< Pikmin 3
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added Nintendo Switch controls) |
Croconaw2000 (talk | contribs) m (Don’t find solo joycon practical for aiming) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Pikmin 3}} | {{Header Nav|game=Pikmin 3}} | ||
Horizontal Joycon is only available in 2 player mode. The joycon can be tilted to aim the cursor in pointer controls but it’s not the most practical control scheme in solo Joycon mode so it is recommended that you turn off pointer controls and aim using the stick. | |||
{| {{controlstable}} | {| {{controlstable}} | ||
! Wii U Gamepad | ! Wii U Gamepad/Pro Controller | ||
! Wii Remote + Nunchuk | ! Wii Remote + Nunchuk | ||
! | ! Vertical Joycons/Switch Pro | ||
! Horizontal Joycon | |||
! Action | ! Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
| {{wiiu|X}} or {{wiiu|A}} | | {{wiiu|X}} or {{wiiu|A}} | ||
| {{wii|A}} | | {{wii|A}} | ||
| {{switch|A}} | | {{switch|A}} | ||
| {{switch|Right}} | |||
| {{desc}} | | {{desc}} | ||
* Punch | * Punch | ||
* Pluck | * Pluck or Throw Pikmin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|ZR}} | | {{wiiu|ZR}} | ||
| {{wii|B}} | | {{wii|B}} | ||
| {{switch|B}} | | {{switch|B}} | ||
| {{switch|Bottom}} | |||
| {{desc}} Whistle | | {{desc}} Whistle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|L}} | | {{wiiu|L}} | ||
| {{wii|C}} | | {{wii|C}} | ||
| {{switch|L}} | | {{switch|L}} | ||
| {{switch|SL}} | |||
| {{desc}} Select who to throw | | {{desc}} Select who to throw | ||
|- | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| {{switch|R}} | |||
| N/A | |||
| {{desc}} | |||
* Select who to throw (when not using pointer controls) | |||
* Recenter cursor (when using pointer controls) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|ZL}} | | {{wiiu|ZL}} | ||
| {{wii|Z}} | | {{wii|Z}} | ||
| {{switch|ZL}} | | {{switch|ZL}} | ||
| {{switch|Press|Control}} | |||
| {{desc}} Change view | | {{desc}} Change view | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hold {{wiiu|ZL}} | | Hold {{wiiu|ZL}} | ||
| Hold {{wii|Z}} | | Hold {{wii|Z}} | ||
| {{switch|ZR}} | | {{switch|ZR}} | ||
| {{switch|SR}} | |||
| {{desc}} Lock on | | {{desc}} Lock on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|B}} | | rowspan="2"| {{wiiu|B}} | ||
| Shake {{wii|Nunchuk}} | | rowspan="2"| Shake {{wii|Nunchuk}} | ||
| {{switch|X}} | | {{switch|X}} | ||
| {{desc}} | | {{switch|Top}} | ||
| {{desc}} Charge | |||
|- | |||
| {{switch|Y}} {{plus}} {{switch|Down|Lstick}} | |||
| {{switch|Left}} {{plus}} {{switch|Down|Control}} | |||
| {{desc}} Dismiss Pikmin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|Up|Dpad}} | | {{wiiu|Up|Dpad}} | ||
| {{wii|Up|Dpad}} | | {{wii|Up|Dpad}} | ||
| || | | {{switch|Y}} {{plus}} {{switch|Up|Lstick}} | ||
| {{switch|Left}} {{plus}} {{switch|Up|Control}} | |||
| {{desc}} Use Ultra-Spicy Spray | | {{desc}} Use Ultra-Spicy Spray | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|Left|Dpad}} or {{wiiu|Right|Dpad}} | | {{wiiu|Left|Dpad}} or {{wiiu|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| {{wii|Left|Dpad}} or {{wii|Right|Dpad}} | | {{wii|Left|Dpad}} or {{wii|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| {{switch|Left|Dpad}} or {{switch|Right|Dpad}} | | | {{switch|Left|Dpad}} or {{switch|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| N/A | |||
| {{desc}} Dodge | | {{desc}} Dodge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|Down|Dpad}} | | {{wiiu|Down|Dpad}} | ||
| {{wii|Down|Dpad}} | | {{wii|Down|Dpad}} | ||
| rowspan="2"| {{switch|Y}} | | rowspan="2"| {{switch|Y}} {{plus}} {{(}}{{switch|Left|Lstick}} or {{switch|Right|Lstick}}{{)}} | ||
| rowspan="2"| {{switch|Left}} | | rowspan="2"| {{switch|Left}} {{plus}} {{(}}{{switch|Left|Control}} or {{switch|Right|Control}}{{)}} | ||
| {{desc}} Use Item (Bingo Battle only) | | {{desc}} Use Item (Bingo Battle only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 75: | Line 93: | ||
| {{wii|Plus}} | | {{wii|Plus}} | ||
| {{switch|Plus}} | | {{switch|Plus}} | ||
| P2: {{switch|Minus}} {{switch|Plus}} | | If P2: {{switch|Minus}} or {{switch|Plus}} | ||
| {{desc}} Pause Menu | | {{desc}} Pause Menu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|Minus}} | | {{wiiu|Minus}} | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| {{switch|Minus}} | | {{switch|Minus}} | ||
| P1: {{switch|Minus}} {{switch|Plus}} | | If P1: {{switch|Minus}} or {{switch|Plus}} | ||
| {{desc}} | | {{desc}} Open Koppad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wiiu|Neutral|Rstick}} | | {{wiiu|Neutral|Rstick}} | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| {{switch|Neutral|Rstick}} | | {{switch|Neutral|Rstick}} | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| {{desc}} Rotate camera | | {{desc}} Rotate camera | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pikmin 3|prevpage=|nextpage=}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Pikmin 3|prevpage=|nextpage=}} |
Latest revision as of 04:20, 11 April 2022
Horizontal Joycon is only available in 2 player mode. The joycon can be tilted to aim the cursor in pointer controls but it’s not the most practical control scheme in solo Joycon mode so it is recommended that you turn off pointer controls and aim using the stick.