Need for Speed: The Run/Cars: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
Information is a mixture from 'http://www.needforspeed.com/therun/cars' and 'http://nfs.wikia.com/wiki/Need_for_Speed:_The_Run/Cars'. To be completed.
No edit summary |
MostWanted (talk | contribs) (Information is a mixture from 'http://www.needforspeed.com/therun/cars' and 'http://nfs.wikia.com/wiki/Need_for_Speed:_The_Run/Cars'. To be completed.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Need for Speed: The Run}} | {{Header Nav|game=Need for Speed: The Run}} | ||
Need for Speed: The Run features a wide variety of sports cars. The game divides playable vehicles into six performance tiers, with Tier 1 having the least amount of performance and Tier 6 having the most. Approximately half of the cars in the game require you to complete a certain amount of objectives in various multiplayer playlist events in order to unlock them. There is also two categories of special edition vehicles: NFS Edition and Signature Edition vehicles. Both types of vehicles have visual and performance upgrades. NFS Edition vehicles have significantly more performance than the normal versions and are placed in higher tiers because of their increased performance. Signature Edition vehicles are often utilized by special rivals in the game and are furnished with unique designs. Seven vehicles are exclusive to the PlayStation 3 version of the game and three vehicles are exclusive to the Limited Edition. Players with registered copies of either Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit, Need for Speed: World, or Shift 2: Unleashed gets instant access to a Team Need for Speed BMW Z4 GT3. | Need for Speed: The Run features a wide variety of sports cars. The game divides playable vehicles into six performance tiers, with Tier 1 having the least amount of performance and Tier 6 having the most. Approximately half of the cars in the game require you to complete a certain amount of objectives in various multiplayer playlist events in order to unlock them. There is also two categories of special edition vehicles: NFS Edition and Signature Edition vehicles. Both types of vehicles have visual and performance upgrades. NFS Edition vehicles have significantly more performance than the normal versions and are placed in higher tiers because of their increased performance. Signature Edition vehicles are often utilized by special rivals in the game and are furnished with unique designs. Seven vehicles are exclusive to the PlayStation 3 version of the game and three vehicles are exclusive to the Limited Edition. Players with registered copies of either Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit, Need for Speed: World, or Shift 2: Unleashed gets instant access to a Team Need for Speed BMW Z4 GT3. The car list will be completed soon. | ||
==Windows, PlayStation 3, and Xbox 360 Cars== | ==Windows, PlayStation 3, and Xbox 360 Cars== | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| 414 | | 414 | ||
| 317 lb/ft | | 317 lb/ft | ||
|- | |||
| Ford Shelby GT500 Super Snake | |||
| Unlocked from the start | |||
| 5.4L Supercharged V8 | |||
| 185+ MPH | |||
| 4.1 secs | |||
| 725 @ 6,200 RPM | |||
| 710 lb/ft @ 5,000 RPM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lotus Evora | | Lotus Evora | ||
Line 136: | Line 144: | ||
| 257 | | 257 | ||
| 174 lb/ft | | 174 lb/ft | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Tier 4=== | ===Tier 4=== | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | ||
! Car !! To Unlock !! Engine !! Top Speed !! 0-60 Time !! | ! Car !! To Unlock !! Engine !! Top Speed !! 0-60 Time !! Horsepower !! Torque | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BMW M3 GTS | | BMW M3 GTS | ||
| Unlocked from the start | | Unlocked from the start | ||
| 4.4L V8 | | 4.4L V8 | ||
| 190 MPH | | 190+ MPH | ||
| 4.4 secs | | 4.4 secs | ||
| | | 450 @ 8,300 RPM | ||
| | | 324 lb/ft @ 3,750 RPM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nissan GT-R | | Nissan GT-R (R35) | ||
| Unlocked from the start | | Unlocked from the start | ||
| 3.8L Twin-Turbo V6 | | 3.8L Twin-Turbo V6 | ||
| | | 193 MPH | ||
| 3. | | 3.2 secs | ||
| | | 478 | ||
| 434 lb/ft | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nissan GT-R Spec V | | Nissan GT-R Spec V (R35) | ||
| Unlocked from the start | | Unlocked from the start | ||
| 3.8L Twin-Turbo V6 | | 3.8L Twin-Turbo V6 | ||
| | | 192 MPH | ||
| 3.2 secs | | 3.2 secs | ||
| 485 | | 485 | ||
| 433 lb/ft | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Porsche 911 GT2 (993) | | Porsche 911 GT2 (993) | ||
| Unlocked from the start | | Unlocked from the start | ||
| 3.6L Turbo Flat-6 | | 3.6L Turbo Flat-6 | ||
| | | 184 MPH | ||
| 3. | | 3.9 secs | ||
| 450 @ | | 450 @ 5,750 RPM | ||
| 400 lb/ft @ 4,500 RPM | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 189: | Line 186: | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | ||
! Car !! To Unlock !! Engine !! Top Speed !! 0-60 Time !! Horsepower !! Torque | ! Car !! To Unlock !! Engine !! Top Speed !! 0-60 Time !! Horsepower !! Torque | ||
|- | |- | ||
| McLaren MP4-12C | | McLaren MP4-12C | ||
| Unlocked from the start | | Unlocked from the start | ||
| 3.8L Twin-Turbo V8 | | 3.8L Twin-Turbo V8 | ||
| | | 200+ MPH | ||
| 3. | | 3.3 secs | ||
| 592 @ 7,000 RPM | | 592 @ 7,000 RPM | ||
| 443 @ 3,750 RPM | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 212: | Line 203: | ||
| Unlocked from the start | | Unlocked from the start | ||
| 6.1L V12 | | 6.1L V12 | ||
| | | 240 MPH | ||
| 3. | | 3.2 secs | ||
| | | 618 | ||
| 480 lb/ft | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Signature Edition Cars=== | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
! Car !! To Unlock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | ===NFS Edition Cars=== | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
| | ! Car !! To Unlock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |