Line 442: | Line 442: | ||
Battle spells that damage the enemies. | Battle spells that damage the enemies. | ||
=== Blaze === | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1|text center=1|sortable=1}} | ||
[[Image:DQ3 Spell Blaze.png| | ! Picture !! Spell !! MP !! Type !! Target !! Effect !! Hero !! Pilgrim !! Wizard | ||
|- | |||
|- | | [[Image:DQ3 Spell Blaze.png]] | ||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|''' | | '''Blaze''' | ||
| | |style="background:yellow;"|'''2''' | ||
|- | | Attack <br>(fire) | ||
|style="background:pink;"|'''Hero<br | | one enemy | ||
|- | |width="200px"|Blaze creates a small fire which burns one enemy, causing around 10 points of damage. | ||
|style="background:yellow;"|''' | |style="background:pink;"|'''L02''' | ||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L01''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Blazemost.png]] | |||
| '''BlazeMore''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''6''' | |||
| Attack <br>(fire) | |||
| one enemy | |||
|width="200px"|This enhanced version of Blaze still only attacks one enemy, but it does substantially more damage at around 80 points. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L17''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Blazemore.png]] | |||
| '''Blazemost''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''12''' | |||
| Attack <br>(fire) | |||
| one enemy | |||
|width="200px"|This is the most powerful spell in the Blaze class of magic. It will incinerate a single enemy for around 180 points of damage. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L36''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Firebal.png]] | |||
| '''FireBal''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''4''' | |||
| Attack <br>(fire) | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|Chanting the Firebal spell causes a series of small fireballs to strike every enemy in one group for approximately 20 points of damage. | |||
|style="background:pink;"|'''L10''' | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L07''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Firebane.png]] | |||
| '''FireBane''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''6''' | |||
| Attack <br>(fire) | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|Firebane causes a much larger blast of flame to shoot out and burn every enemy in one group, causing around 35 points of damage. | |||
|style="background:pink;"|'''L23''' | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L14''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Firevolt.png]] | |||
| '''FireVolt''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''12''' | |||
| Attack <br>(fire) | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|Firevolt is the strongest form of Firebal magic, and it causes around 100 points of damage to every enemy in one group. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L29''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Boom.png]] | |||
| '''Bang''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''5''' | |||
| Attack <br>(fire) | |||
| All enemies | |||
|width="200px"|Bang creates a small explosion which strikes every enemy that you are in combat with, causing around 20 points of damage. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L11''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Bang.png]] | |||
| '''Boom''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''9''' | |||
| Attack <br>(fire) | |||
| All enemies | |||
|width="200px"|Boom is a much more powerful version of Bang which causes around 60 points of damage to every enemy. | |||
|style="background:pink;"|'''L31''' | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L23''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Explodet.png]] | |||
| '''Explodet''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''12''' | |||
| Attack <br>(fire) | |||
| All enemies | |||
|width="200px"|Explodet is the most powerful spell in its class, causing approximately 140 points of damage to every enemy in battle. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L36''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Icebolt.png]] | |||
| '''IceBolt''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''3''' | |||
| Attack <br>(ice) | |||
| one enemy | |||
|width="200px"|Fire burns, but a bolt of ice can do even more damage in many cases. This spell strikes one enemy for around 30 points of damage. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L05''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Snowstorm.png]] | |||
| '''SnowStorm''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''3''' | |||
| Attack <br>(ice) | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|A higher levels, wizards can learn to strike all of their opponents with ice, causing around 50 points of damage to each of them. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L20''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Snowblast.png]] | |||
| '''SnowBlast''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''9''' | |||
| Attack <br>(ice) | |||
| All enemies | |||
|width="200px"|A step up from Snowstorm, Snowblast pelts all of your opponents with an icy blast that causes approximately 70 points of damage. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L26''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Icespears.png]] | |||
| '''IceSpears''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''9''' | |||
| Attack <br>(ice) | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|Icespears is the most powerful form of cold magic which drops icicles on all of the enemies before you, causing around 100 points of damage. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightgreen;"|'''L36''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Zap.png]] | |||
