Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(adding controls) |
(Additions) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Mario Kart Wii has four '''control styles''' available. | Mario Kart Wii has four '''control styles''' available. | ||
{|{{prettytable}} | {|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
! Wii Wheel || Wii Remote + Nunchuk || Classic Controller || Gamecube Controller || Action | ! Wii Wheel || Wii Remote + Nunchuk || Classic Controller || Gamecube Controller || Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|2}} | |||
| {{wii|A}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|A}} | |||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
| Accelerate | |align="left"| Accelerate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|B}} or {{wii|1}} | |||
| {{wii|B}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|B}} or {{wii-cc|R}} | |||
| {{gc|B}} or {{gc|R}} | |||
| Drift, Brake/Reverse | |align="left"| Drift, Brake/Reverse/Hop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|Turn|Wheel}} | |||
| {{wii|Neutral|Nunchuk}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | |||
| Steer | |align="left"| Steer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|Left|Dpad}} or {{wii|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii|Z}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|L}} | |||
| {{gc|L}} | |||
| | |align="left"| Equip or use Item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii|Up|Nunchuk}}{{plus}}{{wii|Z}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Up|Lstick}}{{plus}}{{wii-cc|L}} | |||
| {{gc|Up|Control}}{{plus}}{{gc|L}} | |||
| | |align="left"| Throw or launch Item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii|Down|Nunchuk}}{{plus}}{{wii|Z}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Down|Lstick}}{{plus}}{{wii-cc|L}} | |||
| {{gc|Down|Control}}{{plus}}{{gc|L}} | |||
| | |align="left"| Drop Item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|A}} | |||
| {{wii|C}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|X}} or {{wii-cc|Zr}} | |||
| {{gc|X}} or {{gc|Z}} | |||
| | |align="left"| Look Behind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shake {{wii|Remote}} | |||
| Shake {{wii|Remote}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
| Pause Menu | |align="left"| Trick (while jumping) | ||
|- | |||
| Flick {{wii|Remote}} up | |||
| Flick {{wii|Remote}} up | |||
| {{wii-cc|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | |||
|align="left"| Wheelie (bikes only) | |||
|- | |||
| Flick {{wii|Remote}} down | |||
| Flick {{wii|Remote}} down | |||
| {{wii-cc|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | |||
|align="left"| Stop wheelie (bikes only) | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Plus}} | |||
| {{wii|Plus}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Plus}} | |||
| {{gc|Start}} | |||
|align="left"| Pause Menu | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii|Neutral|Nunchuk}} or {{wii|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Neutral|Lstick}} or {{wii-cc|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} or {{gc|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
|align="left"| Select menu items | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|A}} or {{wii|2}} | |||
| {{wii|A}} or {{wii|2}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|A}} | |||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
|align="left"| Confirm menu selections | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|B}} or {{wii|1}} | |||
| {{wii|B}} or {{wii|1}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|B}} | |||
| {{gc|B}} | |||
|align="left"| Cancel menu selections | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mario Kart Wii|prevpage=Getting Started|nextpage=Characters}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Mario Kart Wii|prevpage=Getting Started|nextpage=Characters}} |
Revision as of 02:03, 28 April 2008
Mario Kart Wii has four control styles available.