Final Fantasy VII/Accessories: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
no edit summary
No edit summary |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
There are all sorts of accessories available in the game, and each bestows a different combat advantage. You'll want to get a hold of a wide selection so you can pick and choose between battle strategies. | There are all sorts of accessories available in the game, and each bestows a different combat advantage. You'll want to get a hold of a wide selection so you can pick and choose between battle strategies. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | === Improving attributes === | ||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Accessory !! Price !! Effect !! Location | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Protect vest || 3500 || Vit+10 || Buy in Rocket Town<br>Win from Rufus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Talisman || 4000 || Spi+10 || Buy in Gongaga<br>Win from Sample:H0512 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Power wrist || 7500 || Str+10 || Buy in Rocket Town<br>Win from Bottomswell | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Earring || 7500 || Mag+10 || Buy in Rocket Town | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Choco feather || 10000 || Dex+10 || Buy in Wutai<br>Win at the Gold Saucer Battle Square | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Amulet || 10000 || Luk+10 || Buy in Mideel | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Champion belt || 0 || Str+30, Vit+30 || Win at the Gold Saucer Battle Square | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Circlet || 0 || Mag+30, Spi+30 || Steal from Ultima Weapon, Snow, Ho-Chu | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tough ring || 0 || Vit+50, Spi+50 || Steal from Reno | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Curse ring || 0 || Str+35, Mag+35, Dex+15, Vit+15, Spi+15, Luk+10,<br>causes death sentence status || Find in Mideel<br>Steal from Ultima Weapon in Mideel | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
=== Improving status === | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Accessory !! Price !! Effect !! Location | |||
|- | |||
| Sprint shoes || 500 || Causes haste status || Find at the Gold Saucer | |||
|- | |||
| Fury ring || 5000 || Causes berserk status || Buy in Gongaga<br>Win at Gold saucer Battle Square | |||
|- | |||
| Protect ring || 9000 || Causes barrier and MBarrier statuses || Steal from Schizo<br>Morph Mover | |||
|- | |||
| Reflect ring || 12000 || Causes reflect status || Win from Jenova-Death<br>Steal from Ultima Weapon | |||
|- | |||
| Sneak glove ||130000 || Increases Steal success rate || Buy in Wall market | |||
|- | |||
| Hypnocrown || 0 || Increases Manipulation success rate || Find in Coral Valley | |||
|} | |||
=== Protecting from status ailments === | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Accessory !! Price !! Effect !! Location | |||
|- | |||
| Silver glasses|| 3000 || Prevents blind status || Buy in Junon, Gongaga<br>Find in Junon | |||
|- | |||
| Headband || 3000 || Prevents sleep status || Buy in Junon, Gongaga | |||
|- | |||
| Star pendant || 4000 || Prevents poison status || Buy in Gongaga<br>Win from MotorBall<br>Find at Shinra H.Q., Mt.Corel | |||
|- | |||
| White cape || 5000 || Prevents toad and mini statuses || Buy in Gongaga, Mideel<br>Win from Jenova-Birth | |||
|- | |||
| Fairy ring || 7000 || Prevents poison and blind statuses || Buy in Mideel<br>Find in the Cave of Gi | |||
|- | |||
| Jem ring || 7500 || Prevents petrify and paralyze statuses || Buy in Mideel<br>Win from MateriaKeeper | |||
|- | |||
| Peace ring || 7500 || Prevents berserk, fury, sadness and confusion statuses || Buy in Rocket Town<br>Win from Rapps<br>Find in Fort Condor | |||
|- | |||
| Safety bit || 7500 || Prevents death, death-sentence, slownumb and petrify statuses || Buy in Rocket Town<br>Find at Great Glacier<br>Win at Gold Saucer Wonder Square | |||
|- | |||
| Ribbon || 0 || Prevents all status ailments || Find in Gaea's Cliff, Temple of the Ancients<br>Win at Gold Saucer Battle Square<br>Morph Master Tonberry in the Northern Cave. | |||
|} | |||
=== Reducing damage === | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Accessory !! Price !! Effect !! Location | |||
|- | |||
| Fire ring || 8000 || Nullifies fire damage || Buy in Mideel<br>Find in Costa Del Sol | |||
|- | |||
| Ice ring || 8000 || Nullifies ice damage || Buy in Mideel<br>Win from Chekhov | |||
|- | |||
| Bolt ring || 8000 || Nullifies lightning damage || Buy in Mideel<br>Find at the sleeping man near Junon | |||
|- | |||
| Water ring || 10000 || Absorbs water damage || Find in Coral Valley<br>Steal from Serpent, Acrophies | |||
|- | |||
| Poison ring || 20000 || Absorbs poison damage || Find in Whirlwind Maze | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tetra elemental || 0 || Absorbs fire, ice, lightning and earth damage || Find in Northern Cave<br>Morph Cactuars on Cactus Island. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cat's bell || 0 || Recovers health by walking || Win at Gold Saucer Chocobo Square | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy VII|prevpage=Armour|nextpage=Items}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy VII|prevpage=Armour|nextpage=Items}} |