Dungeons & Dragons: Warriors of the Eternal Sun/Spells: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
Dungeons & Dragons: Warriors of the Eternal Sun/Spells (edit)
Revision as of 23:39, 2 January 2018
, 2 January 2018expanded
(Moved from main page) |
(expanded) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Dungeons & Dragons: Warriors of the Eternal Sun}} | {{Header Nav|game=Dungeons & Dragons: Warriors of the Eternal Sun}} | ||
Characters in the Cleric, Magic-User or Elf classes can cast spells once they learn them | Characters in the Cleric, Magic-User or Elf classes can cast spells once they learn them. As the character progresses, he/she gains access to new spells and an increased amount of spells he/she already has, up to a maximum of three per spell level. | ||
The Thief class is also capable of casting spells from scrolls found while adventuring once the character reaches his/her 10th level, but he/she will never learn spells of his/her own. | |||
== Clerical spells == | |||
Clerics do not receive spells until they reach their 2nd level. | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Character's level | |||
| 1 || 2 || 3 || 4 || 5 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
! Max. spell level | |||
| 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || ? || ? | |||
|} | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Lv. !! Spell !! Type & targets !! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| 0 ||''' Turn undead '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Cure light wounds '''|| Heal 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Light '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Detect magic '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Protection from evil '''|| Support caster || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Remove fear '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Resist cold '''|| Support allies || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Cause fear '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Darkness '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Cause light wounds '''|| Attack 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Resist fire '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Bless '''|| Support allies || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Blight '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Silence (5m radius) '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Continual light '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Cure disease '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Striking '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Cause disease '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Continual darkness '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 4 ||''' ? '''|| ? || | |||
|} | |||
== Magical spells == | |||
Magic-users begin the game with the Magic Missile spell and elves begin with the Sleep spell. | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Lv. !! Spell !! Type & targets !! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Light '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Detect magic '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Protection from evil '''|| Support caster || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Shield '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Darkness '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Sleep '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 ||''' Magic missile '''|| Attack 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Continual light '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Continual darkness '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Entangle '''|| Disable 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||''' Web '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Dispel magic '''|| Field || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Protection from normal missiles '''|| Support 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Protection from evil (3m radius)'''|| Support allies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Haste '''|| Support allies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Slow '''|| Disable enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Fireball '''|| Attack enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||''' Lightning bolt '''|| Attack enemies || | |||
|- | |||
| 4 ||''' ? '''|| ? || | |||
|} |