Editing Pokémon Red and Blue/Route 7-8
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue}} | {{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue}} | ||
{| {{prettytable|float=right|style=text-align:center}} | |||
Celadon City lies to the west, past Saffron City. Once again, the road through Saffron City is blocked, but after fighting your way through a number of would-be Pokémon masters, you'll be able to use another underground path to bypass the guardhouse and reach the road beyond. Why is Saffron City locked up so tight? That's yet another mystery for another day. | |+ New Pokémon Available | ||
! style="background-color:#ff0000" | Red | |||
! style="background-color:#4080ff" | Blue | |||
! style="background-color:#ffd700" | Yellow | |||
|- valign="center" | |||
| [[File:Pokemon 058Growlithe.png|40px]]{{bp|Growlithe}} | |||
| [[File:Pokemon 037Vulpix.png|40px]]{{bp|Vulpix}} | |||
| none | |||
|} | |||
'''''Celadon City lies to the west, past Saffron City. Once again, the road through Saffron City is blocked, but after fighting your way through a number of would-be Pokémon masters, you'll be able to use another underground path to bypass the guardhouse and reach the road beyond. Why is Saffron City locked up so tight? That's yet another mystery for another day.''''' | |||
{{-}} | |||
[[File:Pokemon RBY Route08.png|right|thumb|800px|Route #8]] | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{| {{prettytable|float=left|style=font-size:small}} | |||
== | |+Trainers | ||
[[File: | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''1''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Lass ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]330 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Clefairy || LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Clefairy ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''2''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Gambler ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]1680 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Growlithe || LV24 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Vulpix ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV24 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''3''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Super Nerd ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]550 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Grimer || LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Muk || LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Grimer ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|''' | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''4''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Lass ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]345 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="background:#c080ff"| || Nidoran♀ || LV23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Nidorina ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|''' | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''5''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Super Nerd ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]650 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Koffing ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''6''' ||style="background:#c080ff"|Lass | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''6''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Lass ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]360 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="background:#c080ff"| || Meowth || LV24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="background:#c080ff"| || Meowth || LV24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Meowth ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV24 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {| {{prettytable|float=left|style=font-size:small}} | ||
|+Trainers | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''7''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Lass ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]285 | |||
|- | |||
= | |style="background:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey ||LV20 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Rattata ||LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#8000ff"| || Nidoran♂ || LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:yellow"| || Nidoran♀ || LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Meowth || LV19 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#8000ff"| || Pikachu || LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:yellow"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Nidoran♂ ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''8''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Gambler ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]1540 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Poliwag || LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Poliwag || LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Poliwhirl ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''9''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Super Nerd ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]500 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Voltorb || LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Koffing || LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Voltorb || LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Magnemite ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV20 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{ | {| {{prettytable|float=right|style=font-size:larger}} | ||
{{ | |+ Route #8 encounters | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Pidgey'''[[File:Pokemon 016Pidgey.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''35%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''35%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''40%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 017Pidgeotto.png|40px]]'''Pidgeotto''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Rattata'''[[File:Pokemon 019Rattata.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''15%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 023Ekans.png|40px]]'''Ekans''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''20%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Sandshrew'''[[File:Pokemon 027Sandshrew.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''20%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 052Meowth.png|35px]]'''Meowth''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Jigglypuff'''[[File:Pokemon 039Jigglypuff.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 056Mankey.png|50px]]'''Mankey''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Growlithe'''[[File:Pokemon 058Growlithe.png|30px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''20%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon_037Vulpix.png|50px]]'''Vulpix''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''20%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Abra'''[[File:Pokemon 063Abra.png|50px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''20%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 064Kadabra.png|40px]]'''Kadabra''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''5%''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
