295
edits
(added all abilities, descriptions and when they're gained) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header Nav|game=Kingdom Hearts II}} | ||
== Sora's Abilities == | == Sora's Abilities == | ||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
!Ability!!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''Guard'''||By tapping square without moving the analog stick, Sora will deflect enemy attacks with a reverse motion. (some attacks can only be blocked with Reflect) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Upper Slash'''||Air combo starter; during the period of executing ground combos, pressing square will allow Sora to smack the targeted enemy into the air. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Horizontal Slash'''||During the period of executing an air combo, pressing square will allow Sora to do a left-to-right slash. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Finishing Leap'''||At the end of a combo, instead of pressing the attack button, press Square button to do a finisher that will send Sora's Keyblade into the ground to launch enemies into the air. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Retaliating Slash'''||When knocked onto the air, pressing square will allow Sora to do a quick recovery and execute several air slashes surrounding him. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Slapshot'''||Sora executes a quick diagonal slash at close range. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dodge Slash'''||Sora swings his Keyblade wildly, damaging al foes in range. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sliding Dash'''||Sora does a quick slide, pulling himself near the enemy and damaging them. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Guard Break'''||Combo finisher; Sora bounce back while twirling his Keyblade and delivers a powerful lunging strike. It is similar to Zantetsuken. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Explosion'''||Combo finisher; Sora strikes his Keyblade in a downward position, creating several magical spheres surrounding him while exploding them. Damage is dependent on Sora's magic strength. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Aerial Sweep'''||Air combo starter; When close to an air-typed enemy, Sora spins himself in an upward motion, pulling himself near the enemy and damaging them. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Aerial Spiral'''||Sora flips vertically and hits a close range enemy twice. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Aerial Finish'''||Air combo finisher; Sora strikes the enemy with various air slashes, ending the combo with a large vertical air slash. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Counterguard'''||Sora retaliates right after successfully using Guard to block an opponent's attack(s). | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Valor Form'''||When Sora's health hits critical, Valor Form can be auto-accessed through Reaction Command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Wisdom Form'''||When Sora's health hits critical, Wisdom Form can be auto-accessed through Reaction Command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Master Form'''||When Sora's health hits critical, Master Form can be auto-accessed through Reaction Command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Final Form'''||When Sora's health hits critical, Final Form can be auto-accessed through Reaction Command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Summon'''||When Sora's health hits critical, summon can be accessed through Reaction Command (summoned ally depends on the last ally summoned). | |||
|- | |||
|'''High Jump'''||Allows Sora to jump higher. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Quick Run'''||Allows Sora to execute a quick dash. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Aerial Dodge'''||Allows Sora to execute a dodge in mid-air. Becomes immune to attacks briefly while doing so. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Glide'''||Allows Sora to glide in the air. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dodge Roll'''||Allows Sora to execute a quick roll. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Scan'''||allows enemy's HP bar to be viewable while locking on it. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Aerial Recovery'''||When Sora is knocked onto the air, pressing circle will allow Sora to do a quick recovery. Casting magic is available after air recovering. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Combo Plus'''||Adds 1 hit to max ground combo. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Air Combo Plus'''||Adds 1 hit to max air combo. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Combo Boost'''||Raises damage inflicted when executing combo finishers. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Air Combo Boost'''||Raises damage inflicted when executing air combo finishers. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Reaction Boost'''||Raises damage(s) inflicted when attacking through Reaction Command(s). | |||
|- | |||
|'''Finishing Plus'''||Allows two or more combo finishers to connect. eg: After executing a ground combo, Sora will execute Guard Break followed by Explosion. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Negative Combo'''||Reduces one hit from air and ground combos. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Berserk Charge'''||While MP is recharging, combos continue forever, until MP is recharged fully. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Damage Drive'''||Recovers Drive Gauge whenever Sora receives damage from enemies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Drive Boost'''||Drive Gauges recovers faster when MP is drained to zero. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Form Boost'''||Prolong the period when Sora accesses Forms. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Summon Boost'''||Prolong the period of summoned allies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Combination Boost'''|| Increase damage inflicted when attacking with Limit attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Experience Boost'''|| When Sora's HP flashes red, EXPs gained are doubled. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Leaf Bracer'''||Allows Sora to cast Cure without being interrupted | |||
|- | |||
|'''Magic Lock-On'''||Automatically targets and fires Magic casted to the nearest enemy, even it is not locked on manually. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Draw'''||Automatically attracts HP, MP, Munny, and Drive Orbs towards Sora. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Jackpot'''||Raises the amount of HP orbs, MP orbs etc. dropped by slain foes. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lucky Lucky'''||Raises percentage of enemy dropping rare items. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fire Boost'''||Increase the potential of Fire capabilities. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Blizzard Boost'''||Increase the potential of Blizzard capabilities. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thunder Boost'''||Increase the potential of Thunder capabilities. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Item Boost'''||Increase the effect of healing items. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MP Rage'''||Sora's MP gauge recovers when he is hit by an enemy. This however does not work during MP charge. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MP Haste'''||Hasten the recharge speed when the MP gauge hits zero. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Defender'''||Defense increases when HP flashes red. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Second Chance'''||Retain 1 HP after receiving a critical blow (provided Sora has 2 or more HP left). | |||
