70,151
edits
(add controls will continue tomorrow) |
m (Prod moved page Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle/Getting Started to Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle/Gameplay: Getting Started -> Gameplay) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle}} | {{Header Nav|game=Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle}} | ||
== | ==Controls== | ||
Exult | Exult has some additional controls that are not available in the original DOS version. | ||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|A}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Turn Audio on and off. || style="vertical-align:middle" | not in Exult | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|A}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Turn Audio on and off. || style="vertical-align:middle" | not in Exult | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|B}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|B}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Open [[Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle/Spells and Reagents|Spellbook]] (if you have one). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|C}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|C}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Turn battle mode on or off. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|E}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|E}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Turn egg mode on or off. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|F}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Feed someone (if you have Food). | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|F}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Feed someone (if you have Food). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|G}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | {{kbd|G}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Show current money (requires an [[#Useful Items|Abacus]]). || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|H}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Change to Right-Handed Mouse and back. || style="vertical-align:middle" | not in Exult | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" rowspan="2" | {{kbd|H}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Change to Right-Handed Mouse and back. || style="vertical-align:middle" | not in Exult | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || List all controls for Exult. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|I}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Show | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | {{kbd|I}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Show Portrait of the first Character.<br> Continue pushing {{kbd|I}} to show other Character Portraits. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|J}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Show Jawbone. | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|J}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Show Jawbone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|K}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|K}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Use Keys on Keyring. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Alt}} + {{kbd|K}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Alt}} + {{kbd|K}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Use all Keys you have. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|L}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Display Party Info (HP, MP, Combat and Strategy). | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|L}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Display Party Info (HP, MP, Combat and Strategy). | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|N}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Show Notebook. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|N}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Show Notebook. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|P}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Use Lockpicks (only if you have some | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|P}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Use Lockpicks (only if you have some). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|R}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | {{kbd|R}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Show status bar at bottom left (pressing {{kbd|R}} again will<br> position it in the middle, then the right, and then turn it off) || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|S}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Bring up Save/Load Menu. | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|S}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Bring up Save/Load Menu. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|T}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|T}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Targeting Cursor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|V}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|V}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Display game version (or Exult). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|W}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|W}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Display Time (requires [[#Useful Items|Pocket Watch]]). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Z}} or {{kbd|Y}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | | |style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Z}} or {{kbd|Y}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Open Character Stats. Repeat to open other Character Status too. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|up}} {{kbd|down}}<br>{{kbd|left}} {{kbd|right}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Walk around. Use with {{kbd|Shift}} to run. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Num 1}}-{{kbd|Num 9}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Walk around. Use with {{kbd|Shift}} to run. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|+}} {{kbd|-}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Change the Brightness. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Esc}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Close all open Container or bring up Game Menu. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Space}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Pause the Combat. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | {{kbd|Alt}} + {{kbd|Q}} || style="vertical-align:middle" rowspan="2" | Quit the Game. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | {{kbd|Alt}} + {{kbd|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|R}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Quick Restore. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|S}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Quick Save. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|Alt}} + {{kbd|S}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Take screenshot. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | {{kbd|1}} {{kbd|2}}<br> {{kbd|3}} {{kbd|4}}<br> {{kbd|5}} {{kbd|6}} || style="vertical-align:middle" | Depend on the Number it show Character Protait of Char 1-6. || style="vertical-align:middle" | only in Exult | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Status== | ==Status== | ||