| '''Zap''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''8''' | |||
| Attack <br>(lightning) | |||
| one enemy | |||
|width="200px"|It takes some time, but the Hero will learn an attack spell unique to him. This one causes around 80 points of damage to a single enemy. | |||
|style="background:pink;"|'''L26''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Lightning.png]] | |||
| '''Lightning''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''30''' | |||
| Attack <br>(lightning) | |||
| All enemies | |||
|width="200px"|The Hero will learn to strengthen the Zap spell, and cause a tremendous amount of damage to every enemy in battle, around 200 points. | |||
|style="background:pink;"|'''L41''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Infernos.png]] | |||
| '''Infernos''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''4''' | |||
| Attack <br>(wind) | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|Wizards aren't the only spell casters capable of causing damage. Pilgrims can cast Inferno to summon hot winds that cause around 15 points of damage to a group of enemies. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L12''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Infermore.png]] | |||
| '''InferMore''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''6''' | |||
| Attack <br>(wind) | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|Infermore is a stronger version of Inferno, creating a blast of heat that inflicts 40 points of damage to a single group of enemies. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L26''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Infermost.png]] | |||
| '''InferMost''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''9''' | |||
| Attack <br>(wind) | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|Infermost is the strongest form of the Inferno class of magic, summoning scorching winds that cause around 100 points of damage to a single group of enemies. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L36''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Beat.png]] | |||
| '''Beat''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''7''' | |||
| Attack | |||
| one enemy | |||
|width="200px"|Pilgrims may attempt to stop the heart of a single enemy in the midst of battle with this spell, but the chances of success are low. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L22''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Defeat.png]] | |||
| '''Defeat''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''11''' | |||
| Attack | |||
| a group | |||
|width="200px"|Cast defeat on a large group of enemies in an attempt to instantly kill some of them. The stronger the enemy, the less chance this has of working. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L28''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQ3 Spell Sacrifice.png]] | |||
| '''Sacrifice''' | |||
|style="background:yellow;"|'''1''' | |||
| Attack | |||
| All enemies | |||
|width="200px"|A desperate attack spell that costs the ultimate price: the caster's own life. It will also take the life of your opponents. | |||
| | |||
|style="background:lightblue;"|'''L41''' | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Scientific classification of Pokémon == | == Scientific classification of Pokémon == |
Revision as of 19:23, 14 June 2012
Elnard / The 7th Saga
Monsters
(paste here)
Dragon Quest 3: Peace spells
Sages will learn both the Pilgrim's and Wizard's spells. The Hero has a handful of exclusive spells, but most are ones that either the Pilgrim or Wizard will learn (though the Hero often learns at a much higher level).
The level listed is the one that the character should learn it at, however there is a slight chance that they will learn it one higher than normal. If you have to have the spell at the earliest possible time, save your game right before you level up, then reset if you don't get it.
These are spells that can be cast outside battle.
Dragon Quest 3: Support spells
These are battle spells that target the allies.
Dragon Quest 3: Debuff spells
Battle spells that target the enemies, but deal no damage.
All the effects of Chance have the same probability of occurring:
- Heal is cast on one character
- Healus is cast on party
- Every attack by allies is a "tremendous blow"
- Chanter gets two free attacks, then enemies and chanter alone for the next round
- Enemies lose next turn
- Steal MP from enemies
- Allies faint and monsters flee; no experience or gold gained
- Enemies flee, party gains gold but no experience
- All magic is neutralized
- Chaos is cast on all enemies and allies
- Sleep is cast on all enemies and allies
- Instant death to all enemies
- The chanter's voice echoes throughout the area (no effect)
- Party changes formation to random positions
- Defeat is cast on party
Dragon Quest 3: Attack spells
Battle spells that damage the enemies.
Scientific classification of Pokémon
From a taxonomical point of view, there are 76 Pokémon species, instead of 151.
What the Western translations of the videogames call "evolution" is actually growth from young to adult. Also, what is called "species" in the videogames is actually a life stage, e.g. young, cocoon or adult.
Of all the Pokémon species, the vast majority is inspired to real animals existing in nature, and they can be classified according to Lynnaeus method. Note that Lynnaeus lived one century before Darwin and the formulation of the scientific theory of evolution (Note also that "scientific theory" means "set of correlated theorems").
