(sorting) |
|||
Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
These are battle spells that target the allies. | These are battle spells that target the allies. | ||
=== Upper === | {| {{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1|text center=1}} | ||
[[Image:DQ3 Spell | ! Picture !! Spell !! MP !! Type !! Target !! Effect !! Hero !! Pilgrim !! Wizard | ||
|- | |||
|- | | [[Image:DQ3 Spell Upper.png]] | ||
|style="background:lightblue;"|''' | | '''Upper''' | ||
| | |style="background:yellow;"|'''3''' | ||
|- | | Support | ||
|style="background:yellow;"|''' | | one ally | ||
|width="200px"|Cast Upper on one fellow party member to temporarily increase their defensive power for one battle. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L04''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Speedup.png]] | |||
| '''SpeedUp''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''3''' | |||
| Support | |||
| All allies | |||
|width="200px"|Casting Speedup on your party will increase everyone's agility, making it possible for them to strike the enemy before the enemy gets a chance. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L05''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Increase.png|DQ3 Spell Increase.png]] | |||
| '''Increase''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''4''' | |||
| Support | |||
| All allies | |||
|width="200px"|Increase will raise the defensive power of your entire party for the duration of one battle. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L10''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Ironize.png]] | |||
| '''Ironize''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''6''' | |||
| Support | |||
| All allies | |||
|width="200px"|A spell unique to the Hero, Ironize will turn your entire party into iron statues. They will take no damage, nor can they deal any. | |||
|style="background:pink;"|'''L12''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Awake.png|DQ3 Spell Awake.png]] | |||
| '''Awake''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''3''' | |||
| Support | |||
| All allies | |||
|width="200px"|If a vital member of your party has been put to sleep in battle, use this spell to instantly awaken them. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L16''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Bikill.png]] | |||
| '''Bikill''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''6''' | |||
| Support | |||
| one ally | |||
|width="200px"|The spell of Bikill grants a member of your party twice their usual attack power for the duration of one battle. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L21''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Bounce.png]] | |||
| '''Bounce''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''8''' | |||
| Support | |||
| caster | |||
|width="200px"|Bounce will actually reflect the effect of any spell that is cast on the caster back at the opponent. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L24''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Barrier.png]] | |||
| '''Barrier''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''6''' | |||
| Support | |||
| All allies | |||
|width="200px"|Barrier is a spell that will protect the entire party against fire-based attacks, whether they are magical or natural in origin. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L32''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Bedragon.png]] | |||
| '''BeDragon''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''24''' | |||
| Support | |||
| caster | |||
|width="200px"|For the remainder of a fight, a Wizard can transform into a dragon who does nothing but use a powerful flaming breath attack every round. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L34''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Transform.png]] | |||
| '''Transform''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''12''' | |||
| Support | |||
| caster | |||
|width="200px"|The spell of Transform temporarily grants the caster all of the abilities of another party member for one battle. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L37''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Dragon Quest 3: Debuff spells == | == Dragon Quest 3: Debuff spells == |
Revision as of 18:23, 14 June 2012
Elnard / The 7th Saga
Monsters
(paste here)
Dragon Quest 3: Peace spells
Sages will learn both the Pilgrim's and Wizard's spells. The Hero has a handful of exclusive spells, but most are ones that either the Pilgrim or Wizard will learn (though the Hero often learns at a much higher level).
The level listed is the one that the character should learn it at, however there is a slight chance that they will learn it one higher than normal. If you have to have the spell at the earliest possible time, save your game right before you level up, then reset if you don't get it.
These are spells that can be cast outside battle.
Dragon Quest 3: Support spells
These are battle spells that target the allies.
Dragon Quest 3: Debuff spells
Battle spells that target the enemies, but deal no damage.