Protect is the only positive effect. Some others like Invisibility aren't shown in status windows, only on the character, while some also cause a glowing outline around the character. In Exult the character's portrait will also glow (if portraits are enabled). | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Pics || Name || What it does | ! Pics || Name || What it does | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | [[ | |style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Charm.png]] || Charm || You are charmed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | [[ | |style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Curse.png]] || Curse || You are cursed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | [[ | |style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Hungry.png]] || Hungry || You are hungry. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | [[ | |style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Paralyse.png]] || Paralyse || You are paralysed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | [[ | |style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Poison.png]] || Poison || You are poisoned. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | [[ | |style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Protect.png]] || Protection || You are protected. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center" | [[ | |style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Sleep.png]] || Sleep || You are sleepy. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Money== | ==Money== | ||
There are several currencies on Serpent Isle: Monetari (Monitor), Filari (Fawn) and Guilders (Moonshade). Gold Coins are only used at the Inn of the Sleeping Bull. Money and other valuables can be converted into a different currency as shown below, but doing this incurs a fee (see [[#Tax rates|tax rates]]). If you have the [[Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle/Spells and Reagents#Second Circle|Second Circle spell]] False Coin you can make money when you need it instead of paying for conversion. | |||
The | The conversion rate is like this: 1 Gold Bar = 2 Jewelry = 8 Gems = 20 Gold Nuggets = 200 Monetari = 400 Gold Coins = 600 Guilders = 800 Filari | ||
1 Gold Bar = 2 Jewelry = 8 Gems = 20 Gold Nuggets = 200 Monetari = 400 Gold Coins = 600 Guilders = 800 Filari | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
Line 84: | Line 105: | ||
! Pics || Name || Monetari || Gold Coins || Guilders || Filari || Locations | ! Pics || Name || Monetari || Gold Coins || Guilders || Filari || Locations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Monetari.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle" | Monetari || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | - || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 2 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 3 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 4 || All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Gold_Coins.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle" | Gold Coins || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 0.5 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | - || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 1.5 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 2 || All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Guilders.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle" | Guilders || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 0.33 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 0.66 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | - || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 1.33 || All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Filari.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle" | Filari || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 0.25 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 0.5 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 0.75 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | - || All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Gold_Nuggets.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle" | Gold Nugget || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 10 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 20 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 30 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 40 || Devra (Sleeping Bull),<br>Bucia (Moonshade) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Gems.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle" | Gem || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 25 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 50 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 75 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 100 || Devra (Sleeping Bull),<br>Bucia (Moonshade) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Gems.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle"| Gem || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | - || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | - || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 100 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | - || Topo (Moonshade) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Jewelry.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle"| Jewelry || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 100 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 200 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 300 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 400 || Devra (Sleeping Bull),<br>Bucia (Moonshade) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[ | |style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Gold_Bars.png]] || style="vertical-align:middle"| Gold Bar || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 200 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 400 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 600 || style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | 800 || Bucia (Moonshade) | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | |||
These | ===Tax rates=== | ||
These people charge a small fee to exchange money. | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 116: | Line 138: | ||
|| Spektor || Monitor || style="text-align:center" | 4% | || Spektor || Monitor || style="text-align:center" | 4% | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle|nextpage=Weapons | |||
==Useful Items== | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! Pics || Name || What it does | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Abacus.png]] || Abacus || {{kbd|G}} - shows current money (Exult only). | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Bed_Roll.png]] || Bed Roll || Sleep wherever you want to. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Everlasting_Goblet.png]] || Food and Drink || {{kbd|F}} - Satify your Hunger | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Keyring.png]] || Keyring || {{kbd|K}} - Use all keys on the Keyring on a locked door or chest (Silver Seed only) | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Lockpicks.png]] || Lockpicks || {{kbd|P}} - Pick lock on door or chest. Will sometimes break. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Map.png]] || Map || {{kbd|M}} - show the World of Serpent Isle. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Pocket_Watch.png]] || Pocket Watch || {{kbd|W}} - Tell you the Time. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Sextants.png]] || Sextants || Tell you where you are. | |||
|} | |||
==Potions== | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
! Color || Name || What it does | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Red_Potion.png]] || Red || Cure Poison | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Orange_Potion.png]] || Orange || Awaking | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Yellow_Potion.png]] || Yellow || Restore some HP | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Green_Potion.png]] || Green || Poison | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_Blue_Potion.png]] || Blue || Sleep | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Purple_Potion.png]] || Purple || Protection | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Black_Potion.png]] || Black || Invisibility | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_White_Potion.png]] || White || Light | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Redyellow_Potion.png]] || Red-Yellow || Restore some MP | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Blackblue_Potion.png]] || Black-Blue || Cold-Resistance | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" | [[File:Ultima_VII_-_SI_-_Bluewhite.png]] || Blue-White || Curse | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle|nextpage=Weapons}} |