76,095
edits
(Added VC controls, combining Anniversary Collection versions) |
m (Getting Started -> Gameplay) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Below are the controls for the [[NES]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[GameCube]], and [[Xbox]] versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in [[Mega Man Anniversary Collection]] and the new menu designs. | Below are the controls for the [[NES]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[GameCube]], and [[Xbox]] versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in [[Mega Man Anniversary Collection]] and the new menu designs. | ||
== | ==Early releases== | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
! Mega Man 2 | |||
! Mega Man:<br/>Wily Wars | |||
! Rockman<br/>Complete Works | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the left | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the right | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|A}} | |||
| {{smd|C}} | |||
| {{psx|X}} | |||
| align="left"|Jump | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|B}} | |||
| {{smd|B}} | |||
| {{psx|S}} | |||
| align="left"|Shoot | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|T}} | |||
| align="left"|Rapid-fire | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | |||
| align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Start}} | |||
| {{smd|Start}} or {{smd|A}} | |||
| {{psx|Start}} | |||
| align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Select}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Not used | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|Select}} | |||
| align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | |||
|} | |||
==Mega Man Anniversary Collection version== | ==Mega Man Anniversary Collection version== | ||
Line 25: | Line 76: | ||
| {{psx|Up|Dpad}} or {{psx|Up|Lstick}} | | {{psx|Up|Dpad}} or {{psx|Up|Lstick}} | ||
| {{gc|Up|Control}} or {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | | {{gc|Up|Control}} or {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Up|Lstick}} | ||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | | align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Down|Dpad}} or {{psx|Down|Lstick}} | | {{psx|Down|Dpad}} or {{psx|Down|Lstick}} | ||
| {{gc|Down|Control}} or {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | | {{gc|Down|Control}} or {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Down|Lstick}} | ||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | | align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Left|Dpad}} or {{psx|Left|Lstick}} | | {{psx|Left|Dpad}} or {{psx|Left|Lstick}} | ||
| {{gc|Left|Control}} or {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | | {{gc|Left|Control}} or {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Left|Lstick}} | ||
| align="left"|Run to the left | | align="left"|Run to the left | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Right|Dpad}} or {{psx|Right|Lstick}} | | {{psx|Right|Dpad}} or {{psx|Right|Lstick}} | ||
| {{gc|Right|Control}} or {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | | {{gc|Right|Control}} or {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Right|Lstick}} | ||
| align="left"|Run to the right | | align="left"|Run to the right | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|X}} | | {{psx|X}} | ||
| {{gc|B}} | | {{gc|B}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|A}} | ||
| align="left"|Jump | | align="left"|Jump | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|S}} | | {{psx|S}} | ||
| {{gc|A}} | | {{gc|A}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|X}} | ||
| align="left"|Shoot | | align="left"|Shoot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|T}} | | {{psx|T}} | ||
| {{gc|Y}} | | {{gc|Y}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Y}} | ||
| align="left"|Rapid-fire | | align="left"|Rapid-fire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | | {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | ||
| {{gc|L}} / {{gc|R}} | | {{gc|L}} / {{gc|R}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|LT}} / {{xbox|RT}} | ||
| align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | | align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Start}} | | {{psx|Start}} | ||
| {{gc|Z}} | | {{gc|Z}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Start}} | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Select}} | | {{psx|Select}} | ||
| {{gc|Start}} | | {{gc|Start}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Back}} | ||
| align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | | align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 114: | Line 165: | ||
| {{wii-cc|Plus}} | | {{wii-cc|Plus}} | ||
| {{gc|Start}} | | {{gc|Start}} | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | ||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Minus}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Minus}} | |||
| {{gc|Z}} | |||
| align="left"|Not used | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 2|prevpage= | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 2|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Weapons}} |