Expel
Pilgrim Level 2 |
The spell of Expel will attempt to banish members of one enemy group from a fight. This is not the same as defeating them, so you won't get experience of gold. |
Hero Level 6 | |
MP Cost 2 |
Surround
Pilgrim Level 7 |
Chanting Surround will cause illusions to appear around one group of enemies, causing them to attack thin air. |
MP Cost 4 |
Sap
Pilgrim Level 8 |
Sap will weaken the defense of one single enemy, making it possible to do more damage to them with every strike. |
MP Cost 3 |
Sleep
Pilgrim Level 9 |
Casting this spell will attempt to put each member of one enemy group to sleep. If it works, enemies cannot attack or defend themselves, but they may awaken. |
Hero Level 16 | |
MP Cost 3 |
Slow
Wizard Level 12 |
Cast Slow to decrease the rate at which one group of enemies can attack or defend themselves. |
MP Cost 3 |
Stopspell
Pilgrim Level 13 |
Chant Stopspell on one group of enemies. Any enemy upon who the spell is successful will be unable to cast their own spells for the rest of the battle. |
Hero Level 18 | |
MP Cost 3 |
RobMagic
Wizard Level 15 |
If you're running low on MP, you can cast this spell in an attempt to steal some away from your opponents. |
MP Cost 0 |
Defense
Pilgrim Level 18 |
The spell of Defense will attempt to weaken the defense of every enemy in one group so that they are easier to damage. |
MP Cost 4 |
Limbo
Pilgrim Level 20 |
Like Expel, Limbo seeks to remove an enemy monster from a fight. Unlike Expel, Limbo only works on one single enemy, but it has a much greater chance of succeeding. |
MP Cost 7 |
Chaos
Wizard Level 27 |
Enemies affected by Chaos are just as likely to attack their own companions as they are to attack your party. |
MP Cost 5 |
Chance
Wizard Level 40 |
When the chips are down and you have no other choice, you may very well give Chance a try. Its effects may just save the day… or it may cement your doom. |
MP Cost 20 |
All effects have the same probability of occurring:
- Heal is cast on one character
- Healus is cast on party
- Every attack by allies is a "tremendous blow"
- Chanter gets two free attacks, then enemies and chanter alone for the next round
- Enemies lose next turn
- Steal MP from enemies
- Allies faint and monsters flee; no experience or gold gained
- Enemies flee, party gains gold but no experience
- All magic is neutralized
- Chaos is cast on all enemies and allies
- Sleep is cast on all enemies and allies
- Instant death to all enemies
- The chanter's voice echoes throughout the area (no effect)
- Party changes formation to random positions
- Defeat is cast on party
Dragon Quest 3: Attack spells
Battle spells that damage the enemies.
Blaze
Wizard Level 1 |
Blaze creates a small fire which burns one enemy, causing around 10 points of damage. |
Hero Level 2 | |
MP Cost 2 |
Blazemore
Wizard Level 17 |
This enhanced version of Blaze still only attacks one enemy, but it does substantially more damage at around 80 points. |
MP Cost 6 |
Blazemost
Wizard Level 36 |
This is the most powerful spell in the Blaze class of magic. It will incinerate a single enemy for around 180 points of damage. |
MP Cost 12 |
Firebal
Wizard Level 7 |
Chanting the Firebal spell causes a series of small fireballs to strike every enemy in one group for approximately 20 points of damage. |
Hero Level 10 | |
MP Cost 4 |
Firebane
Wizard Level 14 |
Firebane causes a much larger blast of flame to shoot out and burn every enemy in one group, causing around 35 points of damage. |
Hero Level 23 | |
MP Cost 6 |
Firevolt
Wizard Level 29 |
Firevolt is the strongest form of Firebal magic, and it causes around 100 points of damage to every enemy in one group. |
MP Cost 12 |
Bang
Wizard Level 11 |
Bang creates a small explosion which strikes every enemy that you are in combat with, causing around 20 points of damage. |
MP Cost 5 |
Boom
Wizard Level 23 |
Boom is a much more powerful version of Bang which causes around 60 points of damage to every enemy. Even the Hero will learn this spell. |
Hero Level 31 | |
MP Cost 9 |
Explodet
Wizard Level 36 |
Explodet is the most powerful spell in its class, causing approximately 140 points of damage to every enemy in battle. |
MP Cost 12 |
Icebolt
Wizard Level 5 |
Fire burns, but a bolt of ice can do even more damage in many cases. This spell strikes one enemy for around 30 points of damage. |
MP Cost 3 |
Snowblast
Wizard Level 26 |
A step up from Snowstorm, Snowblast pelts all of your opponents with an icy blast that causes approximately 70 points of damage. |
MP Cost 9 |
Snowstorm
Wizard Level 20 |
A higher levels, wizards can learn to strike all of their opponents with ice, causing around 50 points of damage to each of them. |
MP Cost 3 |
Icespears
Wizard Level 36 |
Icespears is the most powerful form of cold magic which drops icicles on all of the enemies before you, causing around 100 points of damage. |
MP Cost 9 |
Beat
Pilgrim Level 22 |
Pilgrims may attempt to stop the heart of a single enemy in the midst of battle with this spell, but the chances of success are low. |
MP Cost 7 |
Defeat
Pilgrim Level 28 |
Cast defeat on a large group of enemies in an attempt to instantly kill some of them. The stronger the enemy, the less chance this has of working. |
MP Cost 7 |
Infernos
Pilgrim Level 12 |
Wizards aren't the only spell casters capable of causing damage. Pilgrims can cast Inferno to summon hot winds that cause around 15 points of damage to a group of enemies. |
MP Cost 4 |
Infermore
Pilgrim Level 26 |
Infermore is a stronger version of Inferno, creating a blast of heat that inflicts 40 points of damage to a single group of enemies. |
MP Cost 6 |
Infermost
Pilgrim Level 36 |
Infermost is the strongest form of the Inferno class of magic, summoning scorching winds that cause around 100 points of damage to a single group of enemies. |
MP Cost 9 |
Zap
Hero Level 26 |
It takes some time, but the Hero will learn an attack spell unique to him. This one causes around 80 points of damage to a single enemy. |
MP Cost 8 |
Lightning
Hero Level 41 |
The Hero will learn to strengthen the Zap spell, and cause a tremendous amount of damage to every enemy in battle, around 200 points. |
MP Cost 30 |
Sacrifice
Pilgrim Level 41 |
A desperate attack spell that costs the ultimate price: the caster's own life. It will also take the life of your opponents. |
MP Cost 1 |
Scientific classification of Pokémon
From a taxonomical point of view, there are 76 Pokémon species, instead of 151.
