Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "The game contains achievements that point player in the right direction. The current versions that are confirmed to have achievments are the PC/Mac/Linux version, and the Xbox...") |
E-123Wario54 (talk | contribs) (clean up) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The game contains achievements that point player in the right direction. The current versions that are confirmed to have | {{stub}} | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Minecraft}} | |||
The game contains achievements that point player in the right direction. The current versions that are confirmed to have achievements are the PC/Mac/Linux version, and the Xbox 360 Edition version (Arcade & disc). Along with the in-game descriptions of the achievements, literal descriptions will be stated if the in-game one is not exact. | |||
==PC/Mac/Linux== | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! Achievement | |||
! Description | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Taking Inventory | |||
| Press "<Inventory Button>" to open the Inventory | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Getting Wood | |||
| Attack a tree until a block of wood pops out. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Benchmarking | |||
| Craft a Crafting Table with four blocks of planks. | |||
| Craft a Crafting Table with four blocks of planks in the 2x2 area of crafting within your Inventory. | |||
|- | |||
| Time to Farm! | |||
| Use planks and sticks to make a hoe. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| The Lie | |||
| Wheat, sugar, milk, and eggs! | |||
| Use wheat, sugar, milk, and eggs to make a cake. | |||
|- | |||
| Bake Bread | |||
| Turn wheat into bread. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Time to Strike! | |||
| Use planks and stick to make a sword. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cow Tipper | |||
| Harvest some leather. | |||
| Kill a cow and harvest leather from it, if it drops any. | |||
|- | |||
| Repopulation | |||
| Breed two cows with wheat. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| When Pigs Fly | |||
| Fly a pig off a cliff. | |||
| Ride a saddled pig off a cliff, and have it die. | |||
|- | |||
| Monster Hunter | |||
| Attack and destroy a monster. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sniper Duel | |||
| Kill a skeleton with an arrow from more than 50 meters (blocks). | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Time to Mine | |||
| Use planks and sticks to make a pickaxe. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Getting an Upgrade | |||
| Construct a better pickaxe. | |||
| Make a pickaxe the same way you made one earlier, just replace the planks with stone. | |||
|- | |||
| Hot Topic | |||
| Construct a furnace out of 8 (cobble)stone blocks. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Delicious Fish | |||
| Catch and cook fish! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Acquire Hardware | |||
| Smelt an Iron Ingot. | |||
| Mine Iron Ore, then smelt it in a furnace to make an Iron Ingot. | |||
|- | |||
| DIAMONDS! | |||
| Acquire diamonds using your Iron tools. | |||
| Mine Diamonds underground using an Iron Pickaxe. | |||
|- | |||
| Diamonds to You! | |||
| Throw diamonds at another player. | |||
| On a LAN/Multiplayer server, press {{kbd|Q}} (or whatever you set as your "Drop" button) to throw a diamond you have collected at another player. | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Minecraft|prevpage=Dimensions and Biomes|nextpage=}} | |||
Revision as of 22:52, 23 June 2014
The game contains achievements that point player in the right direction. The current versions that are confirmed to have achievements are the PC/Mac/Linux version, and the Xbox 360 Edition version (Arcade & disc). Along with the in-game descriptions of the achievements, literal descriptions will be stated if the in-game one is not exact.
PC/Mac/Linux
Achievement | Description | Notes |
---|---|---|
Taking Inventory | Press "<Inventory Button>" to open the Inventory | |
Getting Wood | Attack a tree until a block of wood pops out. | |
Benchmarking | Craft a Crafting Table with four blocks of planks. | Craft a Crafting Table with four blocks of planks in the 2x2 area of crafting within your Inventory. |
Time to Farm! | Use planks and sticks to make a hoe. | |
The Lie | Wheat, sugar, milk, and eggs! | Use wheat, sugar, milk, and eggs to make a cake. |
Bake Bread | Turn wheat into bread. | |
Time to Strike! | Use planks and stick to make a sword. | |
Cow Tipper | Harvest some leather. | Kill a cow and harvest leather from it, if it drops any. |
Repopulation | Breed two cows with wheat. | |
When Pigs Fly | Fly a pig off a cliff. | Ride a saddled pig off a cliff, and have it die. |
Monster Hunter | Attack and destroy a monster. | |
Sniper Duel | Kill a skeleton with an arrow from more than 50 meters (blocks). | |
Time to Mine | Use planks and sticks to make a pickaxe. | |
Getting an Upgrade | Construct a better pickaxe. | Make a pickaxe the same way you made one earlier, just replace the planks with stone. |
Hot Topic | Construct a furnace out of 8 (cobble)stone blocks. | |
Delicious Fish | Catch and cook fish! | |
Acquire Hardware | Smelt an Iron Ingot. | Mine Iron Ore, then smelt it in a furnace to make an Iron Ingot. |
DIAMONDS! | Acquire diamonds using your Iron tools. | Mine Diamonds underground using an Iron Pickaxe. |
Diamonds to You! | Throw diamonds at another player. | On a LAN/Multiplayer server, press Q (or whatever you set as your "Drop" button) to throw a diamond you have collected at another player. |