of 22:14, 25 June 2021
Movement[edit]
Commands[edit]
Press F1 F3 F5 F7 to see the attributes and inventory of each character.
(In the table below, notice that the English 3rd person suffix "-s" (he/she/it) corresponds to the suffix "-t" in German and to either suffix "-e" or "-d" or "-t" in French.)
- Legend:
- n.: the order commands are listed in the manual; it was alphabetical in the original version.
- Original/localized command: the two letters to press are highlighted.
- Target: default sorting of the table.
- Notes: additional information about each command. The most important commands are highlighted in green; sort by this column to see them at the top.