Scientific Pokédex
Pokédex N. . |
Kingdom > Phylum > Class . |
Young | Pubescent / / Cocoon . |
Adult | Mutagen | Mutation | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
056, 057 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
Mankey |
- | Primeape |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fighting.gif |
079, 080 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
Slowpoke |
- | Slowbro |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
066, 067, 068 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal[1] (primate) |
Machop |
- | Machoke |
Trade | Machamp |
File:PkmnType Fighting.gif |
106, 107 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
- | - | Hitmonlee Hitmonchan |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fighting.gif |
122 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
- | - | Mr._Mime |
- | - | File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
124 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
- | - | Jynx |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ice.gif File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
125 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (primate) |
- | - | Electabuzz |
- | - | File:PkmnType Electric.gif |
104, 105 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (?[2]) |
Cubone |
- | Marowak |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
035, 036 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (?[3]) |
- | - | Clefairy |
Moon Stone |
Clefable |
File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
039, 040 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (?[4]) |
- | - | Jigglypuff |
Moon Stone |
Wigglytuff |
File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
052, 053 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
Meowth |
- | Persian |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
086, 087 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
Seel |
- | Dewgong |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
063, 064, 065 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
Abra |
- | Kadabra |
Trade | Alakazam |
File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
037, 038 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Vulpix |
Fire Stone |
Ninetales |
File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
058, 059 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Growlithe |
Fire Stone |
Arcanine |
File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
133, 134, 135, 136 |
Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Eevee |
Water or Thunder or Fire Stone |
Vaporeon Jolteon Flareon |
File:PkmnType Normal.gif File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Electric.gif File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
150, 151 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Mew |
(clone) | Mewtwo |
File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
143 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (carnivore) |
- | - | Snorlax |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
077, 078 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (ungulate) |
Ponyta |
- | Rapidash |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
096, 097 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (ungulate) |
Drowzee |
- | Hypno |
- | - | File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
111, 112 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (ungulate) |
Rhyhorn |
- | Rhydon |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ground.gif File:PkmnType Rock.gif |
128 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (ungulate) |
- | - | Tauros |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
019, 020 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (rodent) |
Rattata |
- | Raticate |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
027, 028 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (rodent) |
Sandshrew |
- | Sandslash |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
025, 026 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (rodent) |
- | - | Pikachu |
Thunder Stone |
Raichu |
File:PkmnType Electric.gif |
041, 042 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (bat) |
Zubat |
- | Golbat |
- | - | File:PkmnType Poison.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
050, 051 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (insectivore) |
Diglett |
- | Dugtrio |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
029, 030, 031, 032, 033, 034 |
Animal > Chordate > Mammal (insectivore[5]) |
Nidoran♀ Nidoran♂ |
- | Nidorina Nidorino |
Moon Stone |
Nidoqueen Nidoking |
File:PkmnType Poison.gif File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
115 | Animal > Chordate > Mammal (marsupial) |
- | - | Kangaskhan |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
108 | Animal > Chordate > ? (Mammal? Reptile?) |
- | - | Lickitung |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
016, 017, 018 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | Pidgey |
Pidgeotto |
Pidgeot |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
021, 022 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | Spearow |
- | Fearow |
- | - | File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
054, 055 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | Psyduck |
- | Golduck |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
084, 085 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | Doduo |
- | Dodrio |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
083 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | - | - | Farfetch'd |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
144 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | - | - | Articuno |
- | - | File:PkmnType Ice.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
145 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | - | - | Zapdos |
- | - | File:PkmnType Electric.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
