(parent company) |
(info from https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Zipper_Interactive&oldid=985688729) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Company | {{Company | ||
|name=Zipper Interactive | |name=Zipper Interactive | ||
|image= | |image=ZipperInteractive logo.gif | ||
|founder=Jim Bosler, Brian Soderberg | |founder=Jim Bosler, Brian Soderberg | ||
|founded=1995 | |founded=1995 | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|website=http://www.zipperint.com/ | |website=http://www.zipperint.com/ | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Zipper Interactive''' is a video game developer located in Redmond, Washington. It was founded in [[ | '''Zipper Interactive''' is a video game developer located in Redmond, Washington. It was founded in [[1995]] by Jim Bosler and Brian Soderberg. It has created many different games, including the popular {{c|SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs}} series of games. SOCOM was created in collaboration with the Naval Special Warfare Command and published by [[Sony Computer Entertainment]] for the [[PlayStation 2]]. On [[January 25]], [[2006]], Sony announced that it had acquired Zipper to add it to its Worldwide Studios group. | ||
Zipper's [[ | Zipper's [[PlayStation 3]] game was unveiled at E3 [[2008]] under the tentative title MAG, short for [[Massive Action Game]]. The game will feature up to 256 players online. A CG teaser trailer was shown, and a squad system and ranking levels were talked about. | ||
On [[March 29]], [[2012]], Sony announced that it would be closing Zipper Interactive. | |||
==Games== | |||
{| {{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
|- | |||
! Year | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform | |||
|- | |||
| [[1996]] | |||
| ''[[DeathDrome]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1998]] | |||
| ''[[Top Gun: Hornet's Nest]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1999]] | |||
| ''[[Recoil]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1999]] | |||
| ''[[MechWarrior 3]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1999]] | |||
| ''[[MechWarrior 3: Pirate's Moon]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2000]] | |||
| ''[[Crimson Skies]]'' | |||
| [[Microsoft Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2002]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM II: U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2005]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2005]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs: Fireteam Bravo]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation Portable]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2006]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs: Combined Assault]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2006]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs: Fireteam Bravo 2]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation Portable]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2010]] | |||
| ''[[MAG]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2011]] | |||
| ''[[SOCOM 4 U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2012]] | |||
| ''[[Unit 13]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation Vita]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 02:16, 29 October 2020
Zipper Interactive | |
---|---|
File:ZipperInteractive logo.gif | |
Founder(s) | Jim Bosler, Brian Soderberg |
Founded | 1995 |
Closed | 2012 |
Parent company | Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios |
Website | http://www.zipperint.com/ |
Search | |
Search |
Zipper Interactive is a video game developer located in Redmond, Washington. It was founded in 1995 by Jim Bosler and Brian Soderberg. It has created many different games, including the popular SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs series of games. SOCOM was created in collaboration with the Naval Special Warfare Command and published by Sony Computer Entertainment for the PlayStation 2. On January 25, 2006, Sony announced that it had acquired Zipper to add it to its Worldwide Studios group.
Zipper's PlayStation 3 game was unveiled at E3 2008 under the tentative title MAG, short for Massive Action Game. The game will feature up to 256 players online. A CG teaser trailer was shown, and a squad system and ranking levels were talked about.
On March 29, 2012, Sony announced that it would be closing Zipper Interactive.
Games
Pages in category "Zipper Interactive"
The following 2 pages are in this category, out of 2 total.