14,774
edits
(created) |
(→Bestiary: added images) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Brain Lord}} | {{Header Nav|game=Brain Lord}} | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== Bestiary == | == Bestiary == | ||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | ||
! Enemy !! Gold !! Earliest encounter !! Notes | ! Sprite !! Enemy !! Gold !! Earliest encounter !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' ''' || | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy1-mouse.png|26px]] || '''Mouse''' || 100 || Ch.1: Arcs || It just runs away. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-bat.png|64px]] || '''Blue bat''' || 100 || Ch.2: road to Tower of Light || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-hunchback.png|46px]] || '''Hunchback''' || 200 || Ch.2: road to Tower of Light || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-skull.png|22px]] || '''Skull''' || 100 || Ch.2: Tower of Light || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-eye.png|30px]] || '''Eye''' || 100 || Ch.2: Tower of Light || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-goblin.png|32px]] || '''Lightning goblin''' || 100 || Ch.2: Tower of Light || Attacks can numb. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-skeleton.png|42px]] || '''Skeleton''' || 200 || Ch.2: Tower of Light || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-woodnor.png|46px]] || '''Woodnor (archer)''' || 200 || Ch.2: Tower of Light || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-warrior.png|66px]] || '''Armored giant''' || 400 || Ch.2: Tower of Light || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-statue.png|44px]] || '''Stone statue''' || 500 || Ch.2: Tower of Light || Very resistant! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy2-redball.png|60px]] || '''Red steel ball''' || 0 || Ch.2: Tower of Light || Indestructible! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy3-drumpig.png|54px]] || '''Pig drummer''' || 100 || Ch.3: cave to Ancient ruins || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy3-scorpion.png|62px]] || '''Giant scorpion''' || 200 || Ch.3: cave to Ancient ruins || Attacks can poison <br /> (i.e. attack and defense are halved) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy3-spinner.png|48px]] || '''Round spinner''' || 100 || Ch.3: Ancient ruins || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy3-laser.png|48px]] || '''Laser turret''' || 100 || Ch.3: Ancient ruins || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord_enemy3-tetsujin.png|54px]] || '''Tetsujin (android)''' || 200 || Ch.3: Ancient ruins || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord_enemy3-mimic.png|48px]] || '''Mimic chest''' || 200 || Ch.3: Ancient ruins || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy3-maceman.png|56px]] || '''Mace swinger''' || 300 || Ch.3: Ancient ruins || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy3-dragqueen.png|38px]] || '''Drag queen''' || 600 || Ch.3: Ancient ruins || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy4-ouk.png|58px]] || '''Ouk''' || 100 || Ch.4: road to Toronto || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy5-sandworm.png|18px]] || '''Sand worm''' || 100 || Ch.5: Barren land || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord_enemy5-skelegiant.png|50px]] || '''Giant skeleton''' || 800 || Ch.5: Ice castle || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy6-harpy.png|62px]] || '''Harpy''' || 200 || Ch.6: Droog mountainfoot|| Immune to stop spell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' ''' | | [[File:BrainLord_enemy6-stonehead.png|44px]] || '''Stone head''' || 400 || Ch.6: Droog volcano || Weak against ice | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:BrainLord_enemy6-bombskull.png| px]] || '''Bomb skull''' || 200 || Ch.6: Droog volcano || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:BrainLord_enemy7-insect.png|60px]] || '''Giant beetle''' || 100 || Ch.7: Insect caves || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:BrainLord_enemy7-knight.png|52px]] || '''Ghost warrior''' || 300 || Ch.7: Platinum || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:BrainLord_enemy7-magnet.png|44px]] || '''Magnet sphere''' || 300 || Ch.7: Platinum || Pulls you in pits | |||
|} | |} | ||
Only the names of few enemies are known for sure. They are: | Only the names of few enemies are known for sure from the game. They are: | ||
* Mouse | * Mouse | ||
* Lightning goblin | * Lightning goblin | ||
Line 63: | Line 71: | ||
* Red ball | * Red ball | ||
* Tetsujin | * Tetsujin | ||
* Ouk | |||
== Bosses == | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
! Image !! Name !! Location !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord Boss1.png]] || '''Giant Cockroach''' || 2: [[../The Tower of Light|Tower of Light]] || Move along the border of the rug to avoid it and hit it. | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord boss2.png]] || '''Gran Slam''' || 3: [[../Abell ruins|Abell ruins]] || Wear the [[../Weapons & Armor|Cape]] to contrast its magnetic pull. | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord boss3.png]] || '''Ghost Trio''' || 5: [[../Ice Castle|Ice castle]] || The [[../Magic|Stop spell]] makes them vulnerable to any weapon. | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord boss4.png]] || '''Fire Drake''' || 6: [[../Droog volcano|Droog volcano]] || Met at the end of the dungeon, but no fight follows. | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:black"| [[File:BrainLord boss5.png]] || '''Bellstorm <br /> the Demon King''' || 7: [[../Platinum Shrine|Platinum shrine]] || Battle in five parts: tail, head, right arm, left arm, body. | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Brain Lord|prevpage=Jades|nextpage=Walkthrough}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Brain Lord|prevpage=Jades|nextpage=Walkthrough}} |