146 | Animal > Chordate > Bird | - | - | Moltres |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fire.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
001, 002, 003 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile[6] | Bulbasaur |
Ivysaur |
Venusaur |
- | - | File:PkmnType Grass.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
004, 005, 006 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | Charmander |
Charmeleon |
Charizard |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fire.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
007, 008, 009 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile[7] | Squirtle |
Wartortle |
Blastoise |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
147, 148, 149 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | Dratini |
Dragonair |
Dragonite |
- | - | File:PkmnType Dragon.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
023, 024 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | Ekans |
- | Arbok |
- | - | File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
131 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | - | - | Lapras |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Ice.gif |
142 | Animal > Chordate > Reptile | - | - | Aerodactyl |
- | - | File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
060, 061, 062 | Animal > Chordate > Amphibian | Poliwag |
- | Poliwhirl |
Water Stone |
Poliwrath |
File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Fighting.gif |
126 | Animal > Chordate > Amphibian[8] | - | - | Magmar |
- | - | File:PkmnType Fire.gif |
116, 117 | Animal > Chordate > Fish | Horsea |
- | Seadra |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
118, 119 | Animal > Chordate > Fish | Goldeen |
- | Seaking |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
129, 130 | Animal > Chordate > Fish | Magikarp |
- | Gyarados |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
010, 011, 012 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | Caterpie |
Metapod |
Butterfree |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
013, 014, 015 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | Weedle |
Kakuna |
Beedrill |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
048, 049 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | Venonat |
- | Venomoth |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
123 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | - | - | Scyther |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Flying.gif |
127 | Animal > Arthropode > Insect | - | - | Pinsir |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif |
046, 047 | Animal > Arthropode > Crustacean | Paras |
- | Parasect |
- | - | File:PkmnType Bug.gif File:PkmnType Grass.gif |
098, 099 | Animal > Arthropode > Crustacean | Krabby |
- | Kingler |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif |
140, 141 | Animal > Arthropode > Crustacean | Kabuto |
- | Kabutops |
- | - | File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Water.gif |
120, 121 | Animal > Invertebrate > Echinoderm | - | - | Staryu |
Water Stone |
Starmie |
File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
138, 139 | Animal > Invertebrate > Mollusc | Omanyte |
- | Omastar |
- | - | File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Water.gif |
090, 091 | Animal > Invertebrate > Mollusc | - | - | Shellder |
Water Stone |
Cloyster |
File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Ice.gif |
072, 073 | Animal > Invertebrate > Cnidarian | Tentacool |
- | Tentacruel |
- | - | File:PkmnType Water.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
043, 044, 045 | Plant > Angiosperm | Oddish |
- | Gloom |
Leaf Stone |
Vileplume |
File:PkmnType Grass.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
069, 070, 071 | Plant > Angiosperm | Bellsprout |
- | Weepinbell |
Leaf Stone |
Victreebel |
File:PkmnType Grass.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
102, 103 | Plant > Angiosperm | - | - | Exeggcute |
Leaf Stone |
Exeggutor |
File:PkmnType Grass.gif File:PkmnType Psychic.gif |
114 | Plant > Angiosperm | - | - | Tangela |
- | - | File:PkmnType Grass.gif |
081, 082 | Artifact | Magnemite |
- | Magneton |
- | - | File:PkmnType Electric.gif File:PkmnType Steel.gif |
100, 101 | Artifact | Voltorb |
- | Electrode |
- | - | File:PkmnType Electric.gif |
137 | Artifact | - | - | Porygon |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
088, 089 | Fantasy > Poison | Grimer |
- | Muk |
- | - | File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
109, 110 | Fantasy > Poison | Koffing |
- | Weezing |
- | - | File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
092, 093, 094 | Fantasy > Ghost | Gastly |
- | Haunter |
Trade | Gengar |
File:PkmnType Ghost.gif File:PkmnType Poison.gif |
074, 075, 076 | Fantasy > Rock | Geodude |
- | Graveler |
Trade | Golem |
File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
095 | Fantasy > Rock | - | - | Onix |
- | - | File:PkmnType Rock.gif File:PkmnType Ground.gif |
113 | Fantasy > Egg | - | - | Chansey |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
132 | Fantasy > Blob | - | - | Ditto |
- | - | File:PkmnType Normal.gif |
NOTE: Strictly speaking, "Invertebrata" is not an animal phylum, but a term of convenience including all phyla except for chordata. Here, it is used to group all the few animal pokémons that are neither Chordates/Vertebrates nor Arthropodes.
- ↑ Mammals should have only two arms and two legs, but after all Machamp is a mutation.
- ↑ Mammals and birds are the only animals that do parenting.
- ↑ Mammals are the only animals with external ears.
- ↑ Mammals are the only animals with external ears.
- ↑ Insectivores are the only poisonous mammals in nature.
- ↑ Reptiles have no external ears, but on the other hand "saur" is a Greek term meaning "lizard" or "reptile".
- ↑ Reptiles, including turtles and tortoises, have no external ears in nature.
- ↑ Magmar is a cross between a duck and a salamander, and salamanders are amphibians, although it is commonly thought that they are reptiles.