''Note: The #8 Gambler on Route #8 is crucial to the performance of the second method of the [[Pokémon Red and Blue/Mew glitch|Mew glitch]] and should be not be challenged until you are ready to perform the glitch.'' | |||
{{-}} | |||
=== | [[File:Pokemon RBY Route07.png|left|frame|Route #7]] | ||
{| {{prettytable|float=right|style=font-size:larger}} | |||
|+ Route #7 encounters | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Pidgey'''[[File:Pokemon 016Pidgey.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''35%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''35%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''40%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 017Pidgeotto.png|40px]]'''Pidgeotto''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Rattata'''[[File:Pokemon 019Rattata.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''15%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 043Oddish.png|40px]]'''Oddish''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Bellsprout'''[[File:Pokemon 069Bellsprout.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 052Meowth.png|35px]]'''Meowth''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Jigglypuff'''[[File:Pokemon 039Jigglypuff.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 056Mankey.png|50px]]'''Mankey''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Growlithe'''[[File:Pokemon 058Growlithe.png|30px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''10%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon_037Vulpix.png|50px]]'''Vulpix''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''10%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Abra'''[[File:Pokemon 063Abra.png|50px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''25%''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
==Route #7-8== | |||
You'll need to go west to a big city named [[Pokémon Red and Blue/Celadon City|Celadon City]]. While there might be a huge bunch of trainers blocking your way in Route 8 (including that ridiculous four trainer line in the middle of the route), nearly all of them can be easily avoided and you only need to fight one of them (Trainers #1 and #2 at the very east of Route 8, you have to fight at least one of those two). | |||
==The Underground Path== | ==The Underground Path== | ||
The many roads to [[ | {{sidebar|float=right|width=200px|title=What's up with Saffron?|contents=Every road leading into Saffron City is blocked, and no one seems to know why. Are the guards posted at the gates to keep people in or out? What's being hidden? In any case, all the guards are quite thirsty. Perhaps there's something in Celadon City that could help in this situation.}} | ||
The many roads to [[Pokémon Red and Blue/Saffron City|Saffron City]] are all blocked, so once you pass the challengers and catch yourself a Pokémon or two, take the tunnel connecting Routes #7 & #8. You never know what people may have misplaced in the dim lighting of the underground path. Your Itemfinder will tell you if something's nearby, so take the time to explore a bit--there's an excellent chance you may find something valuable, like an '''Elixir''' and a '''Nugget'''. | |||
==Next stop: Celadon City== | ==Next stop: Celadon City== | ||
The Underground path takes you to Route 7, which leads straight into | The Underground path takes you to Route #7, which leads straight into Celadon City. This booming metropolis has everything a Pokémon collector might need, from a Department Store (a much bigger Poké Mart) to a Game Corner for entertainment. If you've got the time to spare and want to build up your team, there's a wealth of Pokémon hiding in the tall grass just outside the city. This is also your chance to get a Fire-type Pokémon if you need one on your team (although it might not be so strong for much of your in-game), Growlithe for Red version, and Vulpix for Blue version. | ||
{{-}} | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! style="background-color:red;color:#ffffff;" width="50%" | #58 Growlithe | |||
! style="background-color:blue;color:#ffffff;" width="50%" | #37 Vulpix | |||
|- | |||
{{ | |[[File:Pokemon 058Growlithe.png|left]]Fire Pokémon abound around here... Red players can get a powerful Growlithe, a tough fighter with decent Fire attacks and good attacking stats, who turns into one of Red's toughest brawlers when you power him up (into {{bp|Arcanine}}) with a Fire Stone. But you may want to wait on that until it learns the very powerful Fire-type attack, '''Flamethrower''', at level 50, which is pretty far. | ||
{{ | |[[File:Pokemon 037Vulpix.png|right]]Blue players can get the nine-tailed firefox Vulpix, like {{bp|Growlithe}}, evolves into its final form with the aid of a Fire Stone. Vulpixes may not be as offensively tough as Growlithe, but they are a bit quicker, and they learn a good move for trapping ('''Fire Spin''', the Fire version of Wrap) as soon as level 42. Use the Fire Stone then and you'll have a tough and versatile, good all around {{bp|Ninetales}}, but you might want to gain its level-up moves as a Vulpix first. | ||
|} | |||
Blue players can get the nine-tailed firefox Vulpix, like {{bp|Growlithe}}, evolves into its final form with the aid of a Fire Stone. Vulpixes may not be as offensively tough as Growlithe, but they are a bit quicker, and they learn a good move for trapping ('''Fire Spin''', the Fire version of Wrap) as soon as level 42. Use the Fire Stone then and you'll have a tough and versatile, good all around {{bp|Ninetales}}, but you might want to gain its level-up moves as a Vulpix first. | {{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue|prevpage=Lavender Town|here=Routes #7 & #8|nextpage=Celadon City}} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue|prevpage=Lavender Town|nextpage=Celadon City}} |