Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Moved from main page) |
m (footer added) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Dungeons & Dragons: Warriors of the Eternal Sun}} | {{Header Nav|game=Dungeons & Dragons: Warriors of the Eternal Sun}} | ||
Characters in the Cleric, Magic-User or Elf classes can cast spells once they learn them | Characters in the Cleric, Magic-User or Elf classes can cast spells once they learn them. As the character progresses, he/she gains access to new spells and an increased amount of spells he/she already has, up to a maximum of three per spell level. | ||
The Thief class is also capable of casting spells from scrolls found while adventuring once the character reaches his/her 10th level, but he/she will never learn spells of his/her own. | |||
== Clerical spells == | |||
Clerics do not receive spells until they reach their 2nd level. | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Character's level | |||
| 1 || 2 || 3 || 4 || 5 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
! Max. spell level | |||
| 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || ? || ? | |||
|} | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Lv. !! Spell !! Type & targets !! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| 0 ||''' Turn undead '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Cure light wounds '''|| Heal 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Light '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Detect magic '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Protection from evil '''|| Support caster || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Remove fear '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Resist cold '''|| Support allies || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Cause fear '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Darkness '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Cause light wounds '''|| Attack 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Resist fire '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Bless '''|| Support allies || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Blight '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Silence (5m radius) '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Continual light '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Cure disease '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Striking '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Cause disease '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Continual darkness '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 4 ||''' ? '''|| ? || | |||
|} | |||
== Magical spells == | |||
Magic-users begin the game with the Magic Missile spell and elves begin with the Sleep spell. | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Lv. !! Spell !! Type & targets !! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Light '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Detect magic '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Protection from evil '''|| Support caster || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Shield '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Darkness '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Sleep '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Magic missile '''|| Attack 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Continual light '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Continual darkness '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Entangle '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Web '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Dispel magic '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Protection from normal missiles '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Protection from evil (3m radius)'''|| Support allies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Haste '''|| Support allies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Slow '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Fireball '''|| Attack enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Lightning bolt '''|| Attack enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 4 ||''' ? '''|| ? || | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Dungeons & Dragons: Warriors of the Eternal Sun|prevpage=|nextpage=}} |
Latest revision as of 01:32, 5 February 2024
Characters in the Cleric, Magic-User or Elf classes can cast spells once they learn them. As the character progresses, he/she gains access to new spells and an increased amount of spells he/she already has, up to a maximum of three per spell level.
The Thief class is also capable of casting spells from scrolls found while adventuring once the character reaches his/her 10th level, but he/she will never learn spells of his/her own.
Clerical spells[edit]
Clerics do not receive spells until they reach their 2nd level.
Character's level | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Max. spell level | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ? | ? |
Lv. | Spell | Type & targets | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
0 | Turn undead | Disable enemies | |
1 | Cure light wounds | Heal 1 | |
1 | Light | Field | |
1 | Detect magic | Field | |
1 | Protection from evil | Support caster | |
1 | Remove fear | Support 1 | |
1 | Resist cold | Support allies | |
1 | Cause fear | Disable 1 | |
1 | Darkness | Disable 1 | |
1 | Cause light wounds | Attack 1 | |
2 | Resist fire | Support 1 | |
2 | Bless | Support allies | |
2 | Blight | Disable enemies | |
2 | Silence (5m radius) | Disable enemies | |
3 | Continual light | Field | |
3 | Cure disease | Support 1 | |
3 | Striking | Support 1 | |
3 | Cause disease | Disable 1 | |
3 | Continual darkness | Disable 1 | |
4 | ? | ? |
Magical spells[edit]
Magic-users begin the game with the Magic Missile spell and elves begin with the Sleep spell.
Lv. | Spell | Type & targets | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Light | Field | |
1 | Detect magic | Field | |
1 | Protection from evil | Support caster | |
1 | Shield | Support 1 | |
1 | Darkness | Disable 1 | |
1 | Sleep | Disable enemies | |
1 | Magic missile | Attack 1 | |
2 | Continual light | Field | |
2 | Continual darkness | Disable 1 | |
2 | Entangle | Disable 1 | |
2 | Web | Disable enemies | |
3 | Dispel magic | Field | |
3 | Protection from normal missiles | Support 1 | |
3 | Protection from evil (3m radius) | Support allies | |
3 | Haste | Support allies | |
3 | Slow | Disable enemies | |
3 | Fireball | Attack enemies | |
3 | Lightning bolt | Attack enemies | |
4 | ? | ? |