|- | |||
|'''Once More'''||Retain 1 HP after receiving a combo. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Combo Master'''||Enables Sora to execute a combo even if he doesn't hit an enemy. | |||
|} | |||
=== Abilities by level === | === Abilities by level === | ||
Line 89: | Line 204: | ||
| 12 || HP +5 || Defeat Demyx within the Olympus Coliseum | | 12 || HP +5 || Defeat Demyx within the Olympus Coliseum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || Trinity Limit || Defeat Pete | | 13 || Trinity Limit || Defeat Pete within the Olympus Coliseum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || HP +5, Thunder Element || Defeat the Hydra | | 14 || HP +5, Thunder Element || Defeat the Hydra within the Olympus Coliseum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || Accessory Slot +1, Auto Summon || Get Minnie to the Audience Chamber within Disney Castle | | 15 || Accessory Slot +1, Auto Summon || Get Minnie to the Audience Chamber within Disney Castle | ||
Line 165: | Line 280: | ||
| 50 || Drive Gaudge +1 || Defeat Sephiroth within Hollow Bastion | | 50 || Drive Gaudge +1 || Defeat Sephiroth within Hollow Bastion | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Donald's Abilities == | == Donald's Abilities == | ||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
!Ability!!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''Donald Fire'''||Allows Donald to cast a fire elemental spell; Cost 10MP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Donald Blizzard'''||Allows Donald to cast a blizzard elemental spell; Cost 10MP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Donald Thunder'''||Allows Donald to cast Thunder elemental spell; Cost 10MP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Donald Cure'''||Allows Donald to cast Cure element at expense of all MP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fantasia'''||Enables the "Comet" Limit Command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flare Force'''||Enables the "Duck Flare" Limit Command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Draw'''||Attracts Prize balls towards Donald. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Jackpot'''||Chance of receiving prize balls is increased. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lucky Lucky'''||Chance of receiving prize boxes is increased. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fire Boost'''||Increase the potential of fire based capabilities. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Blizzard Boost'''||Increase the potential of blizzard based capabilities. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thunder Boost'''||Increase the potential of thunder based capabilities. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MP Rage'''||Restores MP for each hit taken from enemies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MP Hastera'''||MP recovers at a very fast rate. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Limit'''||Allows Sora and Donald to use appropriate Limit move by pressing Triangle. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hyper Healing'''||When knocked out, Donald recovers at a faster rate and more HP is restored. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Healing'''||When Donald is switched for a member, his HP is automatically recovered. | |||
|} | |||
=== Abilities by Story Events === | === Abilities by Story Events === | ||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
! Level!!Bonus!! Requirement | |||
|- | |||
|1 ||HP +4 || Defeat Shang-Yu in The Land Of Dragons | |||
|- | |||
|2 || Donald Fire || Defeat the Thresholder and Possessor in Beast's Castle | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || HP +4 || Defeat the Beast in Beast's Castle | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || HP +4 || Defeat Dark Thorn in Beast's Castle | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || MP Rage || Defeat Demyx in the Olympus Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || HP +4 || Defeat Pete in the Olympus Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
|7 || Armour Slot || Defeat the Hydra in the Olymous Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Fantasia, Auto Limit || Defeat Pete (1st Time) in Timeless River | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || HP +4 || Defeat Pete (2nd Time) in Timeless River | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Draw || Defeat all enemies on the Interceptor before they steal the Medallion from you within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || HP +4 || Throw all the flaming barrels of the Interceptor before they explode within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || HP +4 || Defeat Barbossa within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Donald Blizzard || Get Abu to the Stone Wonder in the Cave of Wonders within Arabah | |||
|- | |||
| 14|| HP +4 || Defeat all enemies in the Treasure Room within Agrabah | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || HP +4 || Defeat the Volcanic and Blizzard Lords | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Hyper Healing || Defeat the Prison Keeper within Halloween Town | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || HP +4 || Defeat Oggie Boogie within Halloween Town | |||
|- | |||
|18 || HP +4 || Defeat the three hyenas within the Pride Lands | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Fire Boost || Defeat Scar within the Pride Lands | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Thunder Boost || Stop the moniters within Space Paranoids | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || HP +4 || Defeat the Hostile Programme within Space Paranoids | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Blizzard Boost || Defeat Demyx within Hollow Bastion | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || HP +4 || Defeat the Storm Rider within The Land Of Dragons | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Auto Healing || Defeat Xaldin within Beast's Castle | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || HP +4 || Defeat the Grim Reaper (1st Battle) within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Flare Force || Defeat the Grim Reaper (2nd Battle) within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Accessory Slot || Defeat Hades within the Olymous Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || HP +4 || Defeat Lock, Shock and Barrel within Halloween Town | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Jackpot || Defeat the Experiament within Halloween Town | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || HP +4 || Defeat the Hyena's within the Pride Lands | |||
