Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Original trilogy: added information) |
(→Original trilogy: added information) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
In the first three games, characters could be transfered from one title to the next, but only using the same platform. | In the first three games, characters could be transfered from one title to the next, but only using the same platform. | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1}} | ||
! <br>Platform || Bard's Tale <br>1 || Bard's Tale <br>2 || Bard's Tale <br>3 || <br> | ! <br>Platform || Bard's Tale <br>1 || Bard's Tale <br>2 || Bard's Tale <br>3 || Notes<br>(limits and defects) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[C64]] || {{icon|globe}} 1985 || {{icon|globe}} 1986 || {{icon|globe}} 1987 || | | [[C64]] || {{icon|globe}} 1985 || {{icon|globe}} 1986 || {{icon|globe}} 1987 || 8-bit graphics; bugs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Apple II]] || {{icon|us}} 1985 || {{icon|us}} 1987 || {{icon|us}} 1988 || | | [[Apple II]] || {{icon|us}} 1985 || {{icon|us}} 1987 || {{icon|us}} 1988 || 8-bit graphics; bugs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MS-DOS]] || {{icon|us}} 1985 || {{icon|us}} 1988 || {{icon|globe}} 1990 || Encounter rate is too high | | [[MS-DOS]] || {{icon|us}} 1985 || {{icon|us}} 1988 || {{icon|globe}} 1990 || Encounter rate is too high | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amiga]] || {{icon|us}} 1987 || {{icon|us}} 1988 || {{icon|globe}} 1991 || | | [[Amiga]] || {{icon|us}} 1987 || {{icon|us}} 1988 || {{icon|globe}} 1991 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[NEC PC-9801|PC-9801]] || {{icon|jp}} ? || {{icon|jp}} ? || {{icon|jp}} ? || Japanese language only | ||
|} | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1}} | |||
|+ Incomplete trilogies | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! <br>Platform || Bard's Tale <br>1 || Bard's Tale <br>2 || Bard's Tale <br>3 || Notes<br>(limits and defects) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Apple IIgs]] || {{icon|us}} ? || {{icon|us}} ? || {{n/a}} || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Atari ST]] || {{icon|globe}} 1987 || {{n/a}} || {{n/a}} || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[CPC]] || {{icon|eu}} 1988 || {{n/a}} || {{n/a}} || 8-bit graphics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sinclair ZX Spectrum|ZX]] || {{icon|eu}} 1988 || {{n/a}} || {{n/a}} || 8-bit graphics | ||
|- | |||
| [[NES]] || {{icon|globe}} 1990 || {{icon|jp}} 1992 || {{n/a}} || Game was reduced to fit in cartridge | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:10, 29 August 2017
The Bard's Tale is a series of dungeon crawls heavily based on Wizardry.
Original trilogy
The games share an almost identical character creation and interface, and an absolutely identical combat mode with Wizardry. Notable differences are: (1) the introduction of the bard class, with a "bard song" ability; (2) the surface is an actual city to be explored, instead of a simple menu screen; (3) there is more than one dungeon.
In the first three games, characters could be transfered from one title to the next, but only using the same platform.
Platform |
Bard's Tale 1 |
Bard's Tale 2 |
Bard's Tale 3 |
Notes (limits and defects) |
---|---|---|---|---|
C64 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 8-bit graphics; bugs |
Apple II | 1985 | 1987 | 1988 | 8-bit graphics; bugs |
MS-DOS | 1985 | 1988 | 1990 | Encounter rate is too high |
Amiga | 1987 | 1988 | 1991 | - |
PC-9801 | ? | ? | ? | Japanese language only |
Platform |
Bard's Tale 1 |
Bard's Tale 2 |
Bard's Tale 3 |
Notes (limits and defects) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apple IIgs | ? | ? | N/A | - |
Atari ST | 1987 | N/A | N/A | - |
CPC | 1988 | N/A | N/A | 8-bit graphics |
ZX | 1988 | N/A | N/A | 8-bit graphics |
NES | 1990 | 1992 | N/A | Game was reduced to fit in cartridge |
Later titles
- Dragon Wars was supposed to be "The Bard's Tale IV", but the title was changed very late during the production.
- Swords and Serpents was developed by the same team from Dragon Wars; it is a clone of Wizardry, even more than The Bard's Tale 1; it has the peculiarity of being a computer-style role-playing game that was released for consolle only.
- The Bard's Tale Construction Set is a software that allows to create dungeons.
- The Bard's Tale (2004) features a completely different gameplay from the rest of the series.
- The Bard's Tale IV and The Mage's Tale started development after a 25-years-long pause in the series.
The Bard's Tale series
Software:
Precursor:
Related games:
Compilation(s):
Pages in category "The Bard's Tale"
The following 2 pages are in this category, out of 2 total.