What the Western translations of the videogames call "evolution" is actually growth from young to adult. Also, what is called "species" in the videogames is actually a life stage, e.g. young, cocoon or adult.
Of all the Pokémon species, the vast majority is inspired to real animals existing in nature, and they can be classified according to Lynnaeus method. Note that Lynnaeus lived one century before Darwin and the formulation of the scientific theory of evolution (Note also that "scientific theory" means "set of correlated theorems").
Scientific Pokédex
Pokédex N. . |
Kingdom > Phylum > Class . |
Young | Pubescent / / Cocoon . |
Adult | Mutagen | Mutation | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
056, 057 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
Mankey |
- | Primeape |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fighting.gif |
079, 080 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
Slowpoke |
- | Slowbro |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
066, 067, 068 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal[1] (primate) |
Machop |
- | Machoke |
Trade | Machamp |
File:PkmnType Fighting.gif |
106, 107 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
- | - | Hitmonlee Hitmonchan |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fighting.gif |
122 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
- | - | Mr._Mime |
- | - | File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
124 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
- | - | Jynx |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ice.gif File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
125 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
- | - | Electabuzz |
- | - | File:PkmnType Electric.gif |
104, 105 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (?[2]) |
Cubone |
- | Marowak |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
035, 036 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (?[3]) |
- | - | Clefairy |
Moon Stone |
Clefable |
File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
039, 040 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (?[4]) |
- | - | Jigglypuff |
Moon Stone |
Wigglytuff |
File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
052, 053 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
Meowth |
- | Persian |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
086, 087 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
Seel |
- | Dewgong |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
063, 064, 065 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
Abra |
- | Kadabra |
Trade | Alakazam |
File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
037, 038 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Vulpix |
Fire Stone |
Ninetales |
File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
058, 059 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Growlithe |
Fire Stone |
Arcanine |
File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
133, 134, 135, 136 |
Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Eevee |
Water or Thunder or Fire Stone |
Vaporeon Jolteon Flareon |
File:PkmnType Normal.gif File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Electric.gif File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
150, 151 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Mew |
(clone) | Mewtwo |
File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
143 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Snorlax |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
077, 078 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (ungulate) |
Ponyta |
- | Rapidash |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
096, 097 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (ungulate) |
Drowzee |
- | Hypno |
- | - | File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
111, 112 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (ungulate) |
Rhyhorn |
- | Rhydon |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ground.gif File:PkmnType Rock.gif |
128 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (ungulate) |
- | - | Tauros |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
019, 020 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (rodent) |
Rattata |
- | Raticate |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
027, 028 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (rodent) |
Sandshrew |
- | Sandslash |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
025, 026 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (rodent) |
- | - | Pikachu |
Thunder Stone |
Raichu |
File:PkmnType Electric.gif |
041, 042 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (bat) |
Zubat |
- | Golbat |
- | - | File:PkmnType Poison.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
050, 051 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (insectivore) |
Diglett |
- | Dugtrio |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
029, 030, 031, 032, 033, 034 |
Animal > Chordate > Mammal (insectivore[5]) |
Nidoran♀ Nidoran♂ |
- | Nidorina Nidorino |
Moon Stone |
Nidoqueen Nidoking |
File:PkmnType Poison.gif File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
115 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (marsupial) |
- | - | Kangaskhan |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
108 | Animal > Chordate > ? (Mammal? Reptile?) |
- | - | Lickitung |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
016, 017, 018 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | Pidgey |
Pidgeotto |
Pidgeot |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
021, 022 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | Spearow |
- | Fearow |
- | - | File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
054, 055 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | Psyduck |
- | Golduck |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
084, 085 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | Doduo |
- | Dodrio |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
083 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | - | - | Farfetch'd |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
144 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | - | - | Articuno |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ice.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
