(Inserted Note about Gambler to avoid having people challenge the gambler too soon) |
Andrewm1234 (talk | contribs) (Edited the Pokemon encounter rates to be more accurate, according to information found from hacking the games, courtesy of Bulbapedia) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|+ Route #8 encounters | |+ Route #8 encounters | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Pidgey'''[[File:Pokemon 016Pidgey.png|40px]] | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Pidgey'''[[File:Pokemon 016Pidgey.png|40px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid red" | '''35%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid blue" | '''35%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''40%''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 017Pidgeotto.png|40px]]'''Pidgeotto''' | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 017Pidgeotto.png|40px]]'''Pidgeotto''' | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 023Ekans.png|40px]]'''Ekans''' | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 023Ekans.png|40px]]'''Ekans''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid red" | '''20%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Sandshrew'''[[File:Pokemon 027Sandshrew.png|40px]] | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Sandshrew'''[[File:Pokemon 027Sandshrew.png|40px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid blue" | '''20%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 052Meowth.png|35px]]'''Meowth''' | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 052Meowth.png|35px]]'''Meowth''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 056Mankey.png|50px]]'''Mankey''' | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 056Mankey.png|50px]]'''Mankey''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Growlithe'''[[File:Pokemon 058Growlithe.png|30px]] | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Growlithe'''[[File:Pokemon 058Growlithe.png|30px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid red" | '''20%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon_037Vulpix.png|50px]]'''Vulpix''' | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon_037Vulpix.png|50px]]'''Vulpix''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid blue" | '''20%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | | style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | ''' | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''20%''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 064Kadabra.png|40px]]'''Kadabra''' | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 064Kadabra.png|40px]]'''Kadabra''' | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Rattata||LV20 | |style="background:#c080ff"| ||Rattata||LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#8000ff"| || Nidoran♂ || LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: | |style="background:yellow"| || Nidoran♀ || LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| || Meowth || LV19 | |style="background:#c080ff"| || Meowth || LV19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#8000ff"| || Pikachu || LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background: | |style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:yellow"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| Nidoran♂ ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"| LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''8''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Gambler ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]1540 | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''8''' ||style="background:#c080ff"| Gambler ||style="background:#c080ff"| [[File:Pokebuck.png]]1540 | ||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
==The Underground Path== | ==The Underground Path== | ||
{| {{prettytable}} style="font-size:larger" align="left" | |||
|+ Route #7 encounters | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Pidgey'''[[File:Pokemon 016Pidgey.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''35%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''35%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''40%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 017Pidgeotto.png|40px]]'''Pidgeotto''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Rattata'''[[File:Pokemon 019Rattata.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''15%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 043Oddish.png|40px]]'''Oddish''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Bellsprout'''[[File:Pokemon 069Bellsprout.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 052Meowth.png|35px]]'''Meowth''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Jigglypuff'''[[File:Pokemon 039Jigglypuff.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon 056Mankey.png|50px]]'''Mankey''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Growlithe'''[[File:Pokemon 058Growlithe.png|30px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''10%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[File:Pokemon_037Vulpix.png|50px]]'''Vulpix''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''10%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Abra'''[[File:Pokemon 063Abra.png|50px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''25%''' | |||
|} | |||
{{sidebar|float=right|width=200px|title=What's up with Saffron?|contents=Every road leading into Saffron City is blocked, and no one seems to know why. Are the guards posted at the gates to keep people in or out? What's being hidden? In any case, all the guards are quite thirsty. Perhaps there's something in Celadon City that could help in this situation.}} | {{sidebar|float=right|width=200px|title=What's up with Saffron?|contents=Every road leading into Saffron City is blocked, and no one seems to know why. Are the guards posted at the gates to keep people in or out? What's being hidden? In any case, all the guards are quite thirsty. Perhaps there's something in Celadon City that could help in this situation.}} | ||
<big>The many roads to [[Pokémon Red and Blue/Saffron City|Saffron City]] are all blocked, so once you pass the challengers and catch yourself a Pokémon or two, take the tunnel connecting Routes #7 & #8. You never know what people may have misplaced in the dim lighting of the underground path. Your Itemfinder will tell you if something's nearby, so take the time to explore a bit--there's an excellent chance you may find something valuable, like an | <big>The many roads to [[Pokémon Red and Blue/Saffron City|Saffron City]] are all blocked, so once you pass the challengers and catch yourself a Pokémon or two, take the tunnel connecting Routes #7 & #8. You never know what people may have misplaced in the dim lighting of the underground path. Your Itemfinder will tell you if something's nearby, so take the time to explore a bit--there's an excellent chance you may find something valuable, like an '''Elixir''' and a '''Nugget.'''</big> | ||
==Next stop: Celadon City== | ==Next stop: Celadon City== |
Revision as of 01:33, 12 February 2011
Red | Blue | Yellow |
---|---|---|
Growlithe | Vulpix | none |
Celadon City lies to the west, past Saffron City. Once again, the road through Saffron City is blocked, but after fighting your way through a number of would-be Pokémon masters, you'll be able to use another underground path to bypass the guardhouse and reach the road beyond. Why is Saffron City locked up so tight? That's yet another mystery for another day.
Note: The #8 Gambler on Route #8 is crucial to the performance of the second method of the Mew glitch and should be not be challenged until you are ready to perform the glitch.
The Underground Path
The many roads to Saffron City are all blocked, so once you pass the challengers and catch yourself a Pokémon or two, take the tunnel connecting Routes #7 & #8. You never know what people may have misplaced in the dim lighting of the underground path. Your Itemfinder will tell you if something's nearby, so take the time to explore a bit--there's an excellent chance you may find something valuable, like an Elixir and a Nugget.
Next stop: Celadon City
The Underground path takes you to Route #7, which leads straight into Celadon City. This booming metropolis has everything a Pokémon collector might need, from a Department Store to a Game Corner for entertainment. If you've got the time to spare and want to build up your team, there's a wealth of Pokémon hiding in the tall grass just outside the city.
#58 Growlithe | #37 Vulpix |
---|---|
Fire Pokémon abound around here... Red gets a powerful Growlithe, Blue gets a swift Vulpix, and Yellow gets... nothing. Growlithe's a tough fighter with decent Fire attacks, who turns into one of Red's toughest brawlers when you power him up (into Arcanine) with a Fire Stone. But you may want to wait on that until he learns his best technique, Flamethrower, at level 50. | The many-tailed firefox Vulpix, like Growlithe, evolves into its final form with the aid of a Fire Stone. Vulpixes may not be as tough as Growlithes, but they are a bit quicker, and they learn their best skill (Fire Spin, the Fire version of Wrap) as soon as level 42. Use the Stone then and you'll have a tough and versatile, good all around Ninetales. |