Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Header Nav|game={{subst:BASEPAGENAME}}}} The following table gives the default controls for the PC version: {| {{prettytable}} |- ! Button ! Function |- | {{mouse}} | Turnin...") |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Minecraft}} | {{Header Nav|game=Minecraft}} | ||
Most controls on Java and Bedrock can be customized, these reflect default controls. | |||
{| {{ | {| {{controlstable}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! PlayStation 3 / PlayStation 4 | ||
! PlayStation Vita | |||
! Xbox 360 / Xbox One | |||
! Wii U | |||
! Nintendo Switch | |||
! PC | |||
! Function | ! Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2| {{psx|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| {{xbox|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| {{wiiu|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| {{switch|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| {{mouse}} | | {{mouse}} | ||
| Turning; aiming; camera movement | | {{desc}} Turning; aiming; camera movement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|R2}} | |||
| {{psx|R}} | |||
| {{xbox|RT}} | |||
| {{wiiu|ZR}} | |||
| {{switch|ZR}} | |||
| {{mouse|l}} | | {{mouse|l}} | ||
| Attack with weapon by clicking once; Destroy blocks by holding down; | | {{desc}} Attack with weapon by clicking once; Destroy blocks by holding down; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|L2}} | |||
| {{psx|L}} | |||
| {{xbox|LT}} | |||
| {{wiiu|ZL}} | |||
| {{switch|ZL}} | |||
| {{mouse|r}} | | {{mouse|r}} | ||
| Use item; Place block | | {{desc}} Use item; Place block | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{mouse| | | | ||
| Pick Block where current you are looking at. | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{mouse|m}} | |||
| {{desc}} Pick Block where current you are looking at. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4 colspan=2| {{psx|neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| rowspan=4| {{xbox|neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| rowspan=4| {{wiiu|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| rowspan=4| {{switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{kbd|W}} | | {{kbd|W}} | ||
| Move forward | | {{desc}} Move forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|A}} | | {{kbd|A}} | ||
| | | {{desc}} Strafe left | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|D}} | | {{kbd|D}} | ||
| | | {{desc}} Strafe right | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|S}} | | {{kbd|S}} | ||
| Move backward | | {{desc}} Move backward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | colspan=2| {{psx|X}} | ||
| Jump | | {{xbox|A}} | ||
| {{wiiu|B}} | |||
| {{switch|B}} | |||
| {{kbd|Space}} | |||
| {{desc}} Jump | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{psx|L3}} | ||
| | | {{psx|up|dpad}} | ||
| {{xbox|L}} | |||
| {{wiiu|Press|Lstick}} | |||
| {{switch|Press|Lstick}} | |||
| {{Kbd|F5}} | |||
| {{desc}} Change camera mode | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{psx|R3}} | ||
| Sprinting | | {{psx|down|dpad}} | ||
| {{xbox|R}} | |||
| {{wiiu|Press|Rstick}} | |||
| {{switch|Press|Rstick}} | |||
| {{kbd|LShift}} | |||
| {{desc}} Sneak: crouching to walk slow and sturdy. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2| {{psx|up|lstick}} {{psx|up|lstick}} | |||
| {{xbox|up|lstick}} {{xbox|up|lstick}} | |||
| {{wiiu|Up|Lstick}} {{wiiu|Up|Lstick}} | |||
| {{switch|Up|Lstick}} {{switch|Up|Lstick}} | |||
| {{kbd|LCtrl}} | |||
| {{desc}} Sprinting | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2| {{psx|t}} | |||
| {{xbox|Y}} | |||
| {{wiiu|X}} | |||
| {{switch|X}} | |||
| {{kbd|E}} | | {{kbd|E}} | ||
| Open inventory | | {{desc}} Open inventory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2| {{psx|S}} | |||
| {{xbox|X}} | |||
| {{wiiu|Y}} | |||
| {{switch|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| {{desc}} Open crafting menu | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2| {{psx|c}} | |||
| {{xbox|B}} | |||
| {{wiiu|A}} | |||
| {{switch|A}} | |||
| {{kbd|Q}} | | {{kbd|Q}} | ||
| Drop item | | {{desc}} Drop item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {kbd|1}}-{{kbd|9}} | | {{psx|L1}}/{{psx|R1}} | ||
| Select one of the 9 items in your hotbar. | | {{psx|left|dpad}}/{{psx|right|dpad}} | ||
| {{xbox|LB}}/{{xbox|RB}} | |||
| {{wiiu|L}}/{{wiiu|R}} | |||
| {{switch|L}}/{{switch|R}} | |||
| {{kbd|1}}-{{kbd|9}}/{{mouse|wheelupdown}} | |||
| {{desc}} Select one of the 9 items in your hotbar. On console and with scroll wheel, cycles through items. With number keys, goes directly to that hotbar slot. | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Select}}/{{psx|Touchpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Select}} | |||
| {{xbox|Back}}/{{xbox|View}} | |||
| {{wiiu|Minus}} | |||
| {{switch|Minus}} | |||
| {{kbd|Tab}} | |||
| {{desc}} Show list of players. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Minecraft|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=HUD}} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Minecraft|prevpage= |
Latest revision as of 19:04, 11 January 2024
Most controls on Java and Bedrock can be customized, these reflect default controls.