Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(created company page for Evolution Studios) |
m (rm date cat) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Company | {{Company | ||
|name=Evolution Studios | |name=Evolution Studios | ||
|image= | |image=EvolutionStudios logo.png | ||
|founder=Martin Kenwright, Ian Hetherington | |founder=Martin Kenwright, Ian Hetherington | ||
| | |founded=1999 | ||
|closed=2016 | |||
|parent=Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios | |||
|website=http://www.evos.net/ | |website=http://www.evos.net/ | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Evolution Studios Ltd.''' is a British video game developer. The company was founded in [[ | '''Evolution Studios Ltd.''' is a British video game developer. The company was founded in [[1999]] by Martin Kenwright ([[Digital Image Design]]) and Ian Hetherington ([[Psygnosis]]). The company has a satellite studio, [[Bigbig Studios]]. | ||
Both Evolution and Bigbig studios were acquired by [[ | Both Evolution and Bigbig studios were acquired by [[Sony Computer Entertainment]] in September, [[2007]]. | ||
[[ | |||
[[ | On March 22, [[2016]], Sony announced that Evolution Studios was closed. | ||
==Games developed == | |||
{| {{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
|- | |||
! Year !! Game !! Platform(s) | |||
|- | |||
| [[2001]] | |||
| ''[[World Rally Championship]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2002]] | |||
| ''[[WRC II Extreme]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003]] | |||
| ''[[WRC 3]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2004]] | |||
| ''[[WRC 4]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2005]] | |||
| ''[[WRC: Rally Evolved]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2006]] | |||
| ''[[MotorStorm]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2008]] | |||
| ''[[MotorStorm: Pacific Rift]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2011]] | |||
| ''[[MotorStorm: Apocalypse]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2012]] | |||
| ''[[MotorStorm: RC]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[PlayStation Vita]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2014]] | |||
| ''[[Driveclub]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2015]] | |||
| ''[[Driveclub: Bikes]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]] | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 06:01, 29 March 2023
Evolution Studios | |
---|---|
Founder(s) | Martin Kenwright, Ian Hetherington |
Founded | 1999 |
Closed | 2016 |
Parent company | Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios |
Website | http://www.evos.net/ |
Search | |
Search |
Evolution Studios Ltd. is a British video game developer. The company was founded in 1999 by Martin Kenwright (Digital Image Design) and Ian Hetherington (Psygnosis). The company has a satellite studio, Bigbig Studios.
Both Evolution and Bigbig studios were acquired by Sony Computer Entertainment in September, 2007.
On March 22, 2016, Sony announced that Evolution Studios was closed.
Games developed[edit]
Pages in category "Evolution Studios"
The following 2 pages are in this category, out of 2 total.