Final Fantasy/Black magic: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
→Level 8
Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (Image->File) |
|||
Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
=== Level 8 === | === Level 8 === | ||
All Level 8 spells are sold in [[Final Fantasy/Locations#Gaia|Gaia]], except for Flare, which is sold in [[Final Fantasy/Locations#Lufenia|Lufenia]]. These spells cost 60,000 Gil to purchase (or 40,000 Gil in the Easy Mode and GBA versions). | All Level 8 spells are sold in [[Final Fantasy/Locations#Gaia|Gaia]], except for Flare, which is sold in [[Final Fantasy/Locations#Lufenia|Lufenia]]. These spells cost 60,000 Gil to purchase (or 40,000 Gil in the Easy Mode and GBA versions). | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
Line 255: | Line 253: | ||
| [[File:FFI black wizard.gif]] | | [[File:FFI black wizard.gif]] | ||
| [[File:FFI black wizard.gif]] | | [[File:FFI black wizard.gif]] | ||
|} | |||
=== Summary table === | |||
The following tables are for quick reference, once you got familiar with the contents above. The class abbreviations are as follows: bB = Black Mage and Black Wizard; rR = Red Mage and Red Wizard; N = Ninja. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1||text center=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Lv !! Spell names<br> (NES/PSX/GBA) !! MP !! Type & Target !! Effect !! bB !! rR !! N !! Item | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Fire/Fire1/Fire || 5 || Attacks one || Element: fire ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Lit/Bolt1/Thunder || 5 || Attacks one || Element: lightning ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Lock/Focus1/Focus || 3 || Debuffs one || Lowers evasion ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Slep/Sleep1/Sleep || 3 || Debuffs all || Inflicts "sleep" status ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Ice/Ice1/Blizzard || 8 || Attacks one || Element: ice ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Slow/Slow/Slow || 5 || Debuffs all || Lowers hit rate ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Dark/Dark/Dark || 5 || Debuffs all || Inflicts "blind" status ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Tmpr/Steel/Temper || 10 || Supports one || Increases strength ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Fir2/Fire2/Fira || 15 || Attacks all || Element: fire ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || Mage staff | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Lit2/Bolt2/Thundara || 15 || Attacks all || Element: lightning ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || Thor hammer, Gauntlets | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Hold/Bind/Hold || 10 || Debuffs one || Inflicts "paralysis" status ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Lok2/Focus2/Focara || 10 || Debuffs all || Lowers evasion ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Ice2/Ice2/Blizzara || 18 || Attacks all || Element: ice ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || Black robe | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Conf/Muddle/Confuse || 15 || Debuffs all || Enemies attack each other||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || Wizard staff | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Slp2/Sleep2/Sleepara|| 15 || Debuffs one || Inflicts "sleep" status ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Fast/Haste/Haste || 15 || Supports one || Increases hit rate ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|N}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Fir3/Fire3/Firaga || 30 || Attacks all || Element: fire ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Slo2/Slow2/Slowara || 18 || Debuffs one || Lowers hit rate ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Bane/Poison/Scourge || 28 || Attacks all || Instant-kill attack ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|R}} ||{{no|-}} || Venom sword | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Warp/Warp1/Teleport || 5 || Field || Teleports one floor up in dungeons||{{yes|B}} ||{{yes|R}} ||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Lit3/Bolt3/Thundaga || 35 || Attacks all || Element: lightning ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|R}}||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Rub/Reaper/Death || 30 || Attacks one || Instant-kill attack ||{{yes|bB}}||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Qake/Quake/Quake || 32 || Attacks all || Instant-kill attack ||{{yes|bB}}||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Stun/Stun/Stun || 20 || Debuffs one || Inflicts "paralysis" status ||{{yes|bB}}||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Ice3/Ice3/Blizzaga || 40 || Attacks all || Element: ice ||{{yes|bB}}||{{yes|R}}||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Blnd/Blind/Blind || 25 || Debuffs one || Inflicts "blind" status ||{{yes|bB}}||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Sabr/Saber/Saber || 25 || Supports self|| Increases strength ||{{yes|B}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || Giant's gloves | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Brak/Break/Break || 30 || Debuffs one || Inflicts "petrify" status ||{{yes|B}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || XXXX/Doom/Kill || 40 || Attacks one || Instant-kill attack ||{{yes|B}}||{{no|-}}||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Nuke/Flare/Flare || 50 || Attacks all || Non-elemental attack ||{{yes|B}}||{{no|-}}||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Zap!/Warp/Warp || 38 || Attacks all || Instant-kill attack ||{{yes|B}}||{{no|-}}||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Stop/Stop/Stop || 30 || Debuffs all || Inflicts "paralysis" status ||{{yes|B}}||{{no|-}}||{{no|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|} | |||
The following table shows spell prices and magic shop locations for each level of Black Magic: | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Lv. !! Cost (NES) !! Cost (remakes) !! Shop | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 100 || 50 || Cornelia | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 400 || 250 || Pravoka | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 1500 || 1000 || Elfheim | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 4000 || 2500 || Elfheim | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 8000 || 4000 || Melmond | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 20000 || 13000 || Crescent Lake | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 45000 || 30000 || Gaia, Onrac | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || 60000 || 40000 || Gaia, Lufenia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||