|- | |||
|31 || MP Hastera || Defeat all of the enemies on the Solar Sailer within Space Paranoids | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || HP +4 || Defeat the MPC within Space Paranoids | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Lucky Lucky || Defeat all of the enemies in front of the Old Mansion | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Item Slot +1 || Defeat Xigbar within The World That Never Was | |||
|- | |||
|35 || HP +4 || Defeat Saïx within The World That Never Was | |||
|} | |||
== Goofy's Abilities == | == Goofy's Abilities == | ||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
!Ability!!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''Goofy Tornado'''||Goofy spins himself in a tornado fashion, damaging nearby enemies; cost 10MP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Goofy Bash'''||Goofy tosses his shield at a targeted enemy, damaging and recoiling them; cost 10MP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Goofy Turbo'''||Goofy makes a powerful blow with his shield; cost 10MP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tornado Fusion'''||Enables the "Whirli-Goof" Limit Command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Teamwork'''||Enables the "Knocksmash" Limit Command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Draw'''||Attracts prize orbs towards Goofy | |||
|- | |||
|'''Jackpot'''||Raises chance of receiving more MP, HP, or Drive orbs. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lucky Lucky'''||Raises percentage of obtaining rare items from slain enemies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Item Boost'''||Items used on the field have greater effect. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MP Rage'''||MP recovers faster when taking damage.|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Defender'''||Raises defense when HP hits critical. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Second Chance'''||Retain 1 HP after suffering from a critical blow. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Once More'''||Keeps Goofy at 1 HP after a combo that would normally kill Goofy. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Limit'''||Sora and Goofy can use the appropriate Limit move by pressing Triangle. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Change'''||Goofy automatically changes with another party member when at critical HP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hyper Healing'''||When knocked out, Goofy recovers at a faster rate and more HP is restored. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Auto Healing'''||When Goofy is switched for a member, his HP is automatically recovered. | |||
|} | |||
=== Abilities by Story Events === | === Abilities by Story Events === | ||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
! Level!!Bonus!! Requirement | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Goofy Turbo || Defeat Shang-Yu in The Land Of Dragons | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || HP +5 || Defeat Thresholder and Possessor within Beast's Castle | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Defender || Defeat Beast within Beast's Castle | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Item Slot +1|| Defeat the Dark Thorn with Beast's Castle | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || HP +5 || Defeat Demyx within the Olympus Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Hyper Healing || Defeat Pete within the Olympus Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || HP +5 || Defeat the Hydra with the Olympus Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
|8 || HP +5 || Defeat Pete (1st Time) within Timeless River | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Goofy Tornado || Defeat Pete (2nd Time) within Timeless River | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || HP +5|| Defeat all enemies on the Interceptor before they steal the Medallion from you within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Second Chance || Throw all the flaming barrels of the Interceptor before they explode within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Teamwork, Auto Limit || Defeat Barbossa within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || HP +5 || Get Abu to the Stone Wonder in the Cave of Wonders within Arabah | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Auto Healing || Defeat all enemies in the Treasure Room within Agrabah | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Armour Slot +1 || Defeat the Volcanic and Blizzard Lords | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || HP +5 || Defeat the Prison Keeper within Halloween Town | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Once More || Defeat Oggie Boogie within Halloween Town | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Lucky Lucky || Defeat the three hyenas within the Pride Lands | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || HP +5 || Defeat Scar within the Pride Lands | |||
|- | |||
| 20|| HP +5 || Stop the moniters within Space Paranoids | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Jackpot || Defeat the Hostile Programme within Space Paranoids | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || HP +5 || Defeat Demyx within Hollow Bastion | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Tornado Fusion || Defeat the Storm Rider within The Land Of Dragons | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || HP +5 || Defeat Xaldin within Beast's Castle | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Draw || Defeat the Grim Reaper (1st Battle) within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || HP +5 || Defeat the Grim Reaper (2nd Battle) within Port Royal | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || HP +5 || Defeat Hades within the Olymous Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Auto Change || Defeat Lock, Shock and Barrel within Halloween Town | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || HP +5 || Defeat the Experiament within Halloween Town | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || MP Rage || Defeat the Hyena's within the Pride Lands | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || HP +5 || Defeat all of the enemies on the Solar Sailer within Space Paranoids | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Accessory Slot +1 || Defeat the MPC within Space Paranoids | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || HP +5 || Defeat all of the enemies in front of the Old Mansion | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || HP +5 || Defeat Xigbar within The World That Never Was | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Item Slot +1 || Defeat Saïx within The World That Never Was | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Kingdom Hearts II|prevpage=Weapons|nextpage=Items}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Kingdom Hearts II|prevpage=Weapons|nextpage=Items}} |
edits