145 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | - | - | Zapdos |
- | - | File:PkmnType Electric.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
146 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | - | - | Moltres |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fire.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
001, 002, 003 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile[6] | Bulbasaur |
Ivysaur |
Venusaur |
- | - | File:PkmnType Grass.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
004, 005, 006 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | Charmander |
Charmeleon |
Charizard |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fire.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
007, 008, 009 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile[7] | Squirtle |
Wartortle |
Blastoise |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
147, 148, 149 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | Dratini |
Dragonair |
Dragonite |
- | - | File:PkmnType Dragon.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
023, 024 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | Ekans |
- | Arbok |
- | - | File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
131 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | - | - | Lapras |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Ice.gif |
142 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | - | - | Aerodactyl |
- | - | File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
060, 061, 062 | Animal > Chordate > Amphibian | Poliwag |
- | Poliwhirl |
Water Stone |
Poliwrath |
File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Fighting.gif |
126 | Animal > Chordate > Amphibian[8] | - | - | Magmar |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
116, 117 | Animal > Chordate > Fish | Horsea |
- | Seadra |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
118, 119 | Animal > Chordate > Fish | Goldeen |
- | Seaking |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
129, 130 | Animal > Chordate > Fish | Magikarp |
- | Gyarados |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
010, 011, 012 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | Caterpie |
Metapod |
Butterfree |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
013, 014, 015 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | Weedle |
Kakuna |
Beedrill |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
048, 049 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | Venonat |
- | Venomoth |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
123 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | - | - | Scyther |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
127 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | - | - | Pinsir |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif |
046, 047 | Animal > Arthropode > Crustacean | Paras |
- | Parasect |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Grass.gif |
098, 099 | Animal > Arthropode > Crustacean | Krabby |
- | Kingler |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
140, 141 | Animal > Arthropode > Crustacean | Kabuto |
- | Kabutops |
- | - | File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Water.gif |
120, 121 | Animal > Invertebrate > Echinoderm | - | - | Staryu |
Water Stone |
Starmie |
File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
138, 139 | Animal > Invertebrate > Mollusc | Omanyte |
- | Omastar |
- | - | File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Water.gif |
090, 091 | Animal > Invertebrate > Mollusc | - | - | Shellder |
Water Stone |
Cloyster |
File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Ice.gif |
072, 073 | Animal > Invertebrate > Cnidarian | Tentacool |
- | Tentacruel |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
043, 044, 045 | Plant > Angiosperm | Oddish |
- | Gloom |
Leaf Stone |
Vileplume |
File:PkmnType Grass.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
069, 070, 071 | Plant > Angiosperm | Bellsprout |
- | Weepinbell |
Leaf Stone |
Victreebel |
File:PkmnType Grass.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
102, 103 | Plant > Angiosperm | - | - | Exeggcute |
Leaf Stone |
Exeggutor |
File:PkmnType Grass.gif File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
114 | Plant > Angiosperm | - | - | Tangela |
- | - | File:PkmnType Grass.gif |
081, 082 | Artifact | Magnemite |
- | Magneton |
- | - | File:PkmnType Electric.gif File:PkmnType Steel.gif |
100, 101 | Artifact | Voltorb |
- | Electrode |
- | - | File:PkmnType Electric.gif |
137 | Artifact | - | - | Porygon |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
088, 089 | Fantasy > Poison | Grimer |
- | Muk |
- | - | File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
109, 110 | Fantasy > Poison | Koffing |
- | Weezing |
- | - | File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
092, 093, 094 | Fantasy > Ghost | Gastly |
- | Haunter |
Trade | Gengar |
File:PkmnType Ghost.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
074, 075, 076 | Fantasy > Rock | Geodude |
- | Graveler |
Trade | Golem |
File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
095 | Fantasy > Rock | - | - | Onix |
- | - | File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
113 | Fantasy > Egg | - | - | Chansey |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
132 | Fantasy > Blob | - | - | Ditto |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
NOTE: Strictly speaking, "Invertebrata" is not an animal phylum, but a term of convenience including all phyla except for chordata. Here, it is used to group all the few animal pokémons that are neither Chordates/Vertebrates nor Arthropodes.
- ↑ Mammals should have only two arms and two legs, but after all Machamp is a mutation.
- ↑ Mammals and birds are the only animals that do parenting.
- ↑ Mammals are the only animals with external ears.
- ↑ Mammals are the only animals with external ears.
- ↑ Insectivores are the only poisonous mammals in nature.
- ↑ Reptiles have no external ears, but on the other hand "saur" is a Greek term meaning "lizard" or "reptile".
- ↑ Reptiles, including turtles and tortoises, have no external ears in nature.
- ↑ Magmar is a cross between a duck and a salamander, and salamanders are amphibians, although it is commonly thought